Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday May 25, 2015 (08:45-09:35)

Plenary - Behzad Razavi  Chair: None

Monday May 25, 2015 (09:45-11:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: Device-Circuit-System Integration Using Emerging Memory Part-I  Chair: Meng-Fan Chang - National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan; Shimeng Yu - Arizona State University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Embedded Security and Trustable Integrated Circuits, Systems and Infrastructures  Chair: Chip Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University; Thanos Stouraitis - University of Patras;

VLSI Datapath and Arithmetic Circuits  Chair: Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID; Pramod Kumar Meher - Nanyang Technological University;

Biomedical Signal Processing  Chair: Lian Yong - National University of Singapore; Omair Ahmad - Concordia University;

Cryptography and Security for Communications Systems  Chair: Maire O'Neill - Queens University; Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney;

Energy Harvesting  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - TU Delft; Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology;

Modelling and Layout Techniques  Chair: José M de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville), Spain;

Visual Signal Processing, Modeling and Enhancement  Chair: Xiao-Ping Zhang - Ryerson University; Ruiqin Xiong - Peking University;

Circuit Theory I  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Oscillators and PLLs I  Chair: Dimitri Galayko - UPMC - Sorbonne Universities; Federico Bizzarri - Politecnico di Milano;

CAD for Circuits, Devices and Interconnect  Chair: Ricardo Reis - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul;

Nano-Electronics I  Chair: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske - Portland State University;

Monday May 25, 2015 (11:20-12:50)

SPECIAL SESSION: Device-Circuit-System Integration Using Emerging Memory Part-II  Chair: Shimeng Yu - Arizona State University; Meng-Fan Chang - National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan;

SPECIAL SESSION: Cellular Neural/Nonlinear Networks in the 21st Century  Chair: Maciej Ogorzalek - Jagiellonian University; Akos Zarandy - Computer and Automation Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciencies;

SOC, NOC, and Multicore Design Issues  Chair: Eby Friedman - University of Rochester; Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University;

Statistical Signal Processing  Chair: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur; Tokunbo Ogunfunmi - Santa Clara University, USA;

Circuits and Systems for Communications I  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Chuan Zhang - Southeast University;

CMOS Lab-on-Chip  Chair: Andrew Mason - Michigan State University; Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Regulators & References I  Chair: Ahmed Allam - Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology; Robert Sobot - University of Cergy-Pontoise;

HEVC, Standard Video Coding  Chair: King Ngi Ngan - Chinese University of Hong Kong; Andre Kaup - Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nurnberg;

Circuit Theory II  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Oscillators and PLLs II  Chair: Sergio Callegari - University of Bologna; Herbert Iu - The University of Western Australia;

Other Topics in Neural Systems  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Jinhu Lu - Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences;

Nano-Electronics II  Chair: Jerry Jou - National Chiao Tung University;

Monday May 25, 2015 (14:10-15:40)

SPECIAL SESSION: John Choma Commemorative I  Chair: David Allstot;

SPECIAL SESSION: Efficient Circuits and Systems for HEVC and its 3D Encoding Extension  Chair: Nuno Roma - INESC-ID / IST - Universidade de Lisboa; Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID;

VLSI Testing and Testability  Chair: Eby Friedman - University of Rochester; Liang Liu - Lund University;

Low Power Communication Devices  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Joe Cavallaro - Rice University;

Sensor Interface Circuits I  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Wireless Power Transfer  Chair: Elisenda Bou - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya; Tomoharu Nagashima - Chiba University;

Event-Based Sensors and Processors  Chair: Shih-Chii Liu - ETHZ; Bernabe Linares-Barranco - Instituto de Microlectronica de Sevilla;

Object Recognition and Search  Chair: Xiao-Ping Zhang - Ryerson University; Jianfei Cai - Nanyang Technological University;

Monday May 25, 2015 (16:00-17:30)

SPECIAL SESSION: John Choma Commemorative II  Chair: Hossein Hashemi - University of Southern California;

SPECIAL SESSION: Emergent Applications of Advanced Nonlinear Theory in Smart Grids  Chair: Chia-Chi Chu - National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan; Luis Fernando Costa Alberto - University of São Paulo, Brazil;

