Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday April 24, 2018 (13:20-15:00)

SAR  Chair: Julie Jackson - Air Force Institute of Technology; Mark Davis - medavis consulting;

Radar Waveform Design  Chair: Nathan Goodman - University Oklahoma; Karl Erik Olsen - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment;

Innovative Weather Radar Systems & Applications - invited  Chair: Tian You Yu - University of Oklahoma;

Beamforming / DOA Estimation  Chair: Joe Fabrizio - Defence Science & Technology Group; Hatim Alqadah - Naval Research Laboratory;

Tuesday April 24, 2018 (16:00-17:40)

Radar Imaging 1  Chair: Marco Martorella - University of Pisa; Willie Nel - Council for Scientific and Industrial Research;

RF & Communications Convergence - invited  Chair: Daniel Bliss - Arizona State University;

Phased Array Antennas & Radars  Chair: Ted Hoffmann - Rockwell Collins; Caleb Fulton - University of Oklahoma;

Radar Signal Processing 1  Chair: Armin Doerry - Sandia National Laboratories; Yimin Zhang - Temple University;

Wednesday April 25, 2018 (08:00-09:40)

Passive Radar 1  Chair: Hugh Griffiths - University College London; Alfonso Farina - SELEX Sistemi Integrati (retired);

Waveform Diversity 1  Chair: Laura Anitori - TNO; Phil Pace - Naval Postgraduate School;

Radar Components & Subsystems  Chair: John Stralka - Northrop Grumman; Lorenzo Lo Monte - Telephonics;

Weather Radar  Chair: Bob Palmer - University of Oklahoma; James Kurdzo - MIT Lincoln Lab;

Wednesday April 25, 2018 (10:40-12:20)

Cognitive Radar 1  Chair: Graeme Smith - Ohio State University; Justin Metcalf - Air Force Research Laboratory;

Distributed/Bistatic Radar  Chair: Scott Goldstein - ENSCO; Braham Himed - Air Force Research Laboratory;

Radar Phenomenology & Clutter  Chair: Simon Watts - University College London; Scott Coutts - MIT Lincoln Lab;

Automotive Radar I  Chair: Igal Bilik - General Motors; Faruk Uysal - TU Delft;

Wednesday April 25, 2018 (13:20-15:00)

Radar Imaging 2  Chair: Brian Rigling - Wright State University; Mark Govoni - Army Research Laboratory;

Dual-Function Radar & Communications  Chair: Shannon Blunt - University of Kansas; Cenk Sahin - Air Force Research Laboratory;

Radar & Remote Sensing Applications  Chair: Jorge Salazar - University of Oklahoma; Fernando Rodriguez-Morales - University of Kansas;

Learning Techniques for Radar Signal Processing - invited  Chair: Lam Nguyen - Army Research Laboratory; Trac Tran - Johns Hopkins University;

Wednesday April 25, 2018 (16:00-17:40)

Passive Radar 2  Chair: Pierfrancesco Lombardo - University of Rome; William Barott - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University;

Waveform Diversity 2  Chair: Joe Guerci - Information System Laboratories; Eric Mokole - MITRE;

Millimeter Wave Radar Systems - invited  Chair: Duncan Robertson - University of St. Andrews;

Radar Signal Processing 2  Chair: Bill Correll Jr. - Radiant Solutions; James Stiles - University of Kansas;

Thursday April 26, 2018 (08:00-09:40)

Cognitive Radar 2  Chair: Ravi Adve - University of Toronto; Kristine Bell - Metron;

Spectrum Sharing 1  Chair: Augusto Aubry - University of Naples Federico II; William Melvin - Georgia Tech Research Institute;

Tracking  Chair: Dale Blair - Georgia Tech Research Institute; Alex Charlish - Fraunhofer FKIE;

Radar Learning Methods  Chair: Sevgi Gurbuz - University of Alabama; Daniel Rabideau - MIT Lincoln Lab;

Thursday April 26, 2018 (10:40-12:20)

Biomedical Applications of Radar  Chair: Moeness Amin - Villanova University; Daniel Bliss - Arizona State University;

Frequency Diverse Arrays  Chair: Chris Baker - University of Birmingham; Wen-Qin Wang - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Next Generation US National Operational Radar Concepts - invited  Chair: Mark Weber - NOAA National Severe Storms Laboratory; Jeff Herd - MIT Lincoln Lab;

Radar Detection  Chair: Luke Rosenberg - Defence Science & Technology Group; Muralidhar Rangaswamy - Air Force Research Laboratory;

Thursday April 26, 2018 (13:20-15:00)

Software Defined Radar for Spectrum Interference Mitigation - invited  Chair: Kelly Sherbondy - Army Research Laboratory; Anthony Martone - Army Research Laboratory;

Waveform Diversity 3  Chair: Daniel Thomas - SRC; Dmitriy Garmatyuk - Miami University;

Radar System Development  Chair: James Day - Lockheed Martin; Martie Goulding - MacDonald Dettwiler;

Automotive Radar II  Chair: Mark Yeary - University of Oklahoma; Blake Barber - Uber;

Thursday April 26, 2018 (16:00-17:40)

Passive Radar 3  Chair: Daniel O'Hagan - Fraunhofer FHR; Fabrizio Berizzi - University of Pisa;

Radar Signal Processing 3  Chair: Ryan Hersey - Georgia Tech Research Institute; Vishal Monga - Pennsylvania State University;

Poster Sessions
Tuesday April 24, 2018 (11:20-12:20)

Imaging  Chair: Aaron Jones - Defense Science & Technology Laboratory; Shannon Blunt - University of Kansas;

Spectrum Sharing 2  Chair: Aaron Jones - Defense Science & Technology Laboratory; Shannon Blunt - University of Kansas;

Tuesday April 24, 2018 (15:00-16:00)

Passive Radar  Chair: Fabiola Colone - University of Rome; William Blake - Garmin;

Radar & Remote Sensing Applications 2  Chair: Fabiola Colone - University of Rome; William Blake - Garmin;

Waveform Diversity & Design  Chair: Fabiola Colone - University of Rome; William Blake - Garmin;

Wednesday April 25, 2018 (09:40-10:40)

Radar System & Component Development 2  Chair: Hjalti Sigmarsson - University of Oklahoma; Jennifer Palmer - Georgia Tech Research Institute;

Radar Signal/Data Processing  Chair: Hjalti Sigmarsson - University of Oklahoma; Jennifer Palmer - Georgia Tech Research Institute;

Thursday April 26, 2018 (09:40-10:40)

Array Signal Processing  Chair: Brian Cordill - Boeing;

Phased Array Antennas & Radars 2  Chair: Brian Cordill - Boeing;

Thursday April 26, 2018 (15:00-16:00)

Tracking 2  Chair: Willie Nel - Council for Scientific and Industrial Research;

Radar Phenomenology & Clutter 2  Chair: Willie Nel - Council for Scientific and Industrial Research;