Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday October 17, 2016 (16:00-17:30)

Biosignal Processing and Bioimaging  Chair: Gianluca Setti - University of Ferrara; Jun Ohta - NAIST;

Tuesday October 18, 2016 (08:00-09:30)

Biosensors and Interfacing Circuits  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - TU Delft; Konstantin Nikolic - Imperial College London;

Tuesday October 18, 2016 (09:45-11:15)

Bio-inspired and Neuromorphic Circuits and Systems  Chair: Ralph Etienne-Cummings - Johns Hopkins University; Kiichi Niitsu - Nagoya University, Japan;

Tuesday October 18, 2016 (11:15-12:15)

KEYNOTE: Hoi-Jun Yoo - Wearable Healthcare Circuits and Systems  Chair: None

Tuesday October 18, 2016 (14:30-16:00)

Biosignal Processing  Chair: Xiao Liu - University College London; Hanjun Jiang - Tsinghua University;

Tuesday October 18, 2016 (16:30-18:00)

Brain Machine Interfaces  Chair: Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology; Dan Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Wednesday October 19, 2016 (08:00-09:30)

Implantable Electronics  Chair: Tor Sverre Lande - University of Oslo; Tim Constandinou - Imperial College;

Wednesday October 19, 2016 (09:45-11:15)

Emerging Technologies  Chair: Tim Constandinou - Imperial College; Dan Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Wednesday October 19, 2016 (11:15-12:15)

KEYNOTE: Luming Li - Deep Brain Stimulation from Clinical to Brain Research  Chair: None

Wednesday October 19, 2016 (14:30-16:00)

Special Session:Smart Sensing Point-of-Care System for Rapid Diagnosis  Chair: Kea-Tiong Tang - National Tsing-Hua University; Tsungyi Ho - National Tsing-Hua University;

Poster Sessions
Monday October 17, 2016 (12:00-14:15)

Interactive Session - Lab-on-Chip and Biosensor Devices  Chair: Gianluca Setti - University of Ferrara; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University;

Interactive Session - Assistive Technologies  Chair: Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University; Hanjun Jiang - Tsinghua University;

Interactive Session - Biomedical Imaging  Chair: Jie Chen - University of Alberta; Hua Wang - Georgia Institute of Technology;

Live Demonstration  Chair: Philipp Häfliger - University of Oslo; Kea-Tiong Tang - National Tsing-Hua University;

Tuesday October 18, 2016 (12:15-14:30)

Interactive Session - Biosignal Processing  Chair: Konstantin Nikolic - Imperial College London; Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College;

Interactive Session- Biosensors and Interfacing Circuits  Chair: Philipp Häfliger - University of Oslo; Tsungyi Ho - National Tsing-Hua University;

Interactive Session - Medical Information and Bioinformatics  Chair: Dan Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; Kiichi Niitsu - Nagoya University, Japan;

Interactive Session - Wireless Technologies  Chair: Kiichi Niitsu - Nagoya University, Japan; Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College;

Wednesday October 19, 2016 (12:15-14:30)

Interactive Session - Emerging Topics in Bio-Circuits  Chair: Zhihua Wang - Tsinghua University; Hua Wang - Georgia Institute of Technology;

Interactive Session - Implantable Electronics  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - TU Delft; Xiao Liu - University College London;

Interactive Session - Body Sensor Network & Brain Machine Interfaces  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - TU Delft; Ralph Etienne-Cummings - Johns Hopkins University;

Interactive Session - Neuromorphic Circuits and Systems  Chair: Xiao Liu - University College London; Jun Ohta - NAIST;