APEC 2015 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7
Tuesday
Mar 17th, 2015
08:30-12:00
T01
Isolated DC-DC Converters
Chr: Wenduo Liu, Wisam Moussa
Track: DC-DC Converters
T02
Three-Phase & Higher Power AC-DC Converters
Chr: Gerry Moschopoulos, Laszlo Balogh
Track: AC-DC Converters
T03
Magnetic Devices and Components I
Chr: Stephen M. Carlsen, Matt Wilkowski
Track: Devices and Components
T04
Photovoltaic Applications
Chr: Robert Pilawa-Podgurski, Tiefu Zhao
Track: Renewable Energy Systems
T05
Machines and Inverters
Chr: Alexis Kwasinski, Yingying Kuai
Track: Motor Drives and Inverters
T06
Modeling of DC Energy Converters and Systems
Chr: Jaber Abu Qahouq, Leo Wang
Track: Modeling and Simulation
T07
DC-DC Converter Control I
Chr: Shamim Choudhury, Akshay Kumar Rathore
Track: Control
Wednesday
Mar 18th, 2015
08:30-10:10
T08
Integrated and HF DC-DC Converters
Chr: Zhigang Liang, David Perreault
Track: DC-DC Converters
T09
Single Phase AC-DC Converters
Chr: Dusty Becker, Pritam Das
Track: AC-DC Converters
T10
Miscellaneous Grid Topics
Chr: Thomas Gietzold, Ali Bazzi
Track: Power Electronics for Utility Interface
T11
Inverter Control I
Chr: Iqbal Husain, Kent Wanner
Track: Motor Drives and Inverters
T12
Conductive and Inductive Chargers for Electric Vehicles
Chr: Omer Onar, Khurram Afridi
Track: Transportation Power Electronics
T13
DC-DC Converter Control II
Chr: Bilal Akin, Yilmaz Sozer
Track: Control
T14
Renewable Circuits I
Chr: Jason Stauth, Bulent Sarlioglu
Track: Renewable Energy Systems
Wednesday
Mar 18th, 2015
14:00-17:30
T15
Renewable Microgrids
Chr: Behrooz Mirafzal, Haihua Zhou
Track: Renewable Energy Systems
T16
WBG Device Performance & Circuit Interactions
Chr: Alex Q. Huang, Juan Carlos Balda
Track: Devices and Components
T17
Inverter Topologies
Chr: Babak Nahidmobarakeh, Yichao Tang
Track: Motor Drives and Inverters
T18
LED Drivers
Chr: Jim Spangler, Zobair Roohani
Track: Power Electronics Applications
T19
Non-Isolated DC-DC Converters
Chr: Cahit Gezgin, Qiang Li
Track: DC-DC Converters
T20
Multilevel Converters and Power Transformers
Chr: Daniel Ludois, Julia Zhang
Track: Power Electronics for Utility Interface
T21
Component Modeling
Chr: Sheldon Williamson, Vahidreza Nasirian
Track: Modeling and Simulation
Thursday
Mar 19th, 2015
08:30-11:20
T22
DC-DC Converter Applications
Chr: Olivier Trescases, Xin Zhou
Track: DC-DC Converters
T23
System Integration
Chr: Ernie Parker, John Vigars
Track: System Integration
T24
Modeling of AC Energy Converters and Systems
Chr: Zobair Roohani, Ali Davoudi
Track: Modeling and Simulation
T25
What's in the Can, Combinational Semiconductors
Chr: Yang Xu, Paul Schimel
Track: Devices and Components
T26
Renewable Wind I
Chr: William Erdman, Haoyu Wang
Track: Renewable Energy Systems
T27
Power Electronics for Transportation Electrification
Chr: Omer Onar, Sheldon Williamson
Track: Transportation Power Electronics
T28
WBG Power Device Based Applications
Chr: Jin Wang, Yifeng Wu
Track: Power Electronics Applications
Thursday
Mar 19th, 2015
14:00-17:30
T29
Resonant and Soft-Switching DC-DC Converters
Chr: Bulent Sarlioglu, Xin Zhou
Track: DC-DC Converters
T30
Power Converter Control
Chr: Bilal Akin, Mahshid Amirabadi
Track: Control
T31
Inverter Control II
Chr: Keith Corzine, Dimitri Torregrossa
Track: Motor Drives and Inverters
T32
Wireless Power Transfer
Chr: Juan Rivas, Sheldon Williamson
Track: Power Electronics Applications
T33
Utility & Mixed Applications of Power Electronics
Chr: Paul Schimel, Omer Onar
Track: Power Electronics Applications
T34
Photvoltaics
Chr: Brandon Pierquet, Haoyu Wang
Track: Renewable Energy Systems
T35
Grid and Microgrid Interfaces
Chr: Fernando Briz, Haihua Zhou
Track: Power Electronics for Utility Interface