FPGA Based Circuits and Systems  Chair: Seok-Bum Ko - University of Saskatchewan; Massimo Alioto - National University of Singapore;

DSP Implementation  Chair: Bah Hwee Gwee - Nanyang Technological University; Chuan Zhang - Southeast University;

SDR/Cognitive Radio Circuits and Systems  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Jaehyouk Choi - UNIST;

Circuits and Systems for Signal Estimation and Learning  Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College; Alexander Fish - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev;

Data Converters I  Chair: José M de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville), Spain; Luis Hernandez - Charles III University of Madrid;

Visual Tracking and Image Analytics  Chair: Ebroul Izquierdo - University of London; Qi Tian - University of Texas at San Antonio;

Sensor Interface Circuits II  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting  Chair: Eduard Alarcon - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; Tadashi Suetsugu - Fukuoka University;

Imagers  Chair: Walter Daniel Leon-Salas - Purdue University; Tobi Delbruck - Institute of Neuroinformatics, UZH / ETH-Zurich;

HEVC Algorithms and Implementations  Chair: Nam Ling - Santa Clara University; Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University;

Tuesday May 26, 2015 (09:30-11:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: Memristor-based Cellular Nanoscale Networks: Theory, Design, and Applications  Chair: Kyeong-Sik Min - Kookmin University; Fernando Corinto - Politecnico di Torino;

SPECIAL SESSION: Electronics Design, Assembly and Reliability for High Temperature Applications  Chair: Colin Johnston - Oxford University Begbroke Science Park; Steve Riches - GE Aviation, Newmarket, UK;

ASIC & Specialized VLSI Circuits  Chair: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske - Portland State University; Massimo Alioto - National University of Singapore;

Digital Video Processing  Chair: Moncef Gabbouj - Tampere University of Technology; Tapio Saramäki - Tampere University of Technology, Finland;

Low Power and Wearable Communication Devices  Chair: Joe Cavallaro - Rice University; Tokunbo Ogunfunmi - Santa Clara University, USA;

Circuits for Biomedical Applications  Chair: Pedram Mohseni - Case Western Reserve University; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University;

Data Converters II  Chair: Nuno Paulino - UNINOVA; Luis Hernandez - Charles III University of Madrid;

Advanced Image/Video Coding  Chair: Nam Ling - Santa Clara University; Jing-Ming Guo - National Taiwan University of Science and Technology;

Wireless Circuits I  Chair: Shu Wei - Nanyang Technological University; Joseph Chang - Nanyang Technological University;

Nonlinear Circuits and Systems I  Chair: Sergio Callegari - University of Bologna; Marco Storace - University of Genoa;

Cellular Nanoscale Networks  Chair: Mustak Yalcin - Istanbul Technical University;

Integrated Power Circuits and Charge Pumps  Chair: Toru Tanzawa - Micron Technology, Inc.; Ke-Horng Chen - National Chiao Tung University;

Tuesday May 26, 2015 (11:20-12:50)

SPECIAL SESSION: Exploring Emerging Memories for Energy Efficient Systems  Chair: Aida Todri-Sanial - Le Laboratoire d'Informatique, de Robotique et de Microélectronique de Montpellier; Vasilis Pavlidis - University of Manchester;

SPECIAL SESSION: Complexity in the Design of Systems-on-a-Chip  Chair: Dimitri Galayko - UPMC - Sorbonne Universities; Elena Blokhina - University College Dublin;

Fault Tolerance and Error Correction in VLSI Circuits  Chair: Ricardo Reis - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul; Viktor Öwall - Lund University;

Digital Image Processing  Chair: Wan-Chi Siu - Hongkong Polytechnique University; Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur;

Wireline Communications II  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Chang-Ho Lee - Qualcomm;

CMOS Imagers and Bio applications  Chair: Angel Rodríguez-Vázquez - University of Seville; Bo Zhao - Tsinghua University;

Data Converters III  Chair: Luis Hernandez - Charles III University of Madrid; Nuno Paulino - UNINOVA;

High Efficiency Video Coding/Communication and Image Processing  Chair: Hsu-Feng Hsiao - National Chiao Tung University; Jiang Tao Wen - Tsinghua University, Beijing;

