Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Thursday October 19, 2017 (13:30-14:30)

KEYNOTE: Paolo Bonato - mHealth Technology for the Clinical Management of Chronic Conditions  Chair: Pedram Mohseni;

Friday October 20, 2017 (08:00-09:30)

Biomedical Imaging  Chair: Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville;

Friday October 20, 2017 (09:00-09:45)

KEYNOTE: J.P. Verboncoeur - IEEE SmartAg: Technology Applied to the Food Supply Chain  Chair: None

Friday October 20, 2017 (09:45-11:00)

Foods I  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Polytechnic University of Turin; Mohamad Sawan - École Polytechnique de Montréal;

Friday October 20, 2017 (10:30-12:00)

Biosensor Devices  Chair: Gert Cauwenberghs - University of California, San Diego;

Friday October 20, 2017 (11:15-12:30)

Foods II  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Polytechnic University of Turin; Mohamad Sawan - École Polytechnique de Montréal;

Friday October 20, 2017 (13:00-14:00)

KEYNOTE: Gianluca Pettiti - The Future of Health Through a Technology Lens  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Polytechnic University of Turin;

Friday October 20, 2017 (14:00-14:45)

KEYNOTE: Soren Balling Englesen  Chair: None

Friday October 20, 2017 (14:00-15:30)

Biosignal Recording  Chair: Laleh Najafizadeh - Rutgers University; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University;

Friday October 20, 2017 (14:45-16:55)

Milk, Drink, Meat and Plants  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Polytechnic University of Turin; Mohamad Sawan - École Polytechnique de Montréal;

Friday October 20, 2017 (16:30-18:00)

Bio-inspired Circuits  Chair: Zhihua Wang - Tsinghua University; Abe Elfadel - Masdar Institute;

Saturday October 21, 2017 (08:30-10:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: BrainCAS, Next Generation Neural Implants  Chair: Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London; Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology;

Saturday October 21, 2017 (11:00-12:00)

KEYNOTE: Georges Gielen - Smart Circuit Design for a Smart World  Chair: Sandro Carrara - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

Saturday October 21, 2017 (12:45-14:15)

Implantable Electronics  Chair: Nitish Thakor - Johns Hopkins University / SINAPSE Institute National University of Singapore; Fathi M Salem - Michigan State University;

Saturday October 21, 2017 (14:15-15:45)

SPECIAL SESSION: Body Dust  Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London; Sandro Carrara - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

Saturday October 21, 2017 (16:30-18:00)

Biosensor Interfaces  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - Delft University of Technology; Sara Ghoreishizadeh - Imperial College London;

Poster Sessions
Thursday October 19, 2017 (10:00-11:00)

Biosensor Devices and Interfaces  Chair: Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University;

Thursday October 19, 2017 (16:00-17:00)

Smart Data Acquisition and Processing  Chair: Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University; Fernando Corinto - Polytechnic University of Turin;

Thursday October 19, 2017 (19:00-22:00)

LIVE DEMOS  Chair: Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London; Maurizio Martina - Polytechnic University of Turin;

Friday October 20, 2017 (09:30-10:30)

Wireless & Wearable Technologies  Chair: Kiichi Niitsu - Nagoya University;

Friday October 20, 2017 (15:30-16:30)

Biosignal Recording & Processing  Chair: Hanjun Jiang - Tsinghua University; Laleh Najafizadeh - Rutgers University;

Saturday October 21, 2017 (10:00-11:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: BrainCAS, Neural Implants  Chair: Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London; Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology;

Implantable Electronics & Interfaces  Chair: Andrew Mason - Michigan State University; Maurizio Valle - Università degli studi di Genova;

Saturday October 21, 2017 (15:45-16:30)

Smart Devices, Circuits, and Systems  Chair: Guoxing Wang - Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Kea-Tiong Samuel Tang - National Tsing Hua University;