ISCAS 2018 Lecture Session Schedule
Filter By Theme:
Time VV.G.5 VV.G.6 VV.2.2 VV.2.1 VV.2.3 PA.G.1 PA.1.1 PA.1.2 PA.1.3 PA.1.4 PA.2.2 PA.2.3 PA.2.4
Monday
May 28th, 2018
08:15-09:45
BDP
CCDL
PHS
CCDL
IoT
PHS
A1L-A
Light Field Camera & Quality Assessment (5 papers)
Chr: Daniel P.K. Lun
Track: 11.0
A1L-B
Data-driven Network Science & Engineering of Complex Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Ljiljana Trajkovic, Xiang Li
Track: 14.0
A1L-C
Beyond Silicon Computation (5 papers)
Chr: Sankar Basu, Mona Zaghloul
Track: 14.0
A1L-D
Biometrics & Biosignal Processing Circuits & Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Shuenn-Yuh Lee
Track: 6.0
A1L-E
Modelling, Dynamics & Control of Energy Grids & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Tyrone Fernando
Track: 4.0
A1L-F
CNN & Array Processors (5 papers)
Chr: Piotr Dudek
Track: 8.0
A1L-G
Low Power Logic & Architectures I (5 papers)
Chr: Tae-Hyoung Kim, Vishal Saxena
Track: 2.0
A1L-H
Secure Circuits Design (5 papers)
Chr: Inna Partin-Vaisband, Yingjie Lao
Track: 2.0
A1L-I
Infra-red Image Sensors (5 papers)
Chr: Daniel Leon-Salas
Track: 7.0
A1L-J
Lab-on-Chip (5 papers)
Chr: Pantelis Georgiou, Julius Georgiou
Track: 6.0
A1L-K
Broadband & Optical Communication Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Hsi-Pin Ma, Daniel Leon-Salas
Track: 3.0
A1L-L
Theory & Modelling of Nonlinear Circuits: Oscillators, PLLs & Sigma Delta Modulators (5 papers)
Chr: Dimitri Galayko, Sergio Callegari
Track: 9.0
A1L-M
Data Converters I (5 papers)
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, Taimur Rabuske
Track: 1.0
Monday
May 28th, 2018
10:15-11:45
BDP
CCDL
PHS
CCDL
IoT
PHS
A3L-A
Visual Communication, Streaming & Networking (5 papers)
Chr: Hsu-Feng Hsiao
Track: 11.0
A3L-B
Data-driven Network Science & Engineering of Complex Systems II (4 papers)
Chr: Xiang Li, Ljiljana Trajkovic
Track: 14.0
A3L-C
Memristors for Ubiquitous Computing Environments I (5 papers)
Chr: Ronald Tetzlaff, Alon Ascoli
Track: 14.0
A3L-D
Biometrics & Biosignal Processing Circuits & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Shuenn-Yuh Lee
Track: 6.0
A3L-E
Modelling, Dynamics & Control of Power Converters I (5 papers)
Chr: Chia Chi Chu
Track: 4.0
A3L-F
Deep Learning Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Jennifer Hasler
Track: 8.0
A3L-G
Low Power Logic & Architectures II (5 papers)
Chr: Adam Teman, Jun Zhou
Track: 2.0
A3L-H
Security Aware Digital Design (5 papers)
Chr: Emre Salman, Kwen-Siong Chong
Track: 2.0
A3L-I
Imagers & Vision Sensors (5 papers)
Chr: Tobi Delbruck, Barnabe Linares-Barranco
Track: 7.0
A3L-J
Integrated Biomedical Sensing/Stimulation Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan
Track: 6.0
A3L-K
Enabling Baseband Technologies for 5G & Beyond (4 papers)
Chr: Chuan Zhang, Christoph Studer
Track: 14.0
A3L-L
Oscillators (5 papers)
Chr: Nathan Neihart, Nuno Paulino
Track: 1.0
A3L-M
Data Converters II (5 papers)
Chr: Taimur Rabuske, Jose M. de la Rosa
Track: 1.0
Monday
May 28th, 2018
14:30-16:00
CCDL
CCDL
IoT
PHS
A4L-A
CAS-T: Video Technology (5 papers)
Chr: Huang-Chia Shih, Christian Herglotz
Track: 16.0
A4L-B
Fractional Order Circuits: From Linear to Nonlinear Systems I (4 papers)
Chr: Riccardo Caponetto, Arturo Buscarino
Track: 14.0
A4L-C
Memristors for Ubiquitous Computing Environments II (5 papers)
Chr: Ronald Tetzlaff, Alon Ascoli
Track: 14.0
A4L-D
Modeling & Control of Networked Systems: Perspectives & Methodologies I (5 papers)
Chr: Pietro De Lellis, Mattia Frasca