Wireless Circuits II  Chair: Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; Thierry Taris - IMS;

Chaos, Bifurcation and Nonlinear Phenomena  Chair: Zbigniew Galias - AGH-University of Science and Technology; Michael Tse - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Sensory Systems and Processing  Chair: Teresa Serrano Gotarredona - Instituto de Microlectronica de Sevilla; Chen Shoushun - Nanyang Technological University;

High Efficiency Converters and Drive Circuits  Chair: Marian Kazimierczuk - Wright State University; Hirotaka Koizumi - Tokyo University of Science;

Tuesday May 26, 2015 (14:10-15:40)

SPECIAL SESSION: Wireless Bio-Electronic Interfaces for in-Vivo Studies  Chair: Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University;

VLSI for Communication and Signal Processing  Chair: Hanho Lee - Inha University; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University;

Education in Circuits and Systems  Chair: Babak Ayazifar - University of California, Berkeley; Joos Vandewalle - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven;

Analog Signal Processing Circuits  Chair: Robert Sobot - University of Cergy-Pontoise; Vadim Ivanov - Texas Instruments;

Digital VLSI Circuits  Chair: Oscar Gustafsson - Linköping University, Sweden; Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette;

Innovations in System Simulation, Testing and Verification  Chair: Fernando Moraes - PUCRS;

Circuits & Systems for Power Systems  Chair: Chika Nwankpa - Drexel University; Luis Fernando Costa Alberto - University of São Paulo, Brazil;

Wednesday May 27, 2015 (09:30-11:00)

Emerging Device and Circuit Technologies I  Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Koushik Maharatna - University of Southampton;

SPECIAL SESSION: Advances in Analog CAD Tools  Chair: Esteban Tlelo-Cuautle - INAOE, Mexico; Nuno Horta - Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal;

3D Integrated Circuits  Chair: Yehea Ismail - American University in Cairo; Ricardo Reis - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul;

SPECIAL SESSION: Parallel Processor Array Architectures and their Applications for Complex Problems  Chair: Peter Szolgay - Pazmany Peter Catholic University; Akos Zarandy - Computer and Automation Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciencies;

Circuits for Error Correcting Codes  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Chuan Zhang - Southeast University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Design of Secure and Side Channel Resistant Cryptographic Processors  Chair: Hector Pettenghi Roldan - Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina; Nele Mentens - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven;

Sigma-Delta Modulators I  Chair: Luis Hernandez - Charles III University of Madrid; José M de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville), Spain;

Intelligent Visual Signal Processing and Systems Design  Chair: Fei Qiao - Tsinghua University; Wen-Hsiao Peng - National Chiao Tung University;

Amplifiers I  Chair: Thierry Taris - IMS;

Modeling, Dynamics, and Control of Power Converters I  Chair: Adrian Ioinovici - Holon Institute of Technology; Abdelali El Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Sensors  Chair: Tim Constandinou - Imperial college; Piotr Dudek - University of Manchester;

Innovations in Logic & Physical Synthesis  Chair: Philippe Coussy - Universite de Bretagne Sud;

Wednesday May 27, 2015 (11:20-12:50)

Emerging Device and Circuit Technologies II  Chair: Vasilis Pavlidis - University of Manchester; Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette;

SPECIAL SESSION: Fractors and Fractional Order Systems  Chair: Munmun Khanra - National Institute of Technology, Silchar; Karabi Biswas - IIT Kharagpur, India;

Low-Power Logic & Architectures  Chair: Koushik Maharatna - University of Southampton; Vasily Moshnyaga - Fukuoka University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Recent Advances in Multidimensional Systems and Signal Processing  Chair: Zhiping Lin - Nanyang Technological University; Arjuna Madanayake - University of Akron;

Communications Circuits  Chair: Jongsun Park - Korea University; Jaehyouk Choi - UNIST;

SPECIAL SESSION: Real-Time Event-Based Sensor Processing  Chair: Jörg Conradt - Technische Universitat Munchen (TUM), Germany; Shih-Chii Liu - ETHZ;

Successive Approximation ADCs  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

SPECIAL SESSION: Cross -Layer Technology and Design Solutions for Resilience  Chair: Runsheng Wang - Peking University, China;

