ESSDERC/ESSCIRC 2013 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Room A Room B Room C Room D Room CT Room TM
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
08:30-09:20
A1L-A
JOINT PLENARY: R. Ploss (Infineon)
Chr: Michael Neuhaeuser
Track: INVITED Joint Plenary
         
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
10:50-11:40
A2L-A
JOINT PLENARY: W. Maszara (Global Foundries)
Chr: Andrei Vladimirescu
Track: INVITED Joint Plenary
         
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
13:00-14:00
A3L-A
Emerging FET Devices
Chr: Radu Sporea, Andreas Schenk
Track: ESSDERC-Emerging Non-CMOS Devices & Technologies
  A3L-C
GaN and NEMS
Chr: Gunnar Malm, Henryk Przewlocki
Track: ESSDERC-Characterization, Reliability & Yield
  A3L-E
ESSCIRC Keynote: E. Candes (Stanford Univ.)
Chr: Boris Murmann
Track: INVITED ESSCIRC
 
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
13:00-14:20
          A3L-F
Emerging FET-like Modeling
Chr: Bernd Meinerzhagen, Wladek Grabinski
Track: ESSDERC-Modeling & Simulation
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
14:00-15:20
    A4L-C
mmWave-to-THz Building Blocks and Systems
Chr: Yann Deval, Baudouin Martineau
Track: ESSCIRC-RF & mm Wave
     
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
14:20-15:20
  A4L-B
Energy-Efficient High-Speed Circuits
Chr: Tobias Gemmeke, Doris Schmitt-Landsiedel
Track: ESSCIRC-Digital Circuits
    A4L-E
ESSDERC Keynote: T. Kimoto (Kyoto Univ.)
Chr: Florin Udrea
Track: INVITED ESSDERC
 
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
15:50-16:50
A5L-A
PLLs
Chr: Francesco Svelto, Antonio Liscidini
Track: ESSCIRC-RF & mm Wave
A5L-B
Innovation in Digital Circuit Architectures
Chr: Hannu Tenhunen, Christian Piguet
Track: ESSCIRC-Digital Circuits
    A5L-E
ESSDERC Invited Session I
Chr: Gunnar Malm
Track: INVITED ESSDERC
 
Tuesday
Sep 17th, 2013
16:50-18:50
A6L-A
Analog I
Chr: Marco Berkhout, Traian Visan
Track: ESSCIRC-Analog Circuits
A6L-B
Nyquist Rate ADCs
Chr: Georgi Radulov, George Gielen
Track: ESSCIRC-Data Converters
A6L-C
Biomedical Circuits & Systems
Chr: Andreas Demosthenous, Firat Yazicioglu
Track: ESSCIRC-Bio-Medical & Bio-Electronic Circuits & Systems
A6L-D
Power Converters and Drivers
Chr: Bernhard Wicht, Michael Mark
Track: ESSCIRC-Power Management & Energy Scavenging
A6L-E
Technologies and Devices for RF and Power Applications
Chr: Gaudenzio Meneghesso, Gianmauro Pozzovivo
Track: ESSDERC-Microwave & Power Solid State Devices
A6L-F
Optoelectronic and Photonic devices
Chr: Ion Tiginyanu
Track: ESSDERC-Optoelectronic & Photonic Devices
Wednesday
Sep 18th, 2013
08:30-09:25
B1L-A
JOINT PLENARY: W. Haensch (IBM)
Chr: Adrian Ionescu
Track: INVITED Joint Plenary
         
Wednesday
Sep 18th, 2013
09:25-10:20
B2L-A
JOINT PLENARY: S. Finkbeiner (Bosch)
Chr: Franz Dielacher
Track: INVITED Joint Plenary
         
Wednesday
Sep 18th, 2013
10:50-12:30
B3L-A
RF Receivers and Front-ends
Chr: Marc Borremans, Paul Muller
Track: ESSCIRC-Wireless & Wireline Communication Circuits & Systems
B3L-B
Memories
Chr: Sylvain Clerc, Ralph Hasholzner
Track: ESSCIRC-Processors, Memories & Interfaces
B3L-C
Magnetic, Temperature and Pressure Sensors
Chr: Hanspeter Schmid, Werner Brockherde
Track: ESSCIRC-Sensors, Imagers & MEMs
B3L-D
Frequency Synthesis
Chr: Pietro Andreani, Jan Crols
Track: ESSCIRC-RF & mm Wave
B3L-E
ESSDERC Keynote: L. Baldi (Micron)
Chr: Raluca Muller
Track: INVITED ESSDERC
 
Wednesday
Sep 18th, 2013
14:00-15:00
B4L-A
Emerging Devices
Chr: Francois Andrieu, Nadine Collaert
Track: ESSDERC-Advanced CMOS Devices
B4L-B
Processing & Integration
Chr: Per-Erik Hellström, Simon Deleonibus
Track: ESSDERC-Processing & Integration
B4L-C
Emerging Memories I
Chr: Andrea L. Lacaita, Dimitris Tsoukalas
Track: ESSDERC-Advanced & Emerging Memories
B4L-D
Reliability Aspects from Device to Circuit I
Chr: Paolo Pavan
Track: ESSDERC-Characterization, Reliability & Yield
B4L-E
ESSCIRC Keynote: B. Murmann (Stanford Univ.)
Chr: Andrea Baschirotto
Track: INVITED ESSCIRC
 
