Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday June 02, 2014 (10:30-12:00)

Image and Video Coding  Chair: Ying Chen - Qualcomm Technology Inc.; Wen-Hsiao Peng - National Chiao-Tung University;

Circuits for Bio Applications I  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Yong Lian - National University of Singapore;

SPECIAL SESSION: FEC for Next Generation Storage and Communication Systems  Chair: Yun Chen - Fudan University;

Sensory Systems for Vision  Chair: Tobi Delbruck - Institute of Neuroinformatics ETHZ-INI; Viktor Gruev - Washington University in St. Louis;

Digital VLSI Circuits  Chair: Mohsin Jamali - University of Toledo;

Computer-Aided Network Design I  Chair: James Stine - Oklahoma State University; Chenglong Xiao - Liaoning Technical University;

Data Convertors I  Chair: Nuno Paulino - New University of Lisbon;

Analog Circuit Theories  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Jeffrey Harrison - Broadcom Corporation;

Power Converter Circuits  Chair: Tsorng-Juu Liang - National Cheng Kung University;

Cellular Communications IC  Chair: Hassan Aboushady - LIP6;

Audio and Speech Processing  Chair: Wu-Sheng Lu - University of Victoria; Shaikh Anowarul Fattah - Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology;

Monday June 02, 2014 (13:30-15:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: Microsystems for Biochemical Sensing  Chair: Jie Chen - University of Alberta;

Circuits for Bio Applications II  Chair: Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University; George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

SPECIAL SESSION: 3D Resistive Devices & CMOS Integration  Chair: Wei Lu - University of Michigan; Shimeng Yu - Arizona State University;

Neural Networks and Systems I  Chair: Xavier Vilasis Cardona - University Ramon Llull of Barcelona; Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville;

VLSI Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits I  Chair: Sau-Gee Chen - National Chiao Tung University; Zhiyuan Yan - Lehigh University;

Computer-Aided Network Design II  Chair: Jin-Tai Yan - Chung-Hua University;

SAR Converters  Chair: Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa;

Analog Circuit Testing & Verification  Chair: Kea-Tiong Tang - National Tsing Hua University; Guoxing Wang - Shanghai Jiao Tong University;

Communication Circuits and Systems I  Chair: Tokunbo Ogunfunmi - Santa Clara University;

Error Correction Codes  Chair: Jun Jin Kong - Samsung Electronics Co;

Image and Video Analysis  Chair: Moncef Gabbouj - Tampere University of Technology; Daniel Lun - The Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Monday June 02, 2014 (16:30-18:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: Advanced Cell-culturing Platforms  Chair: Pamela Abshire - University of Maryland; Themistoklis Prodromakis - University of Southampton;

Brain Computer Interface Technology  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - École Polytechnique de Montréal; Herming Chiueh - National Chiao-Tung University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Resistance Memory  Chair: Joshua Yang - HP Labs; Huaqiang Wu - Tsinghua University;

Sensors I  Chair: Piotr Dudek - University of Manchester; Walter Daniel Leon-Salas - Purdue University;

ASIC & Specialized VLSI Circuits  Chair: Yun Chen - Fudan University; Dong Ha - Virginia Tech;

Cross-Disciplinary Design Issues of VLSI and Emerging Technologies  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Masud Chowdhury - University of Missouri-Kansas City;

Sigma-Delta Converters  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - Universidad de Sevilla;

Wireless Circuits  Chair: Jeremy Holleman - University of Tennessee, Knoxville;

Communication Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Shoba Krishnan - Santa Clara University;

Cryptography and Security for Communication Systems  Chair: Maire O'Neill - Queen's University Belfast;

Media Content Recognition and Retrieval  Chair: Chaitali Chakrabarti - Arizona State University;

Tuesday June 03, 2014 (08:00-09:30)

SPECIAL SESSION: Analog Circuits for Short & Long Term Synaptic Dynamics  Chair: Elisabetta Chicca - Bielefeld University; Chiara Bartolozzi - Italian Institute of Technology;

Wireless Circuit Technology for Bio-applications I  Chair: Pantellis Georgiou - Imperial College London; Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Giga-Scale System Design Using Emerging Nonvolatile Memories  Chair: Meng-Fan Chang - National Tsing Hua University; Tuo-Hung Hou - National Chiao Tung University;

