Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Thursday October 18, 2018 (08:00-09:30)

Circuits & Systems for Smart-Connected Health  Chair: Pamela Abshire - University of Maryland; Yong Lian - York University;

Thursday October 18, 2018 (10:30-12:00)

SPECIAL SESSION: On-Chip Machine Learning Design & Applications  Chair: Mingoo Seok - Columbia University; Mahsa Shoaran - Cornell;

Thursday October 18, 2018 (14:00-15:30)

Biosensors, Biotelemetry & Neural Interface Circuits  Chair: Roman Genov - University of Toronto; Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology;

Thursday October 18, 2018 (16:30-18:00)

Lab-on-Chip, Point-of-Care Technologies & CAS for Neuroscience  Chair: Andrew Mason - Michigan State University; Roland Thewes - TU Berlin;

Friday October 19, 2018 (08:00-09:30)

Bio-Inspired & Neuromorphic Human Machine Interfaces  Chair: Ralph Etienne-Cummings - Johns Hopkins University; Gert Cauwenberghs - UCSD;

Friday October 19, 2018 (10:30-12:00)

Implantable Medical Devices  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - TU Delft; Mehdi Kiani - The Pennsylvania State University;

Friday October 19, 2018 (14:00-15:30)

SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits & Systems for Food Chain  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Polytechnique Montreal; Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Friday October 19, 2018 (16:30-18:00)

Biomedical Imaging, Image Guided Therapy, & Assistive Technologies  Chair: Jun Ohta - Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST); Nitish Thakor - Johns Hopkins University and NUS Sinapse;

Poster Sessions
Wednesday October 17, 2018 (09:30-10:30)

Assistive, Rehabilitation & Quality of Life Technologies  Chair: Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University; Vasiliki Giagka - TU Delft;

Biosensors & Interface Circuits I  Chair: Sameer Sonkusale - Tufts University; Vasiliki Giagka - TU Delft;

Wednesday October 17, 2018 (16:00-17:00)

Biomedical Imaging & Image Processing  Chair: Maurizio Valle - University of Genova; Konstantin Nikolic - Imperial College London;

Body Area/Sensor Networks & Wireless/Wearable Health Monitoring  Chair: Maurizio Valle - University of Genova; Konstantin Nikolic - Imperial College London;

Wednesday October 17, 2018 (19:30-22:00)

Live Demos  Chair: Michael Suster - Case Western Reserve University; Steve Majerus - Case Western Reserve University;

Thursday October 18, 2018 (09:30-10:30)

Biosignal Recording, Processing, & Machine Learning I  Chair: Kea-Tiong Samuel Tang - National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan; Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London;

Biosensors & Interface Circuits II  Chair: Kea-Tiong Samuel Tang - National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan; Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London;

SPECIAL SESSION: Implantable Systems for Neural Interfaces  Chair: Sudip Nag - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT KGP); Soumyajit Mandal - Case Western Reserve University;

Thursday October 18, 2018 (15:30-16:30)

Biotelemetry & Energy Harvesting Circuits & Systems  Chair: Manuel Delgado-Restituto - Seville Microelectronics Institute; Mehdi Kiani - The Pennsylvania State University;

Implantable Medical Electronics  Chair: Manuel Delgado-Restituto - Seville Microelectronics Institute; Mehdi Kiani - The Pennsylvania State University;

Friday October 19, 2018 (09:30-10:30)

Biosignal Recording, Processing, & Machine Learning II  Chair: Takashi Tokuda - Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Laleh Najafizadeh - Rutgers;

Biofeedback, Neuromodulation, & Closed-Loop Systems  Chair: Takashi Tokuda - Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Laleh Najafizadeh - Rutgers;

Medical Information Systems, Genomics & Bioinformatics  Chair: Takashi Tokuda - Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Laleh Najafizadeh - Rutgers;

Friday October 19, 2018 (15:30-16:30)

Bio-Inspired & Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems  Chair: Yan Liu - Imperial College London; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University;

Lab-on-Chip & Point-of-Care Technologies  Chair: Yan Liu - Imperial College London; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University;