Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday November 03, 2014 (09:00-09:50)

PLENARY - C. Ratti: Sensors in Smart Cities  Chair: Candid Reig - Universidad de Valencia;

Monday November 03, 2014 (10:00-11:45)

Acoustic Transducers  Chair: Matteo Rinaldi - Northeastern University, USA; Libor Rufer - TIMA IMAG, France;

SPECIAL SESSION: Smart Cities Sensors  Chair: Michele Penza - ENEA;

Advanced Materials or Architectures for Chemical Sensing  Chair: Eduard Llobet - Universitat Rovira i Virgili; Massood Atashbar - Western Michigan University;

Optical Fiber Sensors I  Chair: Elfed Lewis - University of Limerick; Jesus M. Corres - Public University of Navarra;

Agriculture & Water  Chair: Aggelos Bletsas - Technical Univ. of Crete; Daniele Trinchero - Politecnico di Torino;

Circuits and Devices  Chair: Andrea de Marcellis - University D'Aquila;

Monday November 03, 2014 (12:00-13:45)

Actuation & Energy Harvesting  Chair: Rajashree Baskaran - INTEL; Eugene Hwang - Analog Devices, Inc.;

Enabling Technologies  Chair: Georgios Papadopoulos - University of Strasbourg; Dennis Laurijssen - Universiteit Antwerpen;

Devices and Interfaces  Chair: Diana Leitao - INESC;

Fluidic Sensors  Chair: Istvan Barsony - University of Pannonia; Gary O'Brien - Robert Bosch LLC, USA;

SPECIAL SESSION: Distributed Fiber-Optic Sensors Using Brillouin Scattering  Chair: Avi Zadok - Bar-Ilan University; Alayn Loayssa - Public University of Navarre;

MEMS Chemical Sensors I  Chair: Eduard Llobet - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Monday November 03, 2014 (16:30-18:15)

Magnetic Sensors  Chair: Matteo Rinaldi - Northeastern University, USA; Michael Kraft - Fraunhofer-Institute for Microelectronic Circuits and Systems, Denmark;

Spectroscopy  Chair: Anna G. Mignani - CNR-Institute of Applied Physics 'Nello Carrara'; Olga Conde - University of Cantabria;

Medical Applications II  Chair: Jurgen Kosel - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Alper Bozkurt - North Carolina State University;

Low Power Solutions  Chair: Francisco Alvarez - Arquimea Ingeniería S.L.U; Francesco Della Corte - University Institute of Architecture of Reggio Calabria;

SPECIAL SESSION: Time of Flight Imaging, Sensors & Algorithms  Chair: Erez Tadmor - Microsoft; Micha Feigin - Massachusetts Institute of Technology;

MEMS Chemical Sensors II  Chair: Angel Rodríguez - UPC;

Tuesday November 04, 2014 (09:00-09:50)

PLENARY - Herre van der Zant  Chair: Lina Sarro - Delft University of Technology;

Tuesday November 04, 2014 (10:00-11:45)

Novel Sensors - Phenomena and Evaluation  Chair: Bernhard Jakoby - Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria;

Nanobiosensors  Chair: Avi Zadok - Bar-Ilan University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Laser Self-Mixing Sensors  Chair: Thierry Bosch - Laboratory of Analysis and Architecture of Systems- CNRS; Santiago Royo - CD6 - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya;

Metal Oxide Gas Sensors  Chair: Eduard Llobet - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Medical Force Sensors  Chair: Seong Ho Kong - Kyungpook National University, Korea; Mitsuhiro Shikida - Hiroshima City University, Japan;

Sensors & Sensing Systems I  Chair: Libor Rufer - TIMA IMAG, France; Oliver Paul - University of Freiburg;

Tuesday November 04, 2014 (12:00-13:45)

Optical Chemical Sensor Systems  Chair: Angel Rodríguez - UPC;

LATE NEWS: Other Sensing Applications  Chair: Francisco Falcone - Universidad Publica de Navarra;