Amplifiers II  Chair: Luis Hernandez - Charles III University of Madrid;

Modeling, Dynamics and Control of Power Converters II  Chair: Herbert Iu - The University of Western Australia; Le-Ren Chang-Chien - National Cheng Kung University;

Neural Networks Circuits and Systems  Chair: Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology; Shantanu Chakrabartty - Michigan State University;

Algorithms and Architectures for 3D Media Processing  Chair: Shao-Yi Chien - National Taiwan University; Mladen Berekovic - Technische Universität Braunschweig;

Wednesday May 27, 2015 (14:10-15:40)

Memory Circuits and Architectures I  Chair: Mohsin Jamali - University of Toledo; Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID;

SPECIAL SESSION: Digitally Intensive Frequency Synthesizers for All-Digital Transmitters in the Nano  Chair: Paul Sotiriadis - Johns Hopkins University; Michael Peter Kennedy - University College Cork;

Low Power Circuits I  Chair: Oscar Gustafsson - Linköping University, Sweden; Ram Krishnamurthy - Intel Corporation;

Digital Filter Banks and Transforms  Chair: Yong Ching Lim - Nanyang Technological University; Tapio Saramäki - Tampere University of Technology, Finland;

Wearable Circuits and Systems  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - TU Delft; Joachim Rodrigues - Lund University;

Tools for Analog Design  Chair: Nuno Horta - Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal; Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Analog Filtering I  Chair: Nuno Paulino - UNINOVA; Hyongsuk Kim - Chonbuk National University;

Complex Networks Analysis and Applications I  Chair: Jinhu Lu - Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Yoshifumi Nishio - Tokushima University;

Neuromorphic and Spiking Neural Systems  Chair: Chiara Bartolozzi - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia; Tobi Delbruck - Institute of Neuroinformatics, UZH / ETH-Zurich;

Nano-Electronics III  Chair: Antonio Rubio - UPC Barcelona, Spain;

Wednesday May 27, 2015 (16:00-17:30)

Memory Circuits and Architectures II  Chair: Mohsin Jamali - University of Toledo; Alexander Fish - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev;

SPECIAL SESSION: Carbon-Based Circuits and Systems  Chair: Ana Rusu - KTH Sweden; José M de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville), Spain;

Low Power Circuits II  Chair: Kwen-Siong Chong - Nanyang Technological University; Yeong-Kang Lai - National Chung Hsing University;

FIR and IIR Digital Filters  Chair: Wu-Sheng Lu - University of Victoria, Canada; Takao Hinamoto - Hiroshima Institute of Technology;

MIMO Communication Systems  Chair: Joe Cavallaro - Rice University; An-Yeu Andy Wu - National Taiwan University;

Neural Recording Circuits and Systems  Chair: Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University; Tim Constandinou - Imperial college;

Analog Circuits Testing and Verification I  Chair: Vadim Ivanov - Texas Instruments; Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Channel Decoder Design Techniques for Communication and Memory Systems  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University; Yun Chen - Fudan University, China.;

Frequency Synthesizers and Oscillators  Chair: Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia;

Analysis and Control of Nonlinear Circuits and Systems  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Abdelali El Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Poster Sessions
Monday May 25, 2015 (11:00-12:50)

Power and Energy Circuits and Systems  Chair: Marian Kazimierczuk - Wright State University; Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University;

DC-DC converters  Chair: Marian Kazimierczuk - Wright State University; Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University;

Circuits and Systems for Solar and Wind Energy and Energy Harvesting  Chair: Hirotaka Koizumi - Tokyo University of Science; Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University;

Amplifiers and Comparators  Chair: Robert Sobot - University of Cergy-Pontoise;

Analog Filters II  Chair: Robert Sobot - University of Cergy-Pontoise; Nuno Paulino - UNINOVA;

Successive Approximation ADCs II  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Sigma-Delta Modulators II  Chair: Luis Hernandez - Charles III University of Madrid; José M de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville), Spain;

Interface Circuits II  Chair: Robert Sobot - University of Cergy-Pontoise; George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Sensory Systems  Chair: Teresa Serrano Gotarredona - Instituto de Microlectronica de Sevilla; Piotr Dudek - University of Manchester;