Visual Signal Analysis and Assessment  Chair: Hongliang Li - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Low Power Circuits I  Chair: Robert Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Gwee Bah Hwee - Nanyang Technological University;

VLSI for Communications  Chair: Zhiyuan Yan - Lehigh University; Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University;

ADC I  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Ayman Fayed - Iowa State University;

Regulators & References  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Modeling, Dynamics and Control of Power Converters  Chair: Wing-Hung Ki - The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Ke-Horng Chen - National Chiao Tung University;

Nonlinear Circuits and Systems  Chair: Soumitro Banerjee - Indian Institute of Science Education & Research; Chi K. Tse - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Digital Filter Design I  Chair: Tapio Saramäki - Tampere University of Technology; Yong Ching Lim - Nanyang Technological University;

Tuesday June 03, 2014 (11:00-12:30)

SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Neuromorphic Systems  Chair: Giacomo Indiveri - University of Zurich; Omid Kavehei - University of Melbourne;

Wireless Circuit Technology for Bio-applications II  Chair: Yong Lian - National University of Singapore; Julius Georgiou - University of Cyprus;

SPECIAL SESSION: Probing Complex Real-life Systems with Complex Networks  Chair: Xiang Li - Fudan University; Michael Small - The University of Western Australia;

Visual Signal Processing and Modeling  Chair: Shao-Yi Chien - National Taiwan University; Oscar Au - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Low Power Circuits II  Chair: Izzet Kale - University of Westminster; Masud Chowdhury - University of Missouri-Kansas City;

VLSI Programmable, Reconfigurable & Array Architecture  Chair: Liang Liu - Lund University; Tian-Sheuan Chang - National Chiao Tung University;

ADC II  Chair: Jorge Fernandes - Instituto Superior Técnico;

Nano-Electronics I  Chair: Robert Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Sorin Cotofana - TU Delft;

Smart Grids, Modelling and Power Converters  Chair: Chika Nwankpa - Drexel University; Hsiao-Dong Chiang - Cornell University;

Modeling and Simulation of Nonlinear Circuits  Chair: Elena Blokhina - University College Dublin; Zbigniew Galias - AGH University of Science and Technology;

Digital Filter Design II  Chair: Yajun Yu - Nanyang Technological University; Zhiping Lin - Nanyang Technological University;

Tuesday June 03, 2014 (16:30-18:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: Efficient Comb-Based Decimation Filters for High-Performance Sigma-Delta Converters  Chair: Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek - Institute INAOE; Jose M. de la Rosa - Universidad de Sevilla;

Novel Bio-medical Technology  Chair: Gianluca Setti - Universita' di Ferrara; Sandro Carrara - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

SPECIAL SESSION: Analysis, Synchronization & Control of Complex Networks: Theory & Applications  Chair: Mario di Bernardo - University of Bristol; Guanrong Chen - City University of Hong Kong;

Integrated Power Circuits and Systems  Chair: Eduard Alarcon - UPC BarcelonaTech; Ke-Horng Chen - National Chiao Tung University;

Low-Power Logic & Architectures  Chair: An-Yeu Wu - National Taiwan University; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University;

Testing & Other Areas in VLSI  Chair: Izzet Kale - University of Westminster; Mladen Berekovic - Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig;

Analog Design Techniques  Chair: Jaime Ramirez-Angulo - New Mexico State University;

Nano-Electronics II  Chair: Sorin Cotofana - TU Delft; Robert Chang - National Chung Hsing University;

MIMO System  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney;

Oscillators and Phase-locked Loops  Chair: Yoshifumi Nishio - Tokushima University; Yoko Uwate - University of Tokushima;

DSP for Communication  Chair: Yoshikazu Miyanaga - Hokkaido University; Wei-Ping Zhu - Concordia University;

Wednesday June 04, 2014 (08:00-09:00)

CAS-FEST Special Session on Atomic Scale Processes for Memristive & Neuromorphic Operations  Chair: Ilia Valov - FZ Jülich & RWTH Aachen; Doo Seok Jeong - Korea Institute of Science and Technology;

Wednesday June 04, 2014 (09:00-10:30)

SPECIAL SESSION: Applications of Advanced Nolinear System Theory to Smart Grids  Chair: Chia-Chi Chu - National Tsing Hua University; Luis Alberto - University of Sao Paulo;

Novel Medical Diagnostic Method I  Chair: Manuel Delgado-Restituto - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla; Jie Chen - University of Alberta;

