ISCAS 2015 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Main Auditorium Small Auditorium S1: Luis F. Branco S2: E. Andrade S5: F. Pessoa S6: A. Negreiros S7: S. M. Breyner S8: G. Quartim S9: M.H.V. Silva S10: A.S. Cardoso S11: C. Telmo S12: D. Costa
Monday
May 25th, 2015
08:45-09:35
A0L-A
Plenary - Behzad Razavi
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
                     
Monday
May 25th, 2015
09:45-11:00
A1L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Device-Circuit-System Integration Using Emerging Memory Part-I
Chr: Meng-Fan Chang, Shimeng Yu
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A1L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Embedded Security and Trustable Integrated Circuits, Systems and Infrastructures
Chr: Chip Hong Chang, Thanos Stouraitis
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A1L-C
VLSI Datapath and Arithmetic Circuits
Chr: Leonel Sousa, Pramod Kumar Meher
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A1L-D
Biomedical Signal Processing
Chr: Lian Yong, Omair Ahmad
Track: Digital Signal Processing
A1L-E
Cryptography and Security for Communications Systems
Chr: Maire O'Neill, Wei Xing Zheng
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A1L-F
Energy Harvesting
Chr: Wouter Serdijn, Maysam Ghovanloo
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
A1L-G
Modelling and Layout Techniques
Chr: José M de la Rosa
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A1L-H
Visual Signal Processing, Modeling and Enhancement
Chr: Xiao-Ping Zhang, Ruiqin Xiong
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
A1L-J
Circuit Theory I
Chr: Igor Filanovsky
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A1L-K
Oscillators and PLLs I
Chr: Dimitri Galayko, Federico Bizzarri
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
A1L-L
CAD for Circuits, Devices and Interconnect
Chr: Ricardo Reis
Track: Computer-Aided Network Design
A1L-M
Nano-Electronics I
Chr: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems
Monday
May 25th, 2015
11:20-12:50
A3L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Device-Circuit-System Integration Using Emerging Memory Part-II
Chr: Shimeng Yu, Meng-Fan Chang
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A3L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Cellular Neural/Nonlinear Networks in the 21st Century
Chr: Maciej Ogorzalek, Akos Zarandy
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A3L-C
SOC, NOC, and Multicore Design Issues
Chr: Eby Friedman, Lan-Da Van
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A3L-D
Statistical Signal Processing
Chr: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty, Tokunbo Ogunfunmi
Track: Digital Signal Processing
A3L-E
Circuits and Systems for Communications I
Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Chuan Zhang
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A3L-F
CMOS Lab-on-Chip
Chr: Andrew Mason, Danilo Demarchi
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
A3L-G
Regulators & References I
Chr: Ahmed Allam, Robert Sobot
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A3L-H
HEVC, Standard Video Coding
Chr: King Ngi Ngan, Andre Kaup
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
A3L-J
Circuit Theory II
Chr: Igor Filanovsky
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A3L-K
Oscillators and PLLs II
Chr: Sergio Callegari, Herbert Iu
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
A3L-L
Other Topics in Neural Systems
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Jinhu Lu
Track: Neural Networks and Systems
A3L-M
Nano-Electronics II
Chr: Jerry Jou
Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems
Monday
May 25th, 2015
14:10-15:40
A4L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: John Choma Commemorative I
Chr: David Allstot
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A4L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Efficient Circuits and Systems for HEVC and its 3D Encoding Extension
Chr: Nuno Roma, Leonel Sousa
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A4L-C
VLSI Testing and Testability
Chr: Eby Friedman, Liang Liu
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A4L-D
Low Power Communication Devices
Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Joe Cavallaro
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
        A4L-J
Sensor Interface Circuits I
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, George Yuan
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A4L-K
Wireless Power Transfer
Chr: Elisenda Bou, Tomoharu Nagashima
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
A4L-L
Event-Based Sensors and Processors
Chr: Shih-Chii Liu, Bernabe Linares-Barranco
Track: Sensory Systems
A4L-M
Object Recognition and Search
Chr: Xiao-Ping Zhang, Jianfei Cai
Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications
Monday
May 25th, 2015
16:00-17:30
A6L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: John Choma Commemorative II
Chr: Hossein Hashemi
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A6L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Emergent Applications of Advanced Nonlinear Theory in Smart Grids
Chr: Chia-Chi Chu, Luis Fernando Costa Alberto
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
A6L-C
FPGA Based Circuits and Systems
Chr: Seok-Bum Ko, Massimo Alioto
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
A6L-D
DSP Implementation
Chr: Bah Hwee Gwee, Chuan Zhang
Track: Digital Signal Processing
A6L-E
SDR/Cognitive Radio Circuits and Systems
Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Jaehyouk Choi
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
A6L-F
Circuits and Systems for Signal Estimation and Learning