Track: 14.0
A4L-E
Modelling, Dynamics & Control of Power Converters II (5 papers)
Chr: Hiroo Sekiya
Track: 4.0
A4L-F
Deep Learning Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Jim Harkin
Track: 8.0
A4L-G
CAS-T: Digital Architectures I (5 papers)
Chr: Tae-Hyoung Kim, Massimo Poncino
Track: 16.0
A4L-H
Design for Secure Digital Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Chip Hong Chang, Leonel Sousa
Track: 2.0
A4L-I
Sensory Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Arindam Basu, Jim Harkin
Track: 7.0
A4L-J
Implantable Technology I (5 papers)
Chr: Maysam Ghovanloo
Track: 6.0
A4L-K
MIMO & Wireless Communication Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Andy Wu, Gerald Sobelman
Track: 3.0
A4L-L
PLL Element Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Thierry Taris, Nuno Paulino
Track: 1.0
A4L-M
SAR ADCs I (5 papers)
Chr: George Yuan, Shahriar Mirabbasi
Track: 1.0
Monday
May 28th, 2018
16:30-18:00
CCDL
CCDL
IoT
PHS
A6L-A
Hardware Related Video Coding & Analysis (5 papers)
Chr: Chris Lee, Tian Sheuan Chang
Track: 11.0
A6L-B
Fractional Order Circuits: From Linear to Nonlinear Systems II (4 papers)
Chr: Riccardo Caponetto, Arturo Buscarino
Track: 14.0
A6L-C
Memristors for Ubiquitous Computing Environments III (5 papers)
Chr: Ronald Tetzlaff, Qing Wu
Track: 14.0
A6L-D
Modeling & Control of Networked Systems: Perspectives & Methodologies II (4 papers)
Chr: Pietro De Lellis, Alessandro Rizzo
Track: 14.0
A6L-E
Analysis of Power & Energy Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Dongsheng Yu
Track: 4.0
A6L-F
Deep Learning Systems and Applications (4 papers)
Chr: Gabriele Manganaro, Manu Rastogi
Track: 14.0
A6L-G
CAS-T: Digital Architectures II (5 papers)
Chr: Adam Teman, Massimo Poncino
Track: 16.0
A6L-H
Cryptography & CyberSecurity (4 papers)
Chr: Maire O'Neil, Lan-Da Van
Track: 3.0
A6L-I
Auditory & Gas Sensors (5 papers)
Chr: Pantelis Georgiou
Track: 7.0
A6L-J
Implantable Technology II (5 papers)
Chr: Timothy Constandinou
Track: 6.0
A6L-K
Wireline Communications (5 papers)
Chr: Shoba Krishnan, Joseph Cavallaro
Track: 3.0
A6L-L
Phase-Locked Loops (5 papers)
Chr: Filippo Neri, Thierry Taris
Track: 1.0
A6L-M
SAR ADCs II (5 papers)
Chr: Joao Goes, Mohamad Sawan
Track: 1.0
Tuesday
May 29th, 2018
08:15-09:45
SMI4
CCDL
EDA
IoT
PHS
B1L-A
Virtual Reality & 3D Video Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Sen-ching Samson Cheung
Track: 12.0
B1L-B
Nanoelectronics (5 papers)
Chr: Feng Zhang
Track: 5.0
B1L-C
Approximate & Transprecision Computing Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Jari Nurmi, Davide Rossi
Track: 14.0
B1L-D
Acquisition and Processing Techniques for Industrial Nondestructive Evaluation I (4 papers)
Chr: Luca De Marchi, Marco Ricci
Track: 14.0
B1L-E
Power Conversion and Distribution (5 papers)
Chr: Hiroo Sekiya, Eduard Alarcon
Track: 4.0
B1L-F
Mixed-Signal Circuits for Machine Learning (5 papers)
Chr: Vishal Saxena, Garrette Rose
Track: 14.0
B1L-G
FPGA Design I (5 papers)
Chr: Lan-Da Van, Robert Chen-Hao Chang
Track: 2.0
B1L-H
Design, Automation, Simulation Methodologies & Tools for Connected & Collaborative Cyber-Physical Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Andrea Acquaviva, Edoardo Patti
Track: 14.0
B1L-I
CAS-T: Low-Power Analog for IoT (4 papers)
Chr: Wouter Serdijn, Jorge Fernandes
Track: 16.0
B1L-J
Neuroengineering: Devices, Data processing & Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Sergio Martinoia, Michela Chiappalone
Track: 14.0
