NAPS 2013 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Ballroom A – McDowell Ballroom B – Tuttle Ballroom C – Alcove Ballroom G – Kings Ballroom H – Konza Prairie
Monday
Sep 23rd, 2013
10:20-12:00
A1
State Estimation
Chr: Kory Hedman
Track: Analytic Methods and Algorithms
A2
Demand Response
Chr: Hashem Nehrir
Track: Distribution Systems
A3
System Stability I
Chr: Venkataramana Ajjarapu, Valentina Cecchi
Track: Power System Dynamics and Stability
A4
Energy Storage
Chr: Wenzhong Gao
Track: Renewable Energy
A5
System Reliability
Chr: Chanan Singh
Track: Reliability
Monday
Sep 23rd, 2013
13:20-15:00
B1
System Analysis
Chr: Ali Abur
Track: Analytic Methods and Algorithms
B2
Distribution System Control
Chr: Gerald T. Heydt
Track: Distribution Systems
B3
Frequency Control
Chr: Siddharth Suryanarayanan
Track: Power System Dynamics and Stability
B4
PMU
Chr: Le Xie
Track: Analytic Methods and Algorithms
B5
System Protection
Chr: Mehdi Etezadi-Amoli
Track: Power System Protection
Monday
Sep 23rd, 2013
15:20-17:00
C1
Power Flow
Chr: Thomas Overbye
Track: Analytic Methods and Algorithms
C2
Distribution System Optimization
Chr: Ganesh Kumar Venayagamoorthy
Track: Distribution Systems
C3
Transient Stability
Chr: Peter Sauer
Track: Power System Dynamics and Stability
C4
Microgrid
Chr: Anurag Srivastava
Track: Distributed Generation and Microgrids
C5
Modeling and Analysis
Chr: Johan Enslin
Track: Analytic Methods and Algorithms
Tuesday
Sep 24th, 2013
08:00-10:00
D1
Planning / Forecasting
Chr: Jignesh Solanki
Track: Power System Economics
D2
Distributed Generation
Chr: Dan Tylavsky
Track: Distributed Generation and Microgrids
D3
System Stability II
Chr: Mariesa Crow
Track: Power System Dynamics and Stability
D4
Power Electronics / PEV
Chr: Brian Johnson
Track: Electric Vehicles
D5
Wind Power
Chr: Sukumar Brahma
Track: Renewable Energy
Tuesday
Sep 24th, 2013
10:20-11:45
E1
Power Market
Chr: Sukumar Kamlasadan
Track: Power System Economics
E2
Distribution Systems
Chr: Walid Hubbi
Track: Distribution Systems
E3
Transmission and Distribution
Chr: Paul DeAndrea
Track: Analytic Methods and Algorithms
E4
Power Electronics
Chr: Behrooz Mirafzal
Track: Power Electronics
E5
Component Reliability
Chr: Sohrab Asgarpoor
Track: Reliability