ISCAS 2014 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Plenary 3 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 216 219 220 204
Monday
Jun 2nd, 2014
10:30-12:00
A1L-A
Image and Video Coding
Chr: Ying Chen, Wen-Hsiao Peng
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
A1L-B
Circuits for Bio Applications I
Chr: George Yuan, Yong Lian
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
A1L-C
Sensory Systems for Vision
Chr: Tobi Delbruck, Viktor Gruev
Track: Sensory Systems
A1L-D
Analog Circuit Theories
Chr: Igor Filanovsky, Jeffrey Harrison
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A1L-E
Data Convertors I
Chr: Nuno Paulino
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A1L-F
Power Converter Circuits
Chr: Tsorng-Juu Liang
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
A1L-G
Audio and Speech Processing
Chr: Wu-Sheng Lu, Shaikh Anowarul Fattah
Track: Digital Signal Processing (includes BSP)
A1L-H
Digital VLSI Circuits
Chr: Mohsin Jamali
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A1L-J
Computer-Aided Network Design I
Chr: James Stine, Chenglong Xiao
Track: Computer-Aided Network Design
A1L-K
Cellular Communications IC
Chr: Hassan Aboushady
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A1L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: FEC for Next Generation Storage and Communication Systems
Chr: Yun Chen
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
 
Monday
Jun 2nd, 2014
13:30-15:00
A2L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Microsystems for Biochemical Sensing
Chr: Jie Chen
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A2L-B
Circuits for Bio Applications II
Chr: Sameer Sonkusale, George Yuan
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
A2L-C
Neural Networks and Systems I
Chr: Xavier Vilasis Cardona, Alejandro Linares-Barranco
Track: Neural Networks and Systems
A2L-D
Analog Circuit Testing & Verification
Chr: Kea-Tiong Tang, Guoxing Wang
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A2L-E
SAR Converters
Chr: Luis Oliveira
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A2L-F
Communication Circuits and Systems I
Chr: Tokunbo Ogunfunmi
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A2L-G
Image and Video Analysis
Chr: Moncef Gabbouj, Daniel Lun
Track: Digital Signal Processing (includes BSP)
A2L-H
VLSI Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits I
Chr: Sau-Gee Chen, Zhiyuan Yan
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A2L-J
Computer-Aided Network Design II
Chr: Jin-Tai Yan
Track: Computer-Aided Network Design
A2L-K
Error Correction Codes
Chr: Jun Jin Kong
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A2L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: 3D Resistive Devices & CMOS Integration
Chr: Wei Lu, Shimeng Yu
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
 
Monday
Jun 2nd, 2014
16:30-18:00
A4L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Advanced Cell-culturing Platforms
Chr: Pamela Abshire, Themistoklis Prodromakis
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A4L-B
Brain Computer Interface Technology
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, Herming Chiueh
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
A4L-C
Sensors I
Chr: Piotr Dudek, Walter Daniel Leon-Salas
Track: Sensory Systems
A4L-D
Wireless Circuits
Chr: Jeremy Holleman
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A4L-E
Sigma-Delta Converters
Chr: Jose M. de la Rosa
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A4L-F
Communication Circuits and Systems II
Chr: Shoba Krishnan
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A4L-G
Media Content Recognition and Retrieval
Chr: Chaitali Chakrabarti
Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications
A4L-H
ASIC & Specialized VLSI Circuits
Chr: Yun Chen, Dong Ha
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A4L-J
Cross-Disciplinary Design Issues of VLSI and Emerging Technologies
Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Masud Chowdhury
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A4L-K
Cryptography and Security for Communication Systems
Chr: Maire O'Neill
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A4L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: Resistance Memory
Chr: Joshua Yang, Huaqiang Wu
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
 