B1L-K
Technology and Circuits for Communication (5 papers)
Chr: Nuno Paulino, Shoba Krishnan
Track: 14.0
B1L-L
Frequency Synthesizer (5 papers)
Chr: Nuno Paulino, Nathan Neihart
Track: 1.0
B1L-M
Sigma-Delta ADCs I (5 papers)
Chr: Jose M. de la Rosa, Shahriar Mirabbasi
Track: 1.0
Tuesday
May 29th, 2018
10:15-11:45
CCDL
SMI4
CCDL
EDA
IoT
PHS
B3L-A
Computing Architecture for Multimedia Content Analysis (5 papers)
Chr: Shao-Yi Chien
Track: 12.0
B3L-B
Nano Devices for IoT Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Joseph S. Friedman, Themis Prodomakis
Track: 5.0
B3L-C
Memristors in Neuromorphic Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Barnabe Linares-Barranco
Track: 8.0
B3L-D
Acquisition and Processing Techniques for Industrial Nondestructive Evaluation II (4 papers)
Chr: Marco Ricci, Luca De Marchi
Track: 14.0
B3L-E
Integrated Power Circuits & Charged Pumps I (5 papers)
Chr: Zhen Li
Track: 4.0
B3L-F
EDA & Machine Learning - A Mutual Relationship in the Internet of Things Era (5 papers)
Chr: Victor Grimblatt
Track: 14.0
B3L-G
FPGA Design II (5 papers)
Chr: Syed Rafay Hasan, Vasily Moshnyaga
Track: 2.0
B3L-H
Data-Aware Digital Circuit Design (5 papers)
Chr: Seokbum Ko, Hongbin Sun
Track: 2.0
B3L-I
Systems for IoT & Applications (3 papers)
Chr: Gabriele Manganaro, Rahiv Joshi
Track: 14.0
B3L-J
CAS-T: Analog for BioCAS (5 papers)
Chr: Wouter Serdijn, Pedram Mohseni
Track: 16.0
B3L-K
Digitally Intensive RF & Baseband Signal Generation & Processing Architectures Targeting IoT (5 papers)
Chr: Paul Sotiriadis
Track: 14.0
B3L-L
CAS-T: Analog Techniques for Wireless & Wireline Communication (5 papers)
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, Ping Gui
Track: 16.0
B3L-M
Sigma-Delta ADCs II (5 papers)
Chr: Joao Goes, Jerald Yoo
Track: 1.0
Tuesday
May 29th, 2018
14:30-16:00
CCDL
CCDL
SSA
EDA
IoT
PHS
B4L-A
Multirate Signal Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Tapio Saramäki
Track: 10.0
B4L-B
FeFET Circuits & Nonvolatile Memory (5 papers)
Chr: Weisheng Zhao, Meng-Fan Chang
Track: 5.0
B4L-C
Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Arindam Basu
Track: 8.0
B4L-D
Modeling & Analysis of Complex Connected Infrastructures & Systems: Complex Network Perspective (5 papers)
Chr: Xia Yongxiang, Jiajing Wu
Track: 14.0
B4L-E
Power Management Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Ayman Fayed, Aatmesh Shrivastava
Track: 1.0
B4L-F
Learning Based Video Coding (5 papers)
Chr: Lu Yu
Track: 11.0
B4L-G
Intelligent Circuits & Systems for Autonomous Driving (4 papers)
Chr: Cristian Kunusch, Ernest Benedito
Track: 14.0
B4L-H
Signal Integrity & Verification (5 papers)
Chr: Ricardo Reis, Volkan Kursun
Track: 2.0
B4L-I
Circuits & Systems for Compressed Sensing in the Internet of Things Era (5 papers)
Chr: Fabio Pareschi, Mauro Mangia
Track: 14.0
B4L-J
Flexible Hybrid-Printed Electronics Systems for Healthcare Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Christian Fayomi, Joseph Chang
Track: 14.0
B4L-K
Error Correction Codes (5 papers)
Chr: Chuan Zhang, Xinmiao Zhang
Track: 3.0
B4L-L
CAS-T: RF Receiver Frond-End Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Nagendra Krishnapura, Nathan Neihart
Track: 16.0
B4L-M
Emerging Delta-Sigma Converters: Innovative Architectures & EDA Methodologies (5 papers)
Chr: Jose M. de la Rosa, Maurits Ortmanns
Track: 14.0
Tuesday
May 29th, 2018
16:30-18:00
CCDL
CCDL
SSA
EDA
IoT
PHS
BDP
B6L-A
Image Processing I (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 10.0
B6L-B