MEMS Resonant Transducers  Chair: Ajit Sharma - Texas Instruments, USA; Michiel Pertijs - Delft University of Technology, Netherlands;

Interfacing & Resonant Sensors  Chair: Michael Maharbiz - UC Berkeley; Patrick Pons - CNRS LAAS, Toulouse;

Sensor Modeling and Optimization  Chair: Srinivas Tadigadapa - The Pennsylvania State University; Sebastian Wöckel - Institute for Automation and Communication, Magdeburg;

Electrochemical Biosensors and Applications  Chair: Stefan Rupitsch - Erlangen University, Germany;

SPECIAL SESSION: Photonic & Phononic Crystal Sensors  Chair: Ralf Lucklum - Otto von Guericke Universitaet; Giuseppe Barillaro - Univerisity of Pisa;

Tuesday November 04, 2014 (16:30-18:00)

Photonic Crystals and Nanostructures  Chair: Marco Petrovich - University of Southampton; Ralf Lucklum - Otto von Guericke Universitaet;

Safety and Security Applications I  Chair: Omer Oralkan - North Carolina State University; Giuseppe Barillaro - Univerisity of Pisa;

Photonic and Acoustic Biosensors  Chair: Stefan Rupitsch - Erlangen University, Germany;

SPECIAL SESSION: Electronic Noses  Chair: Maria Carmen Horrillo Güemes - CSIC;

Trace Detection in Security and Medical Applications  Chair: Eduard Llobet - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Monolithic and CMOS Sensors  Chair: Siavash Pourkamali - University of Texas at Dallas, USA; Ajit Sharma - Texas Instruments, USA;

Wednesday November 05, 2014 (09:00-09:50)

PLENARY - Jun Ohta  Chair: Ignacio R. Matias - Universidad Publica de Navarra;

Wednesday November 05, 2014 (10:00-11:30)

Mechanical Biosensors  Chair: Omer Oralkan - North Carolina State University; Carlos Calaza - IMB-CNM (CSIC);

SPECIAL SESSION: Battery-less RF-Enabled Sensors for Wireless Sensor Networks  Chair: Roc Berenguer - CEIT and Tecnun (University of Navarra);

Devices and Signals  Chair: José L. Sanchez de Rojas - Universidad Castilla-La Mancha;

Positioning and Inertial Sensors  Chair: Eugene Hwang - Analog Devices, Inc.;

Optical Fiber Sensors II  Chair: Marco Petrovich - University of Southampton; Carlos Ruiz Zamarreño - Public University of Navarre;

Sensing Platforms  Chair: Vittorio Ferrari - University of Brascia; Troy Nagle - North Carolina Stare University;

Wednesday November 05, 2014 (12:00-13:45)

Photodetectors I  Chair: Nicola Massari - Fondazione Bruno Kessler; Rihito Kuroda - Tohoku University;

Automation Applications  Chair: Jurgen Kosel - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Salvatore Baglio - Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica Elettronica e Informatica University of Catania Italy;

Biosensors for Cell Analysis I  Chair: Ana Moya - IMB-CNM (CSIC);

SPECIAL SESSION: Analytical & Semi-Numerical Sensor Modeling  Chair: Roman Beigelbeck - Danube University Krems; Bernhard Jakoby - Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria;

LATE NEWS: Other Physical, Chemical and Optical Sensors  Chair: Francisco J. Arregui - Universidad Publica de Navarra;

Materials and Processes  Chair: Michele Penza - ENEA;

Tactile/Force Sensors  Chair: Rajanna Konandur - Indian Institute of Science; Zheyao Wang - Tsinghua University, China;

Wednesday November 05, 2014 (16:30-18:00)

Wearables  Chair: Unmesh Ghoshdastider - University off Duisburg-Essen;

SPECIAL SESSION: Electronic Tongues  Chair: Gijs Krijnen - University of Twente; Santiago Marco - Universitat de Barcelona;