Tuesday
Jun 3rd, 2014
08:00-09:30
B1L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Analog Circuits for Short & Long Term Synaptic Dynamics
Chr: Elisabetta Chicca, Chiara Bartolozzi
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B1L-B
Wireless Circuit Technology for Bio-applications I
Chr: Pantellis Georgiou, Sameer Sonkusale
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
B1L-C
Visual Signal Analysis and Assessment
Chr: Hongliang Li
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
B1L-D
Regulators & References
Chr: Igor Filanovsky
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B1L-E
ADC I
Chr: George Yuan, Ayman Fayed
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B1L-F
Modeling, Dynamics and Control of Power Converters
Chr: Wing-Hung Ki, Ke-Horng Chen
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
B1L-G
Digital Filter Design I
Chr: Tapio Saramäki, Yong Ching Lim
Track: Digital Signal Processing (includes BSP)
B1L-H
Low Power Circuits I
Chr: Robert Chang, Gwee Bah Hwee
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B1L-J
VLSI for Communications
Chr: Zhiyuan Yan, Lan-Da Van
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B1L-K
Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
Chr: Soumitro Banerjee, Chi K. Tse
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
B1L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: Giga-Scale System Design Using Emerging Nonvolatile Memories
Chr: Meng-Fan Chang, Tuo-Hung Hou
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
 
Tuesday
Jun 3rd, 2014
11:00-12:30
B2L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Neuromorphic Systems
Chr: Giacomo Indiveri, Omid Kavehei
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B2L-B
Wireless Circuit Technology for Bio-applications II
Chr: Yong Lian, Julius Georgiou
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
B2L-C
Visual Signal Processing and Modeling
Chr: Shao-Yi Chien, Oscar Au
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
B2L-D
Nano-Electronics I
Chr: Robert Chang, Sorin Cotofana
Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems
B2L-E
ADC II
Chr: Jorge Fernandes
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B2L-F
Smart Grids, Modelling and Power Converters
Chr: Chika Nwankpa, Hsiao-Dong Chiang
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
B2L-G
Digital Filter Design II
Chr: Yajun Yu, Zhiping Lin
Track: Digital Signal Processing (includes BSP)
B2L-H
Low Power Circuits II
Chr: Izzet Kale, Masud Chowdhury
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B2L-J
VLSI Programmable, Reconfigurable & Array Architecture
Chr: Liang Liu, Tian-Sheuan Chang
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B2L-K
Modeling and Simulation of Nonlinear Circuits
Chr: Elena Blokhina, Zbigniew Galias
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
B2L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: Probing Complex Real-life Systems with Complex Networks
Chr: Xiang Li, Michael Small
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
 
Tuesday
Jun 3rd, 2014
16:30-18:00
B5L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Efficient Comb-Based Decimation Filters for High-Performance Sigma-Delta Converters
Chr: Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek, Jose M. de la Rosa
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B5L-B
Novel Bio-medical Technology
Chr: Gianluca Setti, Sandro Carrara
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
B5L-C
Integrated Power Circuits and Systems
Chr: Eduard Alarcon, Ke-Horng Chen
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
B5L-D
Nano-Electronics II
Chr: Sorin Cotofana, Robert Chang
Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems
B5L-E
Analog Design Techniques
Chr: Jaime Ramirez-Angulo
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B5L-F
MIMO System
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
B5L-G
DSP for Communication
Chr: Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Wei-Ping Zhu
Track: Digital Signal Processing (includes BSP)
B5L-H
Low-Power Logic & Architectures
Chr: An-Yeu Wu, Shuenn-Yuh Lee
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B5L-J
Testing & Other Areas in VLSI
Chr: Izzet Kale, Mladen Berekovic
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B5L-K
Oscillators and Phase-locked Loops
Chr: Yoshifumi Nishio, Yoko Uwate
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
B5L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: Analysis, Synchronization & Control of Complex Networks: Theory & Applications
Chr: Mario di Bernardo, Guanrong Chen
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
 