Chr: Pantelis Georgiou, Alexander Fish
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
A6L-G
Data Converters I
Chr: José M de la Rosa, Luis Hernandez
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A6L-H
Visual Tracking and Image Analytics
Chr: Ebroul Izquierdo, Qi Tian
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
A6L-J
Sensor Interface Circuits II
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, George Yuan
Track: Analog Signal Processing
A6L-K
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting
Chr: Eduard Alarcon, Tadashi Suetsugu
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
A6L-L
Imagers
Chr: Walter Daniel Leon-Salas, Tobi Delbruck
Track: Sensory Systems
A6L-M
HEVC Algorithms and Implementations
Chr: Nam Ling, Lap-Pui Chau
Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications
Tuesday
May 26th, 2015
09:30-11:00
B1L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristor-based Cellular Nanoscale Networks: Theory, Design, and Applications
Chr: Kyeong-Sik Min, Fernando Corinto
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B1L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Electronics Design, Assembly and Reliability for High Temperature Applications
Chr: Colin Johnston, Steve Riches
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B1L-C
ASIC & Specialized VLSI Circuits
Chr: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske, Massimo Alioto
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B1L-D
Digital Video Processing
Chr: Moncef Gabbouj, Tapio Saramäki
Track: Digital Signal Processing
B1L-E
Low Power and Wearable Communication Devices
Chr: Joe Cavallaro, Tokunbo Ogunfunmi
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
B1L-F
Circuits for Biomedical Applications
Chr: Pedram Mohseni, Jennifer Blain Christen
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
B1L-G
Data Converters II
Chr: Nuno Paulino, Luis Hernandez
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B1L-H
Advanced Image/Video Coding
Chr: Nam Ling, Jing-Ming Guo
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
B1L-J
Wireless Circuits I
Chr: Shu Wei, Joseph Chang
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B1L-K
Nonlinear Circuits and Systems I
Chr: Sergio Callegari, Marco Storace
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
B1L-L
Cellular Nanoscale Networks
Chr: Mustak Yalcin
Track: Neural Networks and Systems
B1L-M
Integrated Power Circuits and Charge Pumps
Chr: Toru Tanzawa, Ke-Horng Chen
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
Tuesday
May 26th, 2015
11:20-12:50
B3L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Exploring Emerging Memories for Energy Efficient Systems
Chr: Aida Todri-Sanial, Vasilis Pavlidis
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B3L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Complexity in the Design of Systems-on-a-Chip
Chr: Dimitri Galayko, Elena Blokhina
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B3L-C
Fault Tolerance and Error Correction in VLSI Circuits
Chr: Ricardo Reis, Viktor Öwall
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B3L-D
Digital Image Processing
Chr: Wan-Chi Siu, Mrityunjoy Chakraborty
Track: Digital Signal Processing
B3L-E
Wireline Communications II
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Chang-Ho Lee
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
B3L-F
CMOS Imagers and Bio applications
Chr: Angel Rodríguez-Vázquez, Bo Zhao
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
B3L-G
Data Converters III
Chr: Luis Hernandez, Nuno Paulino
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B3L-H
High Efficiency Video Coding/Communication and Image Processing
Chr: Hsu-Feng Hsiao, Jiang Tao Wen
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
B3L-J
Wireless Circuits II
Chr: Luis Oliveira, Thierry Taris
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B3L-K
Chaos, Bifurcation and Nonlinear Phenomena
Chr: Zbigniew Galias, Michael Tse
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
B3L-L
Sensory Systems and Processing
Chr: Teresa Serrano Gotarredona, Chen Shoushun
Track: Sensory Systems
B3L-M
High Efficiency Converters and Drive Circuits
Chr: Marian Kazimierczuk, Hirotaka Koizumi
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
Tuesday
May 26th, 2015
14:10-15:40
  B4L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Wireless Bio-Electronic Interfaces for in-Vivo Studies
Chr: Maysam Ghovanloo, Benoit Gosselin
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
B4L-C
VLSI for Communication and Signal Processing
Chr: Hanho Lee, Shuenn-Yuh Lee
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B4L-D
Education in Circuits and Systems
Chr: Babak Ayazifar, Joos Vandewalle
Track: Education in Circuits and Systems
        B4L-J
Analog Signal Processing Circuits
Chr: Robert Sobot, Vadim Ivanov
Track: Analog Signal Processing
B4L-K
Digital VLSI Circuits
Chr: Oscar Gustafsson, Magdy Bayoumi
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
B4L-L
Innovations in System Simulation, Testing and Verification
Chr: Fernando Moraes
Track: Computer-Aided Network Design
B4L-M
Circuits & Systems for Power Systems
Chr: Chika Nwankpa, Luis Fernando Costa Alberto
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
Wednesday
May 27th, 2015
09:30-11:00
C1L-A
Emerging Device and Circuit Technologies I
Chr: Chen-Hao Chang, Koushik Maharatna
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C1L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Advances in Analog CAD Tools
Chr: Esteban Tlelo-Cuautle, Nuno Horta
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C1L-C
3D Integrated Circuits
Chr: Yehea Ismail, Ricardo Reis
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C1L-D
