Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday August 07, 2017 (10:20-12:00)

Analog Circuits and Systems I  Chair: Jin Liu - University of Texas at Dallas; Donald Lie - Texas Tech University;

System Architectures  Chair: Soumyajit Mandal - Case Western Reserve University; John McNeill - Worcester Polytechnic Institute;

MEMS and NEMS  Chair: Cristian Cassella - Northeastern University; Robert A. Lake - Air force Institute of Technology;

Student Paper Contest I  Chair: Ken Jenkins - Pennsylvania State University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Bio-Interface Technologies for Life Science Applications  Chair: Ebrahim Ghafar-Zadeh - York University;

Digital Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Reyad El-Khazali El-Khazali - KUSTAR; Srinivas Katkoori - University of South Florida;

SoC & NoC  Chair: Srinivas Katkoori - University of South Florida; Hector Solar - CEIT;

Monday August 07, 2017 (14:40-16:20)

Analog Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Punith Surkanti - Nokia; Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Analog and Digital Circuit Design for the Internet of Everything  Chair: Taewook Kim - Yonsei University; Kyungki Kim - Daegu University;

Power Management I  Chair: Robert Ashton - Naval Postgraduate School;

Student Paper Contest II  Chair: Ken Jenkins - Pennsylvania State University;

Biomedical Circuits I  Chair: Jacob Rosenstein - Brown University; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University;

Digital Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University; Jose Delgado-Frias - Washington State University;

Processor and Memory  Chair: Mingoo Seok - Columbia University; Sudhanshu Khanna - Texas Instruments;

Monday August 07, 2017 (16:40-18:20)

SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Neuromorphic Circuits for Enabling Deep Neural Networks  Chair: Carla Purdy;

Non-Linear Analog Systems  Chair: Jennifer Kitchen - Arizona State University; Ayman Fayed - Ohio State University;

Power Management II  Chair: Sudhir Kudva - Nvidia;

Signal Processing I  Chair: Stephen Adamshick - WNEU;

Biomedical Circuits II  Chair: Matthew Johnston - Oregon State University;

Computer Aided Design  Chair: Juan Montiel-Nelson - University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria; Hector Solar - CEIT;

Wireline Communication Circuits and Systems  Chair: Sleiman Bou-Sleiman - Intel Corporation; Michael Green - University of California, Irvine;

Tuesday August 08, 2017 (10:20-12:00)

Analog Circuits and Systems III  Chair: Jeremy Holleman - University of Tennessee;

Security Tool Chain  Chair: Qiaoyan Yu - University of New Hampshire;

Nyquist-Rate Data Converters  Chair: Subhanshu Gupta - Washington State University;

Signal Processing II  Chair: Ruolin Zhou - WNEU;

Biochips and Bioengineering  Chair: Jacob Rosenstein - Brown University; Ebrahim Ghafar-Zadeh - York University;

Reconfigurable Circuits and FPGA Applications  Chair: Manuel Jimenez - Univ. of Puerto Rico Mayaguez; Jabulani Nyathi - EWU Engineering and Design;

Communication Hardware and Coding  Chair: Michael Green - University of California, Irvine; Sleiman Bou-Sleiman - Intel Corporation;

Tuesday August 08, 2017 (14:40-16:20)

Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits I  Chair: Oguzhan Cicekoglu - Bogazici University;

System Security Architecture  Chair: Massi Corba - Draper;

Energy Harvesting Circuits and Systems  Chair: Thomas Vandervelde - Tufts University;

Signal Processing III  Chair: Neeraj Magotra - WNEU;

Sensor Circuits and Systems I  Chair: Nicole McFarlane - University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Gymama Slaughter - University of Maryland, Baltimore County;

Hardware-software Co-design Techniques  Chair: Mark Hempstead - Tufts University; Jose Delgado-Frias - Washington State University;

Emerging Techniques - RF to Optical  Chair: Joseph Bardin - U. Mass Amherst;

Tuesday August 08, 2017 (16:40-18:20)

Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits II  Chair: Frédéric Nabki - ETS Montreal;