Wednesday
Jun 4th, 2014
08:00-09:00
                      C1L-M
CAS-FEST Special Session on Atomic Scale Processes for Memristive & Neuromorphic Operations
Chr: Ilia Valov, Doo Seok Jeong
Track: CAS-FEST
Wednesday
Jun 4th, 2014
09:00-10:30
C2L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Applications of Advanced Nolinear System Theory to Smart Grids
Chr: Chia-Chi Chu, Luis Alberto
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C2L-B
Novel Medical Diagnostic Method I
Chr: Manuel Delgado-Restituto, Jie Chen
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
C2L-C
Sensors II
Chr: Shih-Chii Liu, Jeremy Holleman
Track: Sensory Systems
C2L-D
Interface Circuits
Chr: Anuj Jain, Sameer Sonkusale
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C2L-E
Amplifiers
Chr: Pak Kwong Chan
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C2L-F
UWB Communication IC
Chr: Kong Jun Jin
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C2L-G
High-Efficiency Video Coding
Chr: Oscar Au, Tian-Sheuan Chang
Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications
C2L-H
Memory Circuits and Architectures I
Chr: Chaitali Chakrabarti, Danella Zhao
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C2L-J
SOC, Multicore & Hardware-Software Codesign I
Chr: Danella Zhao, Mohsin Jamali
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C2L-K
Circuits and Systems for Energy Harvesting
Chr: Hirotaka Koizumi, Hiroo Sekiya
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
C2L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: Complexity in Heterogeneous Systems on Chip: Analysis and Design Techniques
Chr: Dimitri Galayko, Elena Blokhina
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C2L-M
CAS-FEST Special Session on Modeling of Resistive/memristive Switching Devices
Chr: Daniele Ielmini, Dalibor Biolek
Track: CAS-FEST
Wednesday
Jun 4th, 2014
11:00-12:30
C3L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Circuital Aspects of Emergent Application Driven Wireless Power Transfer Systems
Chr: Eduard Alarcon
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C3L-B
Novel Medical Diagnostic Method II
Chr: Timothy Constandinou, Viktor Owall
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
C3L-C
Neumorphic Circuits & Systems
Chr: Shih-Chii Liu, Alejandro Linares-Barranco
Track: Neural Networks and Systems
C3L-D
Analog Filters
Chr: Nuno Paulino
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C3L-E
Analog Signal Processing Circuits I
Chr: Gordon Roberts
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C3L-F
Wireline Communications
Chr: Shoba Krishnan
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C3L-G
Media Coding and Quality Assessment
Chr: Lap-Pui Chau
Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications
C3L-H
Memory Circuits and Architectures II
Chr: Chaitali Chakrabarti, Pramod Kumar Meher
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C3L-J
SOC, Multicore & Hardware-Software Codesign II
Chr: Sau-Gee Chen, Viktor Owall
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C3L-K
Complex Networks Analysis and Applications
Chr: Michael Small, Francis Lau
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
C3L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: Unconventional Number Systems for Application-specific Digital Signal Processors
Chr: Chip-Hong Chang, Tony Chan Carusone
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C3L-M
CAS-FEST Special Session on Memristor-based Nonlinear Circuits & Architectures
Chr: Ronald Tetzlaff
Track: CAS-FEST
Wednesday
Jun 4th, 2014
14:00-15:00
                      C4L-M
CAS-FEST Special Session on Analog Memristor Circuits
Chr: Mika Laiho, Eero Lehtonen
Track: CAS-FEST
Wednesday
Jun 4th, 2014
15:20-16:20
                      C7L-M
CAS-FEST Special Session on Computing with Memristors
Chr: Robert Legenstein, Giacomo Indiveri
Track: CAS-FEST
Wednesday
Jun 4th, 2014
16:30-18:00
C8L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Nonlinearities in Energy Harvesting Systems: Analysis & Applications
Chr: Elena Blokhina
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C8L-B
Circuits and Systems for Video Technology
Chr: Chih-Peng Fan, Chih-Wei Liu
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
C8L-C
Spiking Sensing and Processing
Chr: Shoushun Chen
Track: Sensory Systems
C8L-D
Stability Analysis of Power Systems and Microgrids
Chr: Dylan Lu, Luis Alberto
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
C8L-E
Analog Signal Processing Circuits II
Chr: Ayman Fayed, Ralph Etienne-Cummings
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C8L-F
Millimeter-wave and Optical Communication Circuits
Chr: Zhiyuan Yan, Shoba Krishnan
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C8L-G
Image and Video Processing
Chr: Oscar Au
Track: Digital Signal Processing (includes BSP)
C8L-H
Memory Circuits and Architectures III
Chr: Mohsin Jamali, Chip-Hong Chang
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C8L-J
Interconnects, Clock, Noise Immunity & ESD Protection
Chr: Viktor Owall
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C8L-K
Analysis, Implementation and Application of Nonlinear Circuits & Systems
Chr: Sergio Callegari, Jinhu Lu
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
C8L-L
SPECIAL SESSION: Towards Practical Homomorphic and Post-Quantum Cryptographic Architectures
Chr: Máire O’Neill
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C8L-M
CAS-FEST Special Session on Materials & Structure Optimization of Resistive Nanodevices
Chr: Byung Joon Choi
Track: CAS-FEST