Memristive Devices (4 papers)
Chr: Qing Wu, Kyeong-Sik Min
Track: 5.0
B6L-C
Neuromorphic Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Tobi Delbruck
Track: 8.0
B6L-D
Modelling, Design, Diagnostics & Control of Power Converters with Nonlinear Passive Power Components (4 papers)
Chr: Giulia Di Capua, Alberto Oliveri
Track: 14.0
B6L-E
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting & Management (5 papers)
Chr: Michael Tse
Track: 4.0
B6L-F
Digital Design for Deep Learning (5 papers)
Chr: Seokbum Ko, Inna Partin-Vaisband
Track: 2.0
B6L-G
Circuits Systems & Methods for Automotive (3 papers)
Chr: Gabriele Manganaro, Giovanni Frattini
Track: 14.0
B6L-H
Circuit Reliability & Testing (5 papers)
Chr: Volkan Kursun, Fengbo Ren
Track: 2.0
B6L-I
Compressed Sensing (5 papers)
Chr: Wei-Ping Zhu
Track: 10.0
B6L-J
Wearable/Ingestible Technology (5 papers)
Chr: Hanjun Jiang
Track: 6.0
B6L-K
Error-Correcting Codes for Next-Generation Memories (5 papers)
Chr: Xinmiao Zhang, Bane Vasić
Track: 14.0
B6L-L
Receiver Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Nathan Neihart, Jorge Fernandes
Track: 1.0
B6L-M
CAS-T: Analog to Digital Conversion (5 papers)
Chr: Joao Goes, George Yuan
Track: 16.0
Wednesday
May 30th, 2018
08:15-09:45
CCDL
EDA
IoT
PHS
C1L-A
Image Processing II (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 10.0
C1L-B
Innovations in CAS Education (4 papers)
Chr: Yun He, Babak Ayazifar
Track: 13.0
C1L-C
Neural and Neuromorphic (5 papers)
Chr: Barnabe Linares-Barranco, Shih-Chii Liu
Track: 14.0
C1L-D
New Technologies & Models for Next-generation Fusion Reactors (5 papers)
Chr: Arturo Buscarino, Giuseppe Mazzitelli
Track: 14.0
C1L-E
High Efficiency Converters & Drive Circuits for Specialised Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Abdelali Elaroudi
Track: 4.0
C1L-F
CAS-T: Digital Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Yehia Massoud, Ricardo Reis
Track: 16.0
C1L-G
CAS-T: Memory Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Xinmiao Zhang, Baris Taskin
Track: 16.0
C1L-H
CAS-T: EDA: Simulation & Modeling (4 papers)
Chr: Luis Hernandez, Dimitri Galayko
Track: 16.0
C1L-I
Near-sensor Computing (5 papers)
Chr: Kevin Martin, Dominique Dallet
Track: 14.0
C1L-J
Wearable Microelectronic Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Hadi Heidari, Pedram Mohseni
Track: 14.0
C1L-K
Analog Filters (3 papers)
Chr: Igor Filanovsky, Marvin Onabajo
Track: 1.0
C1L-L
Transmitter Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Thierry Taris, Nuno Paulino
Track: 1.0
C1L-M
High Speed ADCs (5 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, George Yuan
Track: 1.0
Wednesday
May 30th, 2018
10:15-11:45
EDA
IoT
PHS
C3L-A
CAS-T: Digital Filters (5 papers)
Chr: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty, Mohsin Jamali
Track: 16.0
 C3L-C
CAS-T: Memristor Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Alon Ascoli, Qing Wu
Track: 16.0
C3L-D
Complex Networks & Nonlinear Networked Control (5 papers)
Chr: Xia Yongxiang, Wei Xing Zheng
Track: 9.0
C3L-E
Other areas in Power & Energy Circuits and Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Dongsheng Yu
Track: 4.0
C3L-F
Design of Efficient Digital Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske, Hasan Mostafa
Track: 2.0
C3L-G
Advanced and Non-Volatile Memory (4 papers)
Chr: Giovanni Frattini, Xinmiao Zhang
Track: 14.0
C3L-H
EDA Methodologies for Mixed-signal Circuits & Heterogeneous Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Marie-Minerve Louërat, Dimitri Galayko