SPECIAL SESSION: Parallel Processor Array Architectures and their Applications for Complex Problems
Chr: Peter Szolgay, Akos Zarandy
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C1L-E
Circuits for Error Correcting Codes
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Chuan Zhang
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C1L-F
SPECIAL SESSION: Design of Secure and Side Channel Resistant Cryptographic Processors
Chr: Hector Pettenghi Roldan, Nele Mentens
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C1L-G
Sigma-Delta Modulators I
Chr: Luis Hernandez, José M de la Rosa
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C1L-H
Intelligent Visual Signal Processing and Systems Design
Chr: Fei Qiao, Wen-Hsiao Peng
Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications
C1L-J
Amplifiers I
Chr: Thierry Taris
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C1L-K
Modeling, Dynamics, and Control of Power Converters I
Chr: Adrian Ioinovici, Abdelali El Aroudi
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
C1L-L
Sensors
Chr: Tim Constandinou, Piotr Dudek
Track: Sensory Systems
C1L-M
Innovations in Logic & Physical Synthesis
Chr: Philippe Coussy
Track: Computer-Aided Network Design
Wednesday
May 27th, 2015
11:20-12:50
C3L-A
Emerging Device and Circuit Technologies II
Chr: Vasilis Pavlidis, Magdy Bayoumi
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C3L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Fractors and Fractional Order Systems
Chr: Munmun Khanra, Karabi Biswas
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C3L-C
Low-Power Logic & Architectures
Chr: Koushik Maharatna, Vasily Moshnyaga
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C3L-D
SPECIAL SESSION: Recent Advances in Multidimensional Systems and Signal Processing
Chr: Zhiping Lin, Arjuna Madanayake
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C3L-E
Communications Circuits
Chr: Jongsun Park, Jaehyouk Choi
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C3L-F
SPECIAL SESSION: Real-Time Event-Based Sensor Processing
Chr: Jörg Conradt, Shih-Chii Liu
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C3L-G
Successive Approximation ADCs
Chr: George Yuan
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C3L-H
SPECIAL SESSION: Cross -Layer Technology and Design Solutions for Resilience
Chr: Runsheng Wang
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C3L-J
Amplifiers II
Chr: Luis Hernandez
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C3L-K
Modeling, Dynamics and Control of Power Converters II
Chr: Herbert Iu, Le-Ren Chang-Chien
Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems
C3L-L
Neural Networks Circuits and Systems
Chr: Maysam Ghovanloo, Shantanu Chakrabartty
Track: Neural Networks and Systems
C3L-M
Algorithms and Architectures for 3D Media Processing
Chr: Shao-Yi Chien, Mladen Berekovic
Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications
Wednesday
May 27th, 2015
14:10-15:40
C4L-A
Memory Circuits and Architectures I
Chr: Mohsin Jamali, Leonel Sousa
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C4L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Digitally Intensive Frequency Synthesizers for All-Digital Transmitters in the Nano
Chr: Paul Sotiriadis, Michael Peter Kennedy
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C4L-C
Low Power Circuits I
Chr: Oscar Gustafsson, Ram Krishnamurthy
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C4L-D
Digital Filter Banks and Transforms
Chr: Yong Ching Lim, Tapio Saramäki
Track: Digital Signal Processing
  C4L-F
Wearable Circuits and Systems
Chr: Wouter Serdijn, Joachim Rodrigues
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
C4L-G
Tools for Analog Design
Chr: Nuno Horta, Igor Filanovsky
Track: Analog Signal Processing
  C4L-J
Analog Filtering I
Chr: Nuno Paulino, Hyongsuk Kim
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C4L-K
Complex Networks Analysis and Applications I
Chr: Jinhu Lu, Yoshifumi Nishio
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
C4L-L
Neuromorphic and Spiking Neural Systems
Chr: Chiara Bartolozzi, Tobi Delbruck
Track: Neural Networks and Systems
C4L-M
Nano-Electronics III
Chr: Antonio Rubio
Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems
Wednesday
May 27th, 2015
16:00-17:30
C6L-A
Memory Circuits and Architectures II
Chr: Mohsin Jamali, Alexander Fish
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C6L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Carbon-Based Circuits and Systems
Chr: Ana Rusu, José M de la Rosa
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C6L-C
Low Power Circuits II
Chr: Kwen-Siong Chong, Yeong-Kang Lai
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications
C6L-D
FIR and IIR Digital Filters
Chr: Wu-Sheng Lu, Takao Hinamoto
Track: Digital Signal Processing
C6L-E
MIMO Communication Systems
Chr: Joe Cavallaro, An-Yeu Andy Wu
Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications
C6L-F
Neural Recording Circuits and Systems
Chr: Arindam Basu, Tim Constandinou
Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications
C6L-G
Analog Circuits Testing and Verification I
Chr: Vadim Ivanov, Igor Filanovsky
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C6L-H
SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Channel Decoder Design Techniques for Communication and Memory Systems
Chr: Chuan Zhang, Yun Chen
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS
C6L-J
Frequency Synthesizers and Oscillators
Chr: Luis Oliveira, Shahriar Mirabbasi
Track: Analog Signal Processing
C6L-K
Analysis and Control of Nonlinear Circuits and Systems
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Abdelali El Aroudi
Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems