Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday September 12, 2017 (09:00-09:40)

Joint Plenary 1: Françoise Chombar, Melexis - Engineering a Safe, Clean & Comfortable Future  Chair: Georges Gielen - KU Leuven;

Tuesday September 12, 2017 (09:40-10:20)

Joint Plenary 2: Peter Real, Analog Devices - Navigating without a Moore’s Law Compass  Chair: Georges Gielen - KU Leuven;

Tuesday September 12, 2017 (11:00-12:20)

References  Chair: Peter Mole - Intersil; Marco Berkhout - NXP;

RF Receivers and Detectors  Chair: Marc Tiebout - Infineon; Andrea Neviani - Università degli studi di Padova;

Digital Accelerators  Chair: Andreas Burg - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne; Tobias Noll - Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen;

Optical Sensors  Chair: Robert Henderson - University of Edinburgh; Matteo Perenzoni - Fondazione Bruno Kessler;

Resistive RAM  Chair: Thomas Mikolajick - NaMLab gGmbH; Paolo Pavan - Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia;

Cross-Domain Compact Modelling  Chair: Wladek Grabinski; Cristell Maneux - Laboratoire de l'Intégration du Matériau au Système;

Focus Session: Beyond CMOS Devices I  Chair: Joachim Knoch - Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen; Thomas Zimmer - Laboratoire de l'Intégration du Matériau au Système;

Tuesday September 12, 2017 (14:00-15:20)

Amplifiers and Comparators  Chair: Pieter Harpe - TU Eindhoven; Kimmo Koli - Ericsson;

Oscillators  Chair: Jaehyouk Choi - UNIST; Kenichi Okada - Tokyo Institute of Technology;

Wireline and Optical  Chair: Filip Tavernier - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Thomas Toifl - IBM Zurich Research Laboratory;

Alternative Device Simulations  Chair: Francois Triozon - Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives; Fabian Bufler - Synopsys, Inc.;

Parameter Extraction  Chair: Thierry Poiroux - Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives; Marco Bellini - ABB Group;

Focus Session: Beyond CMOS Devices II  Chair: Joachim Knoch - Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen; Thomas Zimmer - Laboratoire de l'Intégration du Matériau au Système;

Tuesday September 12, 2017 (15:50-16:30)

ESSCIRC Keynote 1: Yves Baeyens, Nokia Bell Labs: Solving Capacity Bottlenecks in Fixed Access Comms  Chair: Wim Dehaene - KU Leuven;

ESSDERC Keynote 1: Ian Young - Principles & Trends in Quantum Nano-Electronics & Nano-Magnetics  Chair: Marc Heyns - imec;

Tuesday September 12, 2017 (16:40-18:00)

Energy Harvesting  Chair: Andrei Vladimirescu - University of California, Berkeley; Stefano D'Amico - Università del Salento;

Advanced ADC Techniques  Chair: Klaas Bult - TU Delft; Piero Malcovati - Università degli Studi di Pavia;

Digital-intensive Frequency Synthesis  Chair: Bogdan Staszewski - University College Dublin; Martin Flatscher - Infineon Technologies AG;

Digital Processors  Chair: Sylvain Clerc - STMicroelectronics; Stefan Rusu - TSMC;

Modelling of Emerging Devices  Chair: Jean-Michel Sallese - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne; Daniel Tomaszewski - Institute of Electron Technology;

2D Material Devices  Chair: Cees de Groot - University of Southampton; Gianluca Fiori - Università di Pisa;

Wednesday September 13, 2017 (08:45-09:25)

Joint Plenary 3: Hans Stork, ON Semiconductor - Smart Power for Automotives  Chair: Jo De Boeck - imec;

Wednesday September 13, 2017 (10:10-12:10)

High Speed ADC  Chair: Lucien Breems - NXP Semiconductors N.V.; Georgi Radulov - Technische Universiteit Eindhoven;

Transmitters and Power Amplifiers for mm-wave and IoT  Chair: Domine Leenaerts - NXP Semiconductors N.V.; Jussi Ryynanen - Aalto University;

Biomedical Circuits and Systems  Chair: Roland Thewes - Technische Universität Berlin; Andreas Demosthenous - University College London;