Track: 14.0
C3L-I
Power Solutions for Distributed IoT Devices: IC Designs (5 papers)
Chr: Yan Lu, Chenchang Zhan
Track: 14.0
C3L-J
Biomedical Sensing Instrumentation Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Danilo Demarchi
Track: 6.0
C3L-K
Modular Arithmetic based Circuits & Systems for Emerging Technologies & Applications: Deep Neural Networks & Cryptography (4 papers)
Chr: Leonel Sousa, Amir Sabbagh Molahosseini
Track: 14.0
C3L-L
CAS-T: RF Transceiver Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, Jorge Fernandes
Track: 16.0
C3L-M
Amplifiers for ADCs (5 papers)
Chr: Salvatore Pennisi, Igor Filanovsky
Track: 1.0
Wednesday
May 30th, 2018
14:30-16:00
EDA
IoT
PHS
C4L-A
Digital Filters (5 papers)
Chr: Alan Willson
Track: 10.0
 C4L-C
CAS-T: Memristor Crossbars (4 papers)
Chr: Georgios Sirakoulis, Themis Prodomakis
Track: 16.0
C4L-D
Nonlinear Theory, Analysis & Simulation in Circuits & Dynamical Systems Design I (5 papers)
Chr: Zbigniew Galias, Marco Storace
Track: 9.0
C4L-E
Power Energy Applications with Information Technology for Complex Smart Grids (5 papers)
Chr: Zhen Li, Xi Chen
Track: 14.0
C4L-F
Systems on Chips (5 papers)
Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Chua-Chin Wang
Track: 2.0
C4L-G
Characterization of Memories (5 papers)
Chr: Valentino​ ​ Liberali
Track: 14.0
C4L-H
Modeling & Design Tools I (5 papers)
Chr: Luis Hernandez, Jorge Fernandes
Track: 1.0
C4L-I
Power Solutions for Distributed IoT Devices: System Designs (4 papers)
Chr: Junrui Liang, Dong Sam Ha
Track: 14.0
C4L-J
Advances in Sensing and Embedded Computing for Personalized Wireless Healthcare Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Maurizio Valle, Ali Ibrahim
Track: 14.0
C4L-K
Arithmetic Circuits & Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Ettore Napoli, Duncan Elliott
Track: 2.0
C4L-L
CAS-T: Analog Integrated Circuit Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Salvatore Pennisi, Igor Filanovsky
Track: 16.0
C4L-M
Amplifiers I (5 papers)
Chr: Matt Johnston, Salvatore Pennisi
Track: 1.0
Wednesday
May 30th, 2018
16:30-18:00
EDA
IoT
C6L-A
Advances in Adaptive Filters (5 papers)
Chr: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty
Track: 10.0
 C6L-C
Circuits & Systems for Fully Programmable Metamaterials (5 papers)
Chr: Julius Georgiou, Eduard Alarcon
Track: 14.0
C6L-D
Nonlinear Theory, Analysis & Simulation in Circuits & Dynamical Systems Design II (5 papers)
Chr: Federico Bizzarri, Yoshifumi Nishio
Track: 9.0
C6L-E
On-line Identification, Control, & Optimization of Electric Power Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Costas Vournas
Track: 14.0
C6L-F
Networks on Chips (5 papers)
Chr: Baris Taskin, Vasilis Pavlidis
Track: 2.0
C6L-G
Memory Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Moraes Fernando, Baris Taskin
Track: 2.0
C6L-H
Modeling & Design Tools II (5 papers)
Chr: Luis Hernandez, Thierry Taris
Track: 1.0
C6L-I
Cross-layer Optimization of Circuits & Systems for Energy-efficient, Functional-safe & Secure (5 papers)
Chr: Sergio Saponara, Andy Wu
Track: 14.0
C6L-J
Sensor Interface Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Jorge Fernandes, Igor Filanovsky
Track: 1.0
C6L-K
Arithmetic Circuits & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Selcuk Kose, Martin Kumm
Track: 2.0
C6L-L
Other Topics in Mixed Signal Design (5 papers)
Chr: Nathan Neihart, Ayman Fayed
Track: 1.0
C6L-M
Amplifiers II (5 papers)
Chr: Matt Johnston, Jorge Fernandes
Track: 1.0