Monday May 25, 2015 (14:10-16:00)

Circuits for Biomedical Applications II  Chair: Samuel Tang; Guoxing Wang - Shanghai Jiao Tong University;

Integrated Biomedical Systems  Chair: Gianluca Setti - University of Ferrara/ University of Bologna; Adam Teman - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

Algorithms for Biomedical and Lifescience Applications  Chair: Tinoosh Mohsenin - University of Maryland, Baltimore County; Jian Zhang - Alberta Innovates - Technology Future;

VLSI for Signal Processing  Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Liang Liu - Lund University;

VLSI for Data Conversion and Coding  Chair: Pramod Kumar Meher - Nanyang Technological University;

Nonlinear Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Federico Bizzarri - Politecnico di Milano;

Oscillators and PLLs III  Chair: Fernando Corinto - Politecnico di Torino; Qing Wu - The Air Force Research Lab, USA;

Complex Networks Analysis and Applications II  Chair: Yoko Uwate - Tokushima University;

Tuesday May 26, 2015 (11:00-12:50)

Multicore and 3D IC Design Issues  Chair: Vasilis Pavlidis - University of Manchester; Chuan Zhang - Southeast University;

Interconnects, Clock, Noise Immunity and ESD Protection Session  Chair: Alexander Fish - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University;

Memory Circuits and Architectures III  Chair: Viktor Öwall - Lund University; Hsie-Chia Chang - National Chiao Tung University;

VLSI Datapath, Arithmetic, and Array Circuits  Chair: Hanho Lee - Inha University; Seok-Bum Ko - University of Saskatchewan;

VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications  Chair: Chip Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University; Hsie-Chia Chang - National Chiao Tung University;

Circuits and Systems for Communications II  Chair: Tokunbo Ogunfunmi - Santa Clara University, USA; Chuan Zhang - Southeast University;

Circuits and Systems for Communications III  Chair: Jaehyouk Choi - UNIST; Jongsun Park - Korea University;

MIMO Communications Systems II  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Chuan Zhang - Southeast University;

Neural Networks and Systems  Chair: Majid Ahmadi - University of Windsor;

Tuesday May 26, 2015 (15:40-17:15)

Live Demos  Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College; Joao Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa;

Wednesday May 27, 2015 (11:00-12:50)

Signal and Image Processing  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; David Tay - La Trobe University;

DSP Application  Chair: David Tay - La Trobe University; Xiao-Ping Zhang - Ryerson University;

Digital Filters  Chair: Yajun Yu - Nanyang Technological University; Oscar Gustafsson - Linköping University, Sweden;

Communication Circuits  Chair: Thierry Taris - IMS;

Analog Circuits I  Chair: Thierry Taris - IMS;

Analog Circuits II  Chair: Vadim Ivanov - Texas Instruments;

Analog Circuits Testing and Verification II  Chair: Joseph Chang - Nanyang Technological University;

Calibration Techniques  Chair: Shu Wei - Nanyang Technological University;

Nano-Electronics IV  Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University;

Wednesday May 27, 2015 (14:10-16:00)

Media Coding and Processing  Chair: Maria Trocan - Institut Supérieur d'Électronique de Paris; Ce Zhu - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

3D Visual Signal Coding and Advanced Video Coding  Chair: Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University; Guangtao Zhai - Shanghai Jiaotong University;

HEVC and Standard Video Coding  Chair: Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University; Guangtao Zhai - Shanghai Jiaotong University;

Efficient Visual Signal Analysis and Identification  Chair: Jing-Ming Guo - National Taiwan University of Science and Technology; Ming-Jen Tsai - National Chiao Tung University;

Visual Signal Processing and Modeling  Chair: Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University; Guangtao Zhai - Shanghai Jiaotong University;

Visual Signal Processing and Communications  Chair: Chris Lee - National Cheng Kung University; Cai Jianfei - Nanyang Technological University;

Millimeter-Wave & Optical Communications Circuits  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Maire O'Neill - Queens University;

Wireline Communications I  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; An-Yeu Andy Wu - National Taiwan University;

CANDE (Computer-Aided Network Design) Posters  Chair: Philippe Coussy - Universite de Bretagne Sud;