Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday November 02, 2015 (09:00-10:00)

PLENARY: Uwe Hanebeck  Chair: Chris Schober - Honeywell, USA;

Monday November 02, 2015 (10:30-12:00)

Optical Chemical Sensor Systems  Chair: Michael McShane - Texas A&M University; Yu-Cheng Lin - National Cheng Kung University;

Chemical and fuel-cell Applications  Chair: Hongrui Jiang - University of Wisconsin; Venkat Bhethanabotla - University of South Florida;

Environmental Sensors and Networks  Chair: Deepak Uttamchandani - University of Strathclyde; Zhihong Li - Peking University;

Optical Sensing Applications I  Chair: Huikai Xie - University of Florida; David Horsley - University of California, Davis;

Physical Sensor Systems  Chair: Zheyao Wang - Tsinghua University, Peking; Oliver Paul - University of Freiburg;

SPECIAL SESSION: Structural Sensing  Chair: Jung-Ryul Lee - KAIST;

Monday November 02, 2015 (14:30-16:00)

Accelerometers  Chair: Koichi Awazu - AIST; Yogesh Gianchandani - University of Michigan;

Inertial Sensor Systems  Chair: Oliver Paul - University of Freiburg; Tony Jun Huang - Pennsylvania State University;

Motion and Location Tracking  Chair: Darrin Young; Andrei Shkel - University of California, Irvine;

Printed and Flexible Chemical Sensors  Chair: Massood Atashbar - Western Michigan University; Ravinder Dahiya;

Optical Sensor Systems  Chair: Anna Mignani - Institute of Applied Physics, IFAC; Sinead OKeeffe - University of Limerick;

Physical Biosensors  Chair: Paddy French - Delft University of Technology; Tamina Ajmal - University of Bedfordshire;

Monday November 02, 2015 (16:30-18:00)

Metal Oxide Gas Sensors  Chair: inkyu park; Phillip Feng - Case Western Reserve University;

Gyroscope & Resonators  Chair: Tayfun Akin - Middle East Technical University; Martin Heinisch - Johannes Kepler University;

Cell-based Biosensors  Chair: Marina Cole - University of Warwick; Yuji Murakami - Toyohashi University of Technology;

Fluidic Systems  Chair: Wen Li - Michigan State University; Michael McShane - Texas A&M University;

Imaging Sensors  Chair: Rihito Kuroda - Tohoku University; Payman Zarkesh-Ha - University of New Mexico;

Multi-sensor and Sensor-network Systems  Chair: Walter Lang - Institute for Microsensors, University of Bremen; Martin Heinisch - Johannes Kepler University;

Tuesday November 03, 2015 (08:30-09:30)

PLENARY2: Andrew Cleland  Chair: Srinivas Tadigadapa - The Pennsylvania State University;

Tuesday November 03, 2015 (10:00-11:30)

Electrochemical Biosensors  Chair: Adeel Afzal - King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals; Mohamed Abdelmoneum - Intel Corporation;

Force and Pressure Based Sensing Applications  Chair: Michael Lu - National Tsing Hua University; Matteo Rinaldi - Northeastern University;

Advanced Materials or Architectures for Chemical Sensing  Chair: John Atkinson; Sangmin Jeon - POSTECH Pohang University of Science and Technology;

Optical Sensing  Chair: Ignacio Matias - Public University of Navarra; Krikor B. Ozanyan - University of Manchester;

Ultrasonic, Acoustic, Magnetic Sensors  Chair: David Horsley - University of California, Davis; Venkat Bhethanabotla - University of South Florida;

Sensors Readout/Interface/Circuits I  Chair: Alton Horsfall - Newcastle University; Phillip Feng - Case Western Reserve University;

Tuesday November 03, 2015 (14:00-15:30)

Pressure & Strain Sensors  Chair: Massood Atashbar - Western Michigan University; Tania Mukherjee - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur;

Sensors Readout/Interface/Circuits II  Chair: Takahito Ono - Tohoku University; Ulrich Schmid - Vienna University of Technology;

Acoustic Structures  Chair: Svetlana Tatic-Lucic - Lehigh University USA; Erwin Reichel - JKU University, Linz, Austria;

Electrochemical Sensors  Chair: John Atkinson; Binu Narakathu - Western Michigan University;

Chemical & Bio Sensor Systems  Chair: Walaa Khalaf - Almustansiriya University; Tony Jun Huang - Pennsylvania State University;

Optical Biosensors  Chair: Paddy French - Delft University of Technology; Elfed Lewis - University of Limerick;

Tuesday November 03, 2015 (16:00-17:30)

Methods/Characterization/Systems  Chair: Joseph Talghader - University of Minnesota; Donald Malocha - University of Central Florida;

Electronics  Chair: Michael Lu - National Tsing Hua University; Hongrui Jiang - University of Wisconsin;

Acoustic Wave Chemicals Sensors  Chair: Matteo Rinaldi - Northeastern University; Junghoon Lee - Seoul National University;

Physical Sensors I  Chair: Jurgen Kosel - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST); Sina Akhbari - University of California at Berkeley;

Applications in Agriculture and the Environment  Chair: Yu-Cheng Lin - National Cheng Kung University; Junghoon Lee - Seoul National University;