Wednesday
Sep 18th, 2013
15:00-16:00
B5L-A
Si-based Devices
Chr: Maryline Bawedin
Track: ESSDERC-Advanced CMOS Devices
B5L-B
Silicon Doping
Chr: Emmanuel Augendre
Track: ESSDERC-Processing & Integration
  B5L-D
Reliability Aspects from Device to Circuit II
Chr: Paolo Pavan
Track: ESSDERC-Characterization, Reliability & Yield
B5L-E
ESSCIRC Invited Session on Emerging Technology
Chr: Edoardo Charbon
Track: INVITED ESSCIRC
 
Wednesday
Sep 18th, 2013
16:30-17:50
B6L-A
Emerging MOS: Variability & Defects
Chr: Tibor Grasser, Ray Hueting
Track: ESSDERC-Modeling & Simulation
B6L-B
Nanowire Electronics
Chr: Costin Anghel, Elena Gnani
Track: ESSDERC-Emerging Non-CMOS Devices & Technologies
B6L-C
Emerging Memories II
Chr: Kazunari Ishimaru, Olivier Thomas
Track: ESSDERC-Advanced & Emerging Memories
B6L-D
Application-specific Processors & Circuits
Chr: Stefan Rusu, Marian Verhelst
Track: ESSCIRC-Processors, Memories & Interfaces
B6L-E
RF Transceiver Circuits
Chr: Jussi Ryynanen, Peter Baltus
Track: ESSCIRC-RF & mm Wave
B6L-F
CMOS Image Sensors
Chr: Angel Rodriguez-Vazquez, Johannes Solhusvik
Track: ESSCIRC-Sensors, Imagers & MEMs
Thursday
Sep 19th, 2013
09:00-09:55
C1L-A
JOINT PLENARY: M. Maharbiz (UC, Berkeley)
Chr: Liviu Goras
Track: INVITED Joint Plenary
         
Thursday
Sep 19th, 2013
09:55-10:50
C2L-A
JOINT PLENARY: J. del Alamo (MIT)
Chr: Dan Dascalu
Track: INVITED Joint Plenary
         
Thursday
Sep 19th, 2013
11:20-12:20
C3L-A
More than Moore
Chr: Steve Hall, Ryoichi Ishihara
Track: ESSDERC-Emerging Non-CMOS Devices & Technologies
C3L-B
MEMS Devices and Technologies I
Chr: Mart Graef
Track: ESSDERC-MEMS, Bio-sensors & Display Technologies
  C3L-D
Advanced Characterization of Novel MOS FET Structures
Chr: Henryk Przewlocki, Gunnar Malm
Track: ESSDERC-Characterization, Reliability & Yield
C3L-E
ESSCIRC Keynote: P. Kinget (Columbia Univ.)
Chr: Peter Mole
Track: INVITED ESSCIRC
 
Thursday
Sep 19th, 2013
14:00-15:00
C4L-A
Analog II
Chr: Boris Murmann, Hugo Veenstra
Track: ESSCIRC-Analog Circuits
C4L-B
Oversampled ADCs I
Chr: Lucien Breems, Angelo Nagari
Track: ESSCIRC-Data Converters
C4L-C
Millimeter-wave Circuits
Chr: Sven Mattisson, Peter Kennedy
Track: ESSCIRC-Wireless & Wireline Communication Circuits & Systems
C4L-D
LED/LCD Drivers
Chr: Michiel Steyaert, Philip Mok
Track: ESSCIRC-Power Management & Energy Scavenging
C4L-E
ESSDERC Keynote: K. Banerjee (UC, Santa Barbara)
Chr: Max Lemme
Track: INVITED ESSDERC
 
Thursday
Sep 19th, 2013
15:00-16:00
C5L-A
Analog III
Chr: Peter Mole, Willy Sansen
Track: ESSCIRC-Analog Circuits
C5L-B
Oversampled ADCs II
Chr: Claudius Dan, Piero Malcovati
Track: ESSCIRC-Data Converters
C5L-C
Wake-up Receivers
Chr: Frank Op't Eynde, Jan Craninckx
Track: ESSCIRC-Wireless & Wireline Communication Circuits & Systems
C5L-D
Voltage Regulators and Energy Harvesting
Chr: Marc Pastre, Patrick Reynaert
Track: ESSCIRC-Power Management & Energy Scavenging
C5L-E
ESSDERC Invited Session II
Chr: Gheorghe Brezeanu
Track: INVITED ESSDERC
 
Thursday
Sep 19th, 2013
16:20-18:00
C6L-A
VCOs and Dividers
Chr: Andrea Bevilacqua, Alexandre Siligaris
Track: ESSCIRC-RF & mm Wave
C6L-B
Circuits and Systems in Emerging Technologies
Chr: Eugenio Cantatore, Thierry Taris
Track: ESSCIRC-Circuits & Systems in Emerging Technologies
  C6L-D
Carbon-based Devices
Chr: Adrian Ionescu, Mircea Dragoman
Track: ESSDERC-Carbon-based Devices
C6L-E
Emerging Memory Modeling
Chr: Cristell Maneux, An De Keetsgieter
Track: ESSDERC-Modeling & Simulation
C6L-F
MEMS Devices and Technologies II
Chr: Piotr Grabiec
Track: ESSDERC-MEMS, Bio-sensors & Display Technologies