Materials and Devices  Chair: Michele Penza - ENEA;

Temperature and Humidity Sensors  Chair: Deepak Uttamchandani - University of Strathclyde, UK;

Photodetectors II  Chair: Rihito Kuroda - Tohoku University; Nicola Massari - Fondazione Bruno Kessler;

Bio-Applications  Chair: Alper Bozkurt - North Carolina State University; Olga Conde - University of Cantabria;

Poster Sessions
Monday November 03, 2014 (15:00-16:15)

Mechanical and Physical Sensors I  Chair: Siavash Pourkamali - University of Texas at Dallas, USA;

Metal Oxides and Carbon Nanomaterials for Gas Sensing  Chair: Roman Beigelbeck - Danube University Krems;

Sensor Materials and Devices I  Chair: Antonio López - Public University of Navarra;

Medical Applications I  Chair: Giuseppe Barillaro - Univerisity of Pisa; Olga Conde - University of Cantabria;

Phenomena, Modeling and Evaluation  Chair: Srinivas Tadigadapa - The Pennsylvania State University; Bernhard Jakoby - Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria;

Mechanical and Photonic Biosensors  Chair: Anna G. Mignani - CNR-Institute of Applied Physics 'Nello Carrara';

Sensor Networks I  Chair: Konstantin Mikhaylov - University of Oulu; Spyridon Daskalakis - Technical Univ. of Crete;

Optical Sensors I  Chair: Jesus M. Corres - Public University of Navarra; Carlos Ruiz Zamarreño - Public University of Navarre;

Actuation  Chair: Oliver Paul - University of Freiburg; Gijs Krijnen - University of Twente;

Tuesday November 04, 2014 (15:00-16:15)

Electrochemical Biosensors  Chair: Cecilia Jimenez - IMB-CNM (CSIC); Francesco Della Corte - University Institute of Architecture of Reggio Calabria;

Open Posters  Chair: Javier Calpe - Analog;

Automation and Sensing Platforms  Chair: Salvatore Baglio - Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica Elettronica e Informatica University of Catania Italy; Ettore Massera - ENEA;

Sensor Networks II  Chair: Takahiro Yamashita - National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan; Spyridon Daskalakis - Technical Univ. of Crete;

Optical Sensors II  Chair: Anna G. Mignani - CNR-Institute of Applied Physics 'Nello Carrara'; Francisco J. Arregui - Universidad Publica de Navarra;

Optical And Trace Level Detection  Chair: Bernhard Jakoby - Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria;

Electronics & Interfacing  Chair: Oliver Paul - University of Freiburg; Gijs Krijnen - University of Twente;

Mechanical and Physical Sensors II  Chair: Seong Ho Kong - Kyungpook National University, Korea;

Sensor Materials and Devices II  Chair: Srinivas Tadigadapa - The Pennsylvania State University; Michele Penza - ENEA;

Wednesday November 05, 2014 (15:00-16:15)

Optical Sensors III  Chair: Jesus M. Corres - Public University of Navarra; Carlos Ruiz Zamarreño - Public University of Navarre;

Sensors & Sensor Systems II  Chair: Oliver Paul - University of Freiburg; Gijs Krijnen - University of Twente;

Biosensors for Cell Analysis II  Chair: Roc Berenguer - CEIT and Tecnun (University of Navarra);

Mechanical and Physical Sensors III  Chair: Siavash Pourkamali - University of Texas at Dallas, USA;

Sensor Materials and Devices III  Chair: Javier Calpe - Analog;

Safety and Security Applications II  Chair: Troy Nagle - North Carolina Stare University; Vittorio Ferrari - University of Brascia;

Chemical and Gas Sensor Systems  Chair: Eduard Llobet - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Sensor Networks III  Chair: Spyridon Daskalakis - Technical Univ. of Crete; Stylianos Assimonis - Technical Univ. of Crete;