Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Wednesday March 20, 2019 (09:00-11:30)

Wireless Communications  Chair: None

Image Processing & Analysis  Chair: None

New Directions in Coding  Chair: Javier Garcia-Frias - University of Delaware;

Optimization & Control of Electric Power Systems I  Chair: Enrique Mallada - Johns Hopkins University;

Security & Inference for Internet of Things Networks  Chair: Rick Blum - Lehigh University; H. Vincent Poor - Princeton University;

Learning Systems  Chair: None

Wednesday March 20, 2019 (11:50-13:00)

Plenary Talk -- Pramod P. Khargonekar  Chair: Enrique Mallada - Johns Hopkins University;

Wednesday March 20, 2019 (14:30-17:20)

Information Theoretic Methods for Machine Learning  Chair: Cindy Rush - Columbia University;

Information, Communications & Security Issues for IoT & Indoor Networks  Chair: Arlene Cole-Rhodes - Morgan State University;

Network Information Theory  Chair: Xiugang Wu - University of Delaware;

Optimization & Control of Electric Power Systems II  Chair: Enrique Mallada - Johns Hopkins University;

Machine Learning for Ultrasound & Photoacoustic Image Reconstruction  Chair: Muyinatu Bell - Johns Hopkins University;

Thursday March 21, 2019 (09:00-11:30)

Recent Advances in Channel Coding  Chair: Sebastian Cammerer - University of Stuttgart; Stephan ten Brink - University of Stuttgart;

Systems & Control  Chair: None

Decoding the Brain: Next-Generation Algorithms for Structural & Functional Neuroimaging  Chair: Archana Venkataraman - Johns Hopkins University;

Estimation  Chair: None

Security & Privacy I  Chair: None

Thursday March 21, 2019 (11:50-13:00)

Plenary Talk -- Maite Brandt-Pearce  Chair: A Brinton Cooper III - Johns Hopkins University;

Thursday March 21, 2019 (14:30-17:00)

Security & Privacy II  Chair: None

Estimation & Learning in Stochastic Systems  Chair: Long Wang - Johns Hopkins University; Jingyi Zhu - Johns Hopkins University;

Multiple Antenna Systems  Chair: None

Computational Methods for Genomics & Biological Data  Chair: Ilan Shomorony - University of Illinois;

Applications in Information Theory & Coding  Chair: None

Online Optimization & Learning: Theory & Applications  Chair: Mohammed Hajiesmaili - University of Massachusetts;

Friday March 22, 2019 (09:00-10:15)

Plenary Talk -- John C.S. Liu  Chair: Enrique Mallada - Johns Hopkins University;

Friday March 22, 2019 (10:30-13:00)

Photonic Systems  Chair: None

Signal Processing & Analysis  Chair: None

Networks  Chair: None

Topics in Neural Networks and Machine Learning  Chair: None

Bio-Inspired and Emerging Models of Computation  Chair: Kate Fischl - Johns Hopkins University; Kaitlin Fair - US Air Force Research Laboratory;