Fiber Optic Sensors  Chair: Ignacio Matias - Public University of Navarra; Huikai Xie - University of Florida;

Wednesday November 04, 2015 (08:30-09:30)

PLENARY3: Suntae Jung  Chair: Kukjin Chun - Seoul National University;

Wednesday November 04, 2015 (10:00-11:30)

Environmental Sensors  Chair: Harald Steiner - Danube University Krems; Lina Sarro - Delft University of Technology;

Photodiodes & Photodetectors Based Sensors I  Chair: Frederic Surre - City University London; Byeongha Lee - Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology;

Modeling and Simulation of Novel Devices  Chair: Sang-Seok Lee - Tottori University, Japan; Deepak Uttamchandani - University of Strathclyde;

Devices/Systems I  Chair: Kenichi Takahata - University of British Columbia; Svetlana Tatic-Lucic - Lehigh University USA;

SPECIAL SESSION: 3D Printed Sensors & Actuators  Chair: Gijs Krijnen - University of Twente;

Application and Energy Management  Chair: Jafri roozber; Walter Lang - Institute for Microsensors, University of Bremen;

Wednesday November 04, 2015 (14:00-15:30)

Devices/Systems II  Chair: Mohamed Sultan Mohamed Ali - Universiti Teknologi Malaysia; Donald Malocha - University of Central Florida;

Theory and New Approach  Chair: Takahiro Yamashita - AIST; Gijs Krijnen - University of Twente;

Energy & Power Systems  Chair: Yogesh Gianchandani - University of Michigan; Pit Pillatsch - University of California, Berkeley;

Photodiodes & Photodetectors Based Sensors II  Chair: Jeong Bong Lee - University of Texas at Dallas; Yan-Rung Lin - Industrial Technology Research Institute;

Tactile Sensors & Smart Skin  Chair: Kwang-Seok Yun - Sogang University, Seoul, Korea; Larisa Florea - Dublin City University;

Fabrication/Technology I  Chair: Lina Sarro - Delft University of Technology; Wen Li - Michigan State University;

Wednesday November 04, 2015 (16:00-17:30)

Physical Sensors II  Chair: Andrei Shkel - University of California, Irvine; Sinead OKeeffe - University of Limerick;

Human Activity Monitoring  Chair: Darrin Young; Anna Mignani - Institute of Applied Physics, IFAC;

Sensor Packaging  Chair: Zhihong Li - Peking University; Takahito Ono - Tohoku University;

Biological & Chemical Sensors  Chair: Siyang Zheng - Penn State University; Koichi Awazu - AIST;

Poster Sessions
Monday November 02, 2015 (13:00-14:30)

Sensor Network and Application I  Chair: RYUTARO MAEDA - AIST;

Advanced Materials for Chemical Sensing  Chair: Ravinder Dahiya;

Sensor Systems  Chair: None

Sensor Modeling & Characterization I  Chair: Erwin Reichel - JKU University, Linz, Austria;

Live Demonstrations  Chair: Sandro Carrara - EPFL;

Mechanical, Magnetic & Physical Sensors I  Chair: Joseph Talghader - University of Minnesota;

Other Sensors Topics I  Chair: Sung-Hoon Choa - Seoul National University Of Science And Technology;

Optical Sensors I  Chair: Rihito Kuroda - Tohoku University;

Mechanical, Magnetic and Physical Sensing Applications  Chair: Byeongha Lee - Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology;

Biosensors I  Chair: Sung-Hoon Choa - Seoul National University Of Science And Technology;

Tuesday November 03, 2015 (12:30-14:00)

Mechanical, Magnetic & Physical Sensors II  Chair: Alton Horsfall - Newcastle University;

Other Sensors Topics II  Chair: Marina Cole - University of Warwick;

Optical Sensors II  Chair: Rihito Kuroda - Tohoku University;

Optical Sensing Applications II  Chair: Harald Steiner - Danube University Krems;

Biosensors II  Chair: Achi Fethi;

Sensor Network and Application II  Chair: Mohamed Abdelmoneum - Intel Corporation;

Chemicals Sensors  Chair: Binu Narakathu - Western Michigan University;

Actuator & Energy Harvester  Chair: Pit Pillatsch - University of California, Berkeley;

Sensor Modeling & Characterization II  Chair: Tania Mukherjee - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur;

Wednesday November 04, 2015 (12:30-14:00)

Biosensors III  Chair: Sangmin Jeon - POSTECH Pohang University of Science and Technology;

Sensor Network and Application III  Chair: RYUTARO MAEDA - AIST;

Metal Oxide Based Gas Sensors  Chair: inkyu park;

Sensor Applications  Chair: Sang-Seok Lee - Tottori University, Japan;

Sensor Modeling & Characterization III  Chair: Tayfun Akin - Middle East Technical University;

Mechanical, Magnetic & Physical Sensors III  Chair: Ulrich Schmid - Vienna University of Technology;

Interface Circuits  Chair: Zheyao Wang - Tsinghua University, Peking;

Optical Sensors III  Chair: Jeong Bong Lee - University of Texas at Dallas;

Open Posters  Chair: None

(Bio-)chemical and Gas Sensing Applications  Chair: Siyang Zheng - Penn State University;