Trust & Authenticity  Chair: Michel Kinsy - Boston University; Jonathan Frey - DRAPER;

Photo-voltaic Devices and Systems  Chair: Joseph O'Connor - Naval Postgraduate School;

Signal and Image Processing: Theory & Methods  Chair: Wasfy Mikhael - University of Central Florida;

Nanoelectronics  Chair: Helena Silva - University of Connecticut; Joseph Bardin - U. Mass Amherst;

Oversampling Converters  Chair: Vishal Saxena - University of Idaho;

Data Converter Techniques  Chair: Bibhudatta Sahoo - University of Illinois;

Wednesday August 09, 2017 (09:00-10:40)

Sensor Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Arjuna Madanayake - University of Akron; Kye-Shin Lee - University of Akron;

SPECIAL SESSION: Internet of Things: Sensors to Cybersecurity  Chair: Neeraj Magotra - WNEU; Amer Qouneh - Western New England University;

Photonics and Nanoelectronics  Chair: Vishal Saxena - University of Idaho;

Control Systems  Chair: Matthew Rhudy - Penn State; Xu Chen - University of Connecticut;

Neuromorphic Systems  Chair: Yang Yi - University of Kansas; Yanzhi Wang - Syracuse University;

RF and THz Systems  Chair: Ruonan Han - MIT;

Technologies for Smart Sensors  Chair: Fred Beyette - University of Cincinnati; Stefano Gregori - University of Guelph;

Wednesday August 09, 2017 (12:00-13:40)

Linear Analog Systems  Chair: Juan Montiel-Nelson - University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria; Peter Levine - University of Waterloo;

Active Security Measures  Chair: Ganesh Rao - Draper;

Low Power and Multi-Band RF Transceivers  Chair: Mona Hella - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

Image and Multi-Dimensional Signal Processing  Chair: Robert Brennan - On Semi;

Energy Harvesting & Power Management  Chair: Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University;

Power Management III  Chair: Robert Ashton - Naval Postgraduate School;

Sensor Fusion  Chair: Claudio Talarico - Gonzaga University;

Poster Sessions
Monday August 07, 2017 (13:00-14:20)

Signal and Image Processing  Chair: Neeraj Magotra - WNEU;

Energy Processing Circuits and Systems  Chair: Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University;

Biomedical Circuits III  Chair: Jacob Rosenstein - Brown University; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University;

Digital Filters: Architectures & Applications  Chair: Manuel Jimenez - Univ. of Puerto Rico Mayaguez; Jabulani Nyathi - EWU Engineering and Design;

FPGA Applications  Chair: Jabulani Nyathi - EWU Engineering and Design; Manuel Jimenez - Univ. of Puerto Rico Mayaguez;

Tuesday August 08, 2017 (13:00-14:20)

Converter Circuit Techniques I  Chair: Vishal Saxena - University of Idaho;

Emerging Circuit Technology and Systems  Chair: Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University;

Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits III  Chair: Jacob Rosenstein - Brown University; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University;

Communications  Chair: Sleiman Bou-Sleiman - Intel Corporation;

RF and Wireless Circuits & Systems  Chair: Mona Hella - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Joseph Bardin - U. Mass Amherst;

Wednesday August 09, 2017 (10:40-12:00)

Converter Circuit Techniques II  Chair: Sadegh Jalali - Rambus;

High Performance VLSI Circuits  Chair: Mark Hempstead - Tufts University; Jose Delgado-Frias - Washington State University;

Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits IV  Chair: Glenn Cowan - Concordia University; Hashem Zare-Hoseini - Huawei Technologies;

Digital Circuits & Systems III  Chair: Mark Hempstead - Tufts University;

Hardware Security  Chair: Massi Corba - Draper;

Sensor Technology  Chair: Kye-Shin Lee - University of Akron; Gymama Slaughter - University of Maryland, Baltimore County;

Wednesday August 09, 2017 (13:40-15:00)

Circuits & Systems  Chair: Sherif Michael - Naval Postgraduate School;

Late Breaking News  Chair: None