ICECS 2013 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
Monday
Dec 9th, 2013
11:20-13:00
A1L-A
Analog Circuits I
Chr: Mourad Loulou
Track: Analog & Mixed-Signal Circuits and Signal Processing
A1L-B
Low-Power Circuits
Chr: Ricardo Reis
Track: Digital Circuits, Low Power
A1L-C
Emerging Circuits and Systems
Chr: Valeriu Beiu, Lutfi Albasha
Track: Emerging Technologies (Nano, MEMs), Power Conversion and Harvesting Techniques
   
Monday
Dec 9th, 2013
14:10-15:50
A3L-A
Data Converters I
Chr: Hervé Barthelemy
Track: Analog & Mixed-Signal Circuits and Signal Processing
A3L-B
Video Systems: Hardware and Coding
Chr: Andrzej Sluzek
Track: Multimedia Systems and Signal Processing
A3L-C
Sensing and Sensor Networks
Chr: Mounir Boukadoum
Track: Sensing and Sensor Networks
A3L-D
Wireless Communications Systems
Chr: Raed M. Shubair
Track: U.A.E. Papers
A3L-E
Nonlinear Systems, Maps and Networks
Chr: Alberto Oliveri
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems, Neural Networks
Monday
Dec 9th, 2013
16:10-17:50
A4L-A
Bioengineering Circuits and Systems I
Chr: Mohamad Sawan
Track: Bioengineering Circuits and Systems
A4L-B
DSP Algorithms and Multimedia Systems
Chr: Thomas Rauber
Track: Multimedia Systems and Signal Processing
A4L-C
Process Variations
Chr: Ricardo Reis
Track: VLSI Systems, Applications and Computer Aided Design
A4L-D
Memristive Devices and Systems
Chr: Georgios Ch Sirakoulis, Eero Lehtonen
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A4L-E
Real-time Algorithms & Reconfigurable Architectures
Chr: Naeem Ramzan, Abbes Amira
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
Tuesday
Dec 10th, 2013
10:00-11:40
B1L-A
Analog Circuits II
Chr: Mourad Loulou
Track: Analog & Mixed-Signal Circuits and Signal Processing
B1L-B
Low-Power Architectures II
Chr: Thanos Stouraitis
Track: Digital Circuits, Low Power
B1L-C
Renewable Energy Systems and Harvesting
Chr: Valeriu Beiu, Fekri Kharbash
Track: Emerging Technologies (Nano, MEMs), Power Conversion and Harvesting Techniques
B1L-D
Test and Reliability
Chr: Lirida Naviner
Track: Test and Reliability
B1L-E
Signal Processing for Biometric and Security Applications
Chr: Andrzej Sluzek
Track: Multimedia Systems and Signal Processing
Tuesday
Dec 10th, 2013
14:10-15:50
B3L-A
Sigma Delta Modulators
Chr: Mourad Loulou
Track: Analog & Mixed-Signal Circuits and Signal Processing
B3L-B
Low-Power Architectures I
Chr: Majid Ahmadi
Track: Digital Circuits, Low Power
B3L-C
Nonlinear Systems, Methods and Applications
Chr: Riccardo Rovatti
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems, Neural Networks
B3L-D
NOC, SOC and Multi-Core ICs
Chr: Ricardo Reis
Track: VLSI Systems, Applications and Computer Aided Design
 
Wednesday
Dec 11th, 2013
10:00-11:40
C1L-A
RF Circuits and Systems I
Chr: Ivan Grech
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C1L-B
Design and Architectures for Signal Processing
Chr: Yasser Ismail
Track: VLSI Systems, Applications and Computer Aided Design
C1L-C
Energy Harvesting
Chr: Mounir Boukadoum
Track: U.A.E. Papers
C1L-D
Emerging Circuit Design Techniques
Chr: Ayman Shabra, Valeriu Beiu
Track: Emerging Technologies (Nano, MEMs), Power Conversion and Harvesting Techniques
 
Wednesday
Dec 11th, 2013
14:10-15:50
C2L-A
RF Circuits and Systems II
Chr: Yann Deval
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C2L-B
Simulation, Verification and Design Automation
Chr: El Mostapha Aboulhamid
Track: VLSI Systems, Applications and Computer Aided Design
C2L-C
Communication Techniques
Chr: Alex Balatsoukas-Stimming
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications