CISS 2019 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Room 210 Room 213 Room 311 Room 316 Room 315 Room 303
Wednesday
Mar 20th, 2019
09:00-11:30
A1L-A
Optimization & Control of Electric Power Systems I (6 papers)
Chr: Enrique Mallada
Track: 11
A1L-B
Learning Systems (6 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 6
A1L-C
New Directions in Coding (6 papers)
Chr: Javier Garcia-Frias
Track: 11
A1L-D
Image Processing & Analysis (6 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 4
A1L-E
Security & Inference for Internet of Things Networks (5 papers)
Chr: Rick Blum, H. Vincent Poor
Track: 11
A1L-F
Wireless Communications (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 1
Wednesday
Mar 20th, 2019
11:50-13:00
A2L-A
Plenary Talk -- Pramod P. Khargonekar (1 papers)
Chr: Enrique Mallada
Track: 12
     
Wednesday
Mar 20th, 2019
14:30-17:40
A3L-A
Optimization & Control of Electric Power Systems II (7 papers)
Chr: Enrique Mallada
Track: 11
A3L-B
Information Theoretic Methods for Machine Learning (7 papers)
Chr: Cindy Rush
Track: 11
A3L-C
Network Information Theory (7 papers)
Chr: Xiugang Wu
Track: 11
A3L-D
Machine Learning for Ultrasound & Photoacoustic Image Reconstruction (7 papers)
Chr: Muyinatu Bell
Track: 11
A3L-E
Information, Communications & Security Issues for IoT & Indoor Networks (7 papers)
Chr: Arlene Cole-Rhodes
Track: 11
 
Thursday
Mar 21st, 2019
09:00-11:30
B1L-A
Systems & Control (6 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 2
B1L-B
Estimation (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 6
B1L-C
Recent Advances in Channel Coding (6 papers)
Chr: Sebastian Cammerer, Stephan ten Brink
Track: 11
B1L-D
Decoding the Brain: Next-Generation Algorithms for Structural & Functional Neuroimaging (4 papers)
Chr: Archana Venkataraman
Track: 11
B1L-E
Security & Privacy I (6 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 8
 
Thursday
Mar 21st, 2019
11:50-13:00
B2L-A
Plenary Talk -- Maite Brandt-Pearce (1 papers)
Chr: A Brinton Cooper III
Track: 12
     
Thursday
Mar 21st, 2019
14:30-17:40
B3L-A
Online Optimization & Learning: Theory & Applications (7 papers)
Chr: Mohammed Hajiesmaili
Track: 11
B3L-B
Estimation & Learning in Stochastic Systems (7 papers)
Chr: Long Wang, Jingyi Zhu
Track: 11
B3L-C
Applications in Information Theory & Coding (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 1
B3L-D
Computational Methods for Genomics & Biological Data (6 papers)
Chr: Ilan Shomorony
Track: 11
B3L-E
Security & Privacy II (7 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 8
B3L-F
Multiple Antenna Systems (6 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 1
Friday
Mar 22nd, 2019
09:00-10:15
C1L-A
Plenary Talk -- John C.S. Liu (1 papers)
Chr: Enrique Mallada
Track: 12
     
Friday
Mar 22nd, 2019
10:30-13:00
C2L-A
Topics in Neural Networks and Machine Learning (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 6
C2L-B
Signal Processing & Analysis (6 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 4
C2L-C
Networks (6 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 1
C2L-D
Photonic Systems (2 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 7
C2L-E
Bio-Inspired and Emerging Models of Computation (6 papers)
Chr: Kate Fischl, Kaitlin Fair
Track: 11