Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday November 06, 2018 (08:50-10:20)

Plenary 1  Chair: None

Tuesday November 06, 2018 (10:50-12:30)

Advanced Techniques for Industrial Applications  Chair: Daisaburo Takashima - Toshiba Memory Corp.; Masaitsu Nakajima - Socionext;

Intelligent Sensor and Imager Systems  Chair: Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng-Kung University; Shiro Dosho - Tokyo Institute of Technology;

Tuesday November 06, 2018 (13:30-15:10)

Power Converters and Sensors  Chair: Po-Hung Chen - National Chiao Tung University; Li Geng - Xi’an Jiaotong University;

FPGA-based AI Computing  Chair: Tay‐Jyi Lin - National Chung Cheng University; Byungsub Kim - POSTECH;

Optical Link and CDR  Chair: Ching-Yuan Yang - National Chung-Hsing University; Jun Terada - NTT;

Millimeter-Wave Transceivers and Terahertz Sensors  Chair: Minoru Fujishima - Hiroshima University; Tae Wook Kim - Yonsei University;

Tuesday November 06, 2018 (15:40-17:20)

Panel Discussion  Chair: None

Wednesday November 07, 2018 (08:30-10:00)

Plenary 2  Chair: None

Wednesday November 07, 2018 (10:30-12:35)

Analog and Data Converter Techniques  Chair: Sai‐Weng Sin - University of Macau; Tsung‐Heng Tsai - National Chung Cheng University;

Technology and Circuit Techniques for IoT  Chair: Minkyu Je - KAIST; Ping-Hsuan Hsieh - National Tsing Hua University;

Intelligent Memory System  Chair: Tony T. Kim - Nanyang Technological University; Shyh-Shyuan Sheu - Yuan Ze University;

Circuit Technologies for Security Enhancement  Chair: Koyo Nitta - NTT; Tsung-Te Liu - National Taiwan University;

Wednesday November 07, 2018 (13:40-15:20)

Inductive DC-DC Converters  Chair: Hyun-Sik Kim - Dankook University; Takeshi Ueno - Toshiba Corporation;

Energy-Efficient Circuits and Architectures  Chair: Massimo Alioto - National University of Singapore; Jun Zhou - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Advanced Wireline Equalization  Chair: Wei‐Zen Chen - National Chiao‐Tung University; Young-Chan Jang - Kumoh National Institute of Technology;

Oscillators and Synthesizers  Chair: Minjae Lee - Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology; Kai Kang - Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Wednesday November 07, 2018 (15:50-17:55)

ADCs and Calibration Techniques  Chair: Chih-Cheng Hsieh - National Tsing Hua University; Zule Xu - University of Tokyo;

Multimedia and Signal Processing Hardware  Chair: Ji-Hoon Kim - Ewha Womans University; Shouyi Yin - Tsinghua University;

Intelligent Low-Power SoCs  Chair: Pei‐Yun Tsai - National Central University; Daisuke Mizoguchi - Renesas;

Low-Power RF Transmitters and Receivers  Chair: Bo Zhao - Zhejiang University; Taizo Yamawaki - Hitachi;