ESSDERC/ESSCIRC 2017 Lecture Session Schedule
Filter By Theme:
Time Vesalius AP00.15 AV91.12 AV01.12 AV03.12 AP01.30 AV00.17 AV02.17
Tuesday
Sep 12th, 2017
09:00-09:40
A1L-A
Joint Plenary 1: Françoise Chombar, Melexis - Engineering a Safe, Clean & Comfortable Future (1 papers)
Chr: Georges Gielen
21
       
Tuesday
Sep 12th, 2017
09:40-10:20
A2L-A
Joint Plenary 2: Peter Real, Analog Devices - Navigating without a Moore’s Law Compass (1 papers)
Chr: Georges Gielen
21
       
Tuesday
Sep 12th, 2017
11:00-12:20
 A3L-B
References (4 papers)
Chr: Peter Mole, Marco Berkhout
8
A3L-C
RF Receivers and Detectors (4 papers)
Chr: Marc Tiebout, Andrea Neviani
10
A3L-D
Digital Accelerators (4 papers)
Chr: Andreas Burg, Tobias Noll
14
A3L-E
Optical Sensors (4 papers)
Chr: Robert Henderson, Matteo Perenzoni
13
A3L-F
Resistive RAM (4 papers)
Chr: Thomas Mikolajick, Paolo Pavan
5
A3L-G
Cross-Domain Compact Modelling (3 papers)
Chr: Wladek Grabinski, Cristell Maneux
4
A3L-H
Focus Session: Beyond CMOS Devices I (3 papers)
Chr: Joachim Knoch, Thomas Zimmer
7
Tuesday
Sep 12th, 2017
14:00-15:20
 A4L-B
Amplifiers and Comparators (4 papers)
Chr: Pieter Harpe, Kimmo Koli
8
A4L-C
Oscillators (4 papers)
Chr: Jaehyouk Choi, Kenichi Okada
11
A4L-D
Wireline and Optical (4 papers)
Chr: Filip Tavernier, Thomas Toifl
12
 A4L-F
Alternative Device Simulations (3 papers)
Chr: Francois Triozon, Fabian Bufler
3
A4L-G
Parameter Extraction (4 papers)
Chr: Thierry Poiroux, Marco Bellini
4
A4L-H
Focus Session: Beyond CMOS Devices II (3 papers)
Chr: Joachim Knoch, Thomas Zimmer
7
Tuesday
Sep 12th, 2017
15:50-16:30
 A5L-B
ESSCIRC Keynote 1: Yves Baeyens, Nokia Bell Labs: Solving Capacity Bottlenecks in Fixed Access Comms (1 papers)
Chr: Wim Dehaene
20
   A5L-F
ESSDERC Keynote 1: Ian Young - Principles & