Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday December 12, 2016 (09:30-10:30)

Keynote 1  Chair: None

Monday December 12, 2016 (11:00-12:40)

Emerging Technologies  Chair: Amara Amara - ISEP, France;

Analog-to-Digital Converters  Chair: Franco Maloberti - University of Pavia, Italy;

SS1. Oscillator-Based Computing  Chair: Alex Yakovlev - Newcastle University, UK; Alex Kushnerov - National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan;

Biomedical Monitoring Circuits and Systems  Chair: Robert Sobot - ENSEA;

Neural Networks and Fuzzy Systems  Chair: Majid Ahmadi;

Monday December 12, 2016 (15:30-17:10)

Green and Power Electronics  Chair: Adrian Ioinovici - Holon Institute of Technology, Israël;

Analog and Mixed Signals Circuits  Chair: Luc Hebrard - University of Strasbourg, France; Salvatore Pennisi - University of Catania, Italy;

SS7. Advanced Concepts for Future RF and mmW Transceivers  Chair: Antoine Frappe - ISEN Lille, France; François Rivet - University of Bordeaux, France;

Signal Processing  Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - UQAM, Canada;

Digital Circuit Reliability  Chair: Mathieu Thevenin - CEA France;

Tuesday December 13, 2016 (09:00-10:00)

Keynote 2  Chair: None

Tuesday December 13, 2016 (10:30-12:10)

SS6. Digitally Enhanced Mixed-Signal systems  Chair: Dominique Dallet - IMS Bordeaux, France; Chadi Jabbour - Telecom Paristech, France;

Sensing Electronics  Chair: Luc Hebrard - University of Strasbourg, France; Herve Barthelemy - Université de Toulon;

RF Circuits & Techniques  Chair: Federico Alimenti - University of Perugia (Italy); Nathalie Deltimple - IMS Laboratory, France;

Image and Video Processing Architectures  Chair: Sergio Bampi - UFRGS (BR); Alexander Fish - Bar-Ilan University (IL);

SS5. Data Centers: High Performance Systems, Elements & Algorithms  Chair: Dionysis Reisis - U of Athens, Greece; Christos Spatharakis - National Technical Univ. of Athens, Greece;

Tuesday December 13, 2016 (15:30-17:10)

Frequency Synthesis & Synchronization  Chair: Domenico Pepe - Univ. of Modena & Reggio E. (Italy); Domenico Zito - Aarhus University;

Sigma-Delta Converters  Chair: Antoine Frappe - ISEN Lille, France; Franco Maloberti - University of Pavia, Italy;

SS3. Reconfigurable Circuits & Systems for Narrowband & Broadband Multi-standards Applications  Chair: Nathalie Deltimple - IMS Laboratory, France; Rahma ABDAOUI - Minarc-ISEP, France;

Energy Harvesting  Chair: Ana Rusu - KTH (Sweden); Stefano Gregori - University of Guelph (Canada);

Low Power Digital Circuits  Chair: Mathieu Thevenin - CEA France;

Wednesday December 14, 2016 (09:00-10:00)

Keynote 3  Chair: None

Wednesday December 14, 2016 (10:30-12:10)

SS4. Issues and Trends Towards Resilient and Energy Efficient Embedded Electronic Systems  Chair: Maurizio Valle - University of Genova , Italy; Ali Ibrahim - University of Genova , Italy;

Noise and Variability Tolerant Design  Chair: Maurits Ortmanns - University of Ulm, Germany; Yann Deval - IMS Bordeaux, France;

High-speed Circuits & Techniques  Chair: Johan Bauwelinck - Ghent University (Belgium); Domenico Zito - Aarhus University;

Nonlinear Circuits and Systems  Chair: Ivan Grech - University of Malta;

CAD and Optimization  Chair: Ricardo Reis - UFRGS, Brazil;

Wednesday December 14, 2016 (15:30-17:10)

Embedded Systems Architecture  Chair: Sergio Bampi - UFRGS (BR); Sara Ghoreishizadeh;

Analog Functional Blocks  Chair: Herve Barthelemy - Université de Toulon;

SS8. Electronic Interfaces of Heterogeneous Miniatures Systems for Smart Autonomous Sensors  Chair: Dimitri Galayko - UPMC-Sorbonne, LIP6, France;

Design and Test  Chair: Massimo Alioto - National University of Singapore;

Poster Sessions
Monday December 12, 2016 (14:00-15:00)

Analog Circuits 1  Chair: Patricia Desgreys - Telecom ParisTech, France;

Analog Circuits 2  Chair: Chadi Jabbour - Telecom Paristech, France;

RF Subsystems  Chair: Johan Bauwelinck - Ghent University (Belgium); Luca Aluigi - ASK (Italy);

Bioengineering, Sensors and Actuators  Chair: Sandro Carrara - EPFL, Switzerland;

Tuesday December 13, 2016 (14:00-15:00)

Embedded Systems  Chair: Sandro Carrara - EPFL, Switzerland;

Emerging Secure Technologies  Chair: Amara Amara - ISEP, France;

PhD Students & Young Professionals Poster & Demo Session  Chair: Elena Blokhina - University College Dublin; Dimitri Galayko - UPMC-Sorbonne, LIP6, France;

Wednesday December 14, 2016 (14:00-15:00)

VLSI  Chair: Mathieu Thevenin - CEA France;

Green and Harvesting Energy  Chair: Alessandro Cabrini - University of Pavia (Italy); Edoardo Bonizzoni - University of Pavia (Italy);

Signal Processing Circuits  Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - UQAM, Canada;

RF Techniques  Chair: Luca Aluigi - ASK (Italy); Domenico Pepe - Univ. of Modena & Reggio E. (Italy);

Image and Video Processing  Chair: Eduardo Costa - UCPEL (Brasil); Jose Guntzel - UFSC (Brasil);