Widebandgap Power Devices  Chair: Mikael Ostling - KTH Royal Institute of Technology; Susanna Reggiani - Università di Bologna;

Advanced CMOS Characterization and Reliability  Chair: Erik Bury - imec; Maryline Bawedin - Minatec;

Emerging Memory Technologies  Chair: Jerome Dubois - NXP; Dirk Wouters - RWTH Aachen;

Wednesday September 13, 2017 (13:30-14:10)

ESSCIRC Keynote 2: Sven Mattisson, Ericsson - Overview of 5G Requirements & Future Wireless Networks  Chair: Filip Tavernier - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven;

ESSDERC Keynote 2: Siva Sivaram - Storage Class Memories: Desire Meets Reality  Chair: Bogdan Govoreanu - imec;

Wednesday September 13, 2017 (14:20-15:40)

High Efficiency ADC  Chair: Dieter Draxelmayr - Infineon Technologies AG; Andrea Baschirotto - Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca;

5G and mmWave Frequency Synthesis  Chair: Baudouin Martineau - Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives; Alexandre Siligaris - Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives;

Machine Learning and Neuromorphic Computing  Chair: Shidhartha Das - ARM Holdings plc; Praveen Raghavan - imec;

Linear Regulators  Chair: Christoph Sandner - Infineon Technologies AG; Drago Strle - University of Ljubljana;

FinFet and Nanowire Simulations  Chair: Bernd Meinerzhagen - TU Braunschweig; Mathieu Luisier - ETHZ;

Traps and Noise  Chair: Benjamin Iniguez - Universitat Rovira i Virgili; Sadayuki Yoshitomi - Toshiba;

2D Material Integration  Chair: Thomas Ernst - Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives; Max Lemme - Universität Siegen;

Thursday September 14, 2017 (09:00-09:40)

Joint Plenary 4: Tetsuo Endoh, Tohoku Univ - Spintronics Aplications: STT-MRAM & Non Volatile Logic  Chair: Jo De Boeck - imec;

Thursday September 14, 2017 (10:20-12:00)

Power Management and Harvesting  Chair: Bernard Wicht - Hochschule Reutlingen; Ravi Karadi - NXP Semiconductors N.V.;

Embedded Memories  Chair: Tobias Gemmeke - imec; Atila Alvandpour - Linköping University;

Wireless SOC  Chair: Marc Borremans - Huawei; Giuseppe Gramegna - Huawei Technologies;

Focus Session: Neuromorphic Computing  Chair: Cor Claeys - imec;

Photonics / Microwave / Harsh Enviroment  Chair: Denis Flandre - Université catholique de Louvain; Dana Cristea - IMT Bucharest;

Advanced CMOS Technology  Chair: Francois Andrieu - Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives; Blandine Duriez - TSMC;

Microfluidics and TFTs  Chair: Montserrat Fernandez-Bolanos - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; Joachim Burghartz - IMS Chips;

Thursday September 14, 2017 (13:30-14:10)

ESSCIRC Keynote 3: Harish Krishnaswamy, Columbia Univ. - Integrated Antenna-Interface Components  Chair: Patrick Reynaert - KU Leuven;

ESSDERC Keynote 3: David DiVincenzo - Control Systems for Quantum Computers  Chair: Guido Groeseneken - imec;

Thursday September 14, 2017 (14:20-15:40)

DC-DC Converters  Chair: Johan Janssens - ON Semiconductor; Michiel Steyaert - KU Leuven;

Sensor Interfaces  Chair: Hanspeter Schmid - Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz; Michael Mark - Infineon Technologies AG;

Low Power Radios  Chair: Andrea Mazzanti - Università degli studi di Pavia; Dominique Morche - Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives;

Modelling and Measurement of Alternative Material Devices  Chair: Denis Rideau - STMicroelectronics; Massimo Rudan - Università di Bologna;

High Mobility Materials and Nanowires  Chair: Lukas Czornomaz - IBM Zurich; Nadine Collaert - imec;

Focus Session: Quantum Computing  Chair: Iuliana Radu - imec;