Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday December 09, 2013 (11:20-13:00)

Analog Circuits I  Chair: Mourad Loulou - University of Sfax;

Low-Power Circuits  Chair: Ricardo Reis - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul;

Emerging Circuits and Systems  Chair: Valeriu Beiu - UAEU; Lutfi Albasha - American University in Sharjah;

Monday December 09, 2013 (14:10-15:50)

Data Converters I  Chair: Hervé Barthelemy - IM2NP;

Video Systems: Hardware and Coding  Chair: Andrzej Sluzek - Khalifa University UAE;

Sensing and Sensor Networks  Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - University of Quebec;

Wireless Communications Systems  Chair: Raed M. Shubair - KUSTAR;

Nonlinear Systems, Maps and Networks  Chair: Alberto Oliveri - University of Genoa;

Monday December 09, 2013 (16:10-17:50)

Bioengineering Circuits and Systems I  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Polytechnique Montreal;

DSP Algorithms and Multimedia Systems  Chair: Thomas Rauber - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brazil;

Process Variations  Chair: Ricardo Reis - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul;

Memristive Devices and Systems  Chair: Georgios Ch Sirakoulis - University of Thrace; Eero Lehtonen - University of Turku, Finland;

Real-time Algorithms & Reconfigurable Architectures  Chair: Naeem Ramzan - University of West of Scotland; Abbes Amira - University of the West of Scotland;

Tuesday December 10, 2013 (10:00-11:40)

Analog Circuits II  Chair: Mourad Loulou - University of Sfax;

Low-Power Architectures II  Chair: Thanos Stouraitis - University of Patras;

Renewable Energy Systems and Harvesting  Chair: Valeriu Beiu - UAEU; Fekri Kharbash - UAEU;

Test and Reliability  Chair: Lirida Naviner - Telecom ParisTech;

Signal Processing for Biometric and Security Applications  Chair: Andrzej Sluzek - Khalifa University UAE;

Tuesday December 10, 2013 (14:10-15:50)

Sigma Delta Modulators  Chair: Mourad Loulou - University of Sfax;

Low-Power Architectures I  Chair: Majid Ahmadi - University of Windsor;

Nonlinear Systems, Methods and Applications  Chair: Riccardo Rovatti - University of Bologna;

NOC, SOC and Multi-Core ICs  Chair: Ricardo Reis - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul;

Wednesday December 11, 2013 (10:00-11:40)

RF Circuits and Systems I  Chair: Ivan Grech - University of Malta;

Design and Architectures for Signal Processing  Chair: Yasser Ismail - University of Bahrain;

Energy Harvesting  Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - University of Quebec;

Emerging Circuit Design Techniques  Chair: Ayman Shabra - Masdar Institute of Technology; Valeriu Beiu - UAEU;

Wednesday December 11, 2013 (14:10-15:50)

RF Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Yann Deval - University of Bordeaux;

Simulation, Verification and Design Automation  Chair: El Mostapha Aboulhamid;

Communication Techniques  Chair: Alex Balatsoukas-Stimming - EPFL;

Poster Sessions
Monday December 09, 2013 (11:20-13:00)

MSc and PhD Forum  Chair: Ahmed Hasan Madian - German University in Cairo;

Advances in Test and Reliability  Chair: Zebo Peng - Linkoping University;

Amplifiers and Filters  Chair: Eric Kerhervé - University of Bordeaux;

Tuesday December 10, 2013 (12:00-13:00)

Data Converters II  Chair: Ahmed Hasan Madian - German University in Cairo;

Bioengineering Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Ahmed Abdelgawad - Central Michigan University;

Digital Signal Processing  Chair: Naeem Ramzan - University of West of Scotland;

VLSI Systems, Applications and Computer-Aided Design  Chair: Ashraf Salem - Mentor;

Sensing and Control  Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - University of Quebec;

Biomedical Devices and Algorithms  Chair: Majid Ahmadi - University of Windsor;

Tuesday December 10, 2013 (16:10-17:10)

Analog Circuits III  Chair: Hervé Barthelemy - IM2NP;

Image Processing  Chair: Thomas Rauber - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brazil;

Communication Systems  Chair: Luis Nero Alves - University of Aveiro;

Low Power  Chair: Fatma Taher - KUSTAR;

Low-Energy Devices, Circuits and Energy Sources  Chair: Majid Ahmadi - University of Windsor;

Models, Circuits and Systems  Chair: Ahmed Abdelgawad - Central Michigan University;

Wednesday December 11, 2013 (12:00-13:00)

Analog Circuits IV  Chair: Eric Kerhervé - University of Bordeaux;

RF Design & Simulation Techniques  Chair: Francois Rivet - University of Bordeaux;

Emerging Technologies  Chair: Walid Ibrahim - UAEU; Lutfi Albasha - American University in Sharjah;

Multimedia  Chair: Naeem Ramzan - University of West of Scotland;

Processing Module & System Design  Chair: Fatma Taher - KUSTAR;