SPECIAL SESSION: Complexity in Heterogeneous Systems on Chip: Analysis and Design Techniques  Chair: Dimitri Galayko - UPMC – Sorbonne Universités; Elena Blokhina - University College Dublin;

Sensors II  Chair: Shih-Chii Liu - Institute of Neuroinformatics ETHZ-INI; Jeremy Holleman - University of Tennessee, Knoxville;

Memory Circuits and Architectures I  Chair: Chaitali Chakrabarti - Arizona State University; Danella Zhao - University of Louisiana at Lafayette;

SOC, Multicore & Hardware-Software Codesign I  Chair: Danella Zhao - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Mohsin Jamali - University of Toledo;

Amplifiers  Chair: Pak Kwong Chan - Nanyang Technological University;

Interface Circuits  Chair: Anuj Jain - Texas Instruments; Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University;

UWB Communication IC  Chair: Kong Jun Jin - Samsung;

Circuits and Systems for Energy Harvesting  Chair: Hirotaka Koizumi - Tokyo University of Science; Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University;

High-Efficiency Video Coding  Chair: Oscar Au - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Tian-Sheuan Chang - National Chiao Tung University;

CAS-FEST Special Session on Modeling of Resistive/memristive Switching Devices  Chair: Daniele Ielmini - Politecnico di Milano; Dalibor Biolek - Brno University of Technology;

Wednesday June 04, 2014 (11:00-12:30)

SPECIAL SESSION: Circuital Aspects of Emergent Application Driven Wireless Power Transfer Systems  Chair: Eduard Alarcon - UPC BarcelonaTech;

Novel Medical Diagnostic Method II  Chair: Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London; Viktor Owall - Lund University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Unconventional Number Systems for Application-specific Digital Signal Processors  Chair: Chip-Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University; Tony Chan Carusone - University of Toronto;

Neumorphic Circuits & Systems  Chair: Shih-Chii Liu - Institute of Neuroinformatics ETHZ-INI; Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville;

Memory Circuits and Architectures II  Chair: Chaitali Chakrabarti - Arizona State University; Pramod Kumar Meher - Nanyang Technological University;

SOC, Multicore & Hardware-Software Codesign II  Chair: Sau-Gee Chen - National Chiao Tung University; Viktor Owall - Lund University;

Analog Signal Processing Circuits I  Chair: Gordon Roberts - McGill University;

Analog Filters  Chair: Nuno Paulino - New University of Lisbon;

Wireline Communications  Chair: Shoba Krishnan - Santa Clara University;

Complex Networks Analysis and Applications  Chair: Michael Small - The University of Western Australia; Francis Lau - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Media Coding and Quality Assessment  Chair: Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University;

CAS-FEST Special Session on Memristor-based Nonlinear Circuits & Architectures  Chair: Ronald Tetzlaff - Technische Universität Dresden;

Wednesday June 04, 2014 (14:00-15:00)

CAS-FEST Special Session on Analog Memristor Circuits  Chair: Mika Laiho - University of Turku; Eero Lehtonen - University of Turku;

Wednesday June 04, 2014 (15:20-16:20)

CAS-FEST Special Session on Computing with Memristors  Chair: Robert Legenstein - TU-Graz; Giacomo Indiveri - University of Zurich;

Wednesday June 04, 2014 (16:30-18:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: Nonlinearities in Energy Harvesting Systems: Analysis & Applications  Chair: Elena Blokhina - University College Dublin;

Circuits and Systems for Video Technology  Chair: Chih-Peng Fan - National Chung Hsing University; Chih-Wei Liu - National Chiao Tung University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Towards Practical Homomorphic and Post-Quantum Cryptographic Architectures  Chair: Máire O’Neill - Queen's University Belfast;

Spiking Sensing and Processing  Chair: Shoushun Chen - Nayang Technological University;

Memory Circuits and Architectures III  Chair: Mohsin Jamali - University of Toledo; Chip-Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University;

Interconnects, Clock, Noise Immunity & ESD Protection  Chair: Viktor Owall - Lund University;

Analog Signal Processing Circuits II  Chair: Ayman Fayed - Iowa State University; Ralph Etienne-Cummings - Johns Hopkins University;

Stability Analysis of Power Systems and Microgrids  Chair: Dylan Lu - The University of Sydney; Luis Alberto - University of Sao Paulo;

Millimeter-wave and Optical Communication Circuits  Chair: Zhiyuan Yan - Lehigh University; Shoba Krishnan - Santa Clara University;

Analysis, Implementation and Application of Nonlinear Circuits & Systems  Chair: Sergio Callegari - University of Bologna; Jinhu Lu - RMIT University;

Image and Video Processing  Chair: Oscar Au - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

CAS-FEST Special Session on Materials & Structure Optimization of Resistive Nanodevices  Chair: Byung Joon Choi - Seoul National University of Science and Technology;

Poster Sessions
Monday June 02, 2014 (15:00-16:30)

Live Demonstrations of Circuits and Systems  Chair: Pantellis Georgiou - Imperial College London;

Modeling and Simulation of Nonlinear Circuits and Systems  Chair: Herbert Iu - The University of Western Australia;

Nonlinear Circuits, Systems and Networks  Chair: Bharathwaj Muthuswamy - Milwaukee School of Engineering; Chi-Tsun Cheng - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Visual Signal Processing and Analysis  Chair: Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University;

Visual Signal Coding and Representation  Chair: Gwo Giun Chris Lee - National Cheng Kung University; Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University;

Media Processing and Streaming  Chair: Hwangjun Song - Pohang University of Science and Technology;

Power, Temperature and Reliability Issues  Chair: Izzet Kale - University of Westminster; Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette;

Power Conversion & Management  Chair: Chi K. Tse - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Tuesday June 03, 2014 (15:00-16:30)

Computer-Aided Network Design III  Chair: Mineo Kaneko - Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology;

Computer-Aided Network Design IV  Chair: Paulo Flores - IST / INESC-ID;

Circuits & Systems for Communications I  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette;

Circuits & Systems for Communications II  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette;

VLSI Programmable Array and Signal Processing Circuits  Chair: Tian-Sheuan Chang - National Chiao Tung University; Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University;

VLSI Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits II  Chair: Liang Liu - Lund University; Kwen Siong Chong - Nanyang Technological University;

Neural Networks and Systems II  Chair: Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville; Shantanu Chakrabartty - Michigan State University;

Neural Networks and Systems III  Chair: Xavier Vilasis Cardona - University Ramon Llull of Barcelona; Shih-Chii Liu - Institute of Neuroinformatics ETHZ-INI;

DSP Applications  Chair: None

DSP Implementation  Chair: Pramod Kumar Meher - Nanyang Technological University; Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur;

Data Convertors II  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Nuno Paulino - New University of Lisbon;

Data Convertors III  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - Universidad de Sevilla;

Amplifiers and RF Circuits  Chair: Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Novel Bio-medical Circuits  Chair: Sandro Carrara - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

Wireless Technology for Bio-applications  Chair: Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University;

Nano-Electronics III  Chair: Sorin Cotofana - TU Delft; Robert Chang - National Chung Hsing University;

Wednesday June 04, 2014 (15:00-16:30)

Image Processing and Compression  Chair: Moncef Gabbouj - Tampere University of Technology;

Digital Signal Processing  Chair: Mohsin Jamali - University of Toledo; David Tay - La Trobe University;

Analog Signal Processing Circuits III  Chair: Guoxing Wang - Shanghai Jiao Tong University;

Data Convertors IV  Chair: João Goes - New University of Lisbon;

Data Convertors V  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - Universidad de Sevilla;

Circuits for Bio-sensing  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Information Processing in Bio Applications  Chair: Julius Georgiou - University of Cyprus;

Education in Circuits & Systems  Chair: Joos Vandewalle - KU Leuven;

Power Converters and Wireless Power Transfer  Chair: Eduard Alarcon - UPC BarcelonaTech;

Power Management, Modelling and Control  Chair: Wing-Hung Ki - The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University;

Circuits & Systems for Communications III  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney;

Circuits & Systems for Communications IV  Chair: Hassan Aboushady - LIP6;

VLSI for Signal Processing and Communications  Chair: Yun Chen - Fudan University; Zhiyuan Yan - Lehigh University;

SOC, Multicore & Hardware-Software Codesign III  Chair: Pramod Kumar Meher - Nanyang Technological University; Tae Hyoung Kim - Nanyang Technological University;

ASIC, Other VLSI Circuits and Testing  Chair: Kwen Siong Chong - Nanyang Technological University;

Algorithms for Sensory Systems  Chair: Piotr Dudek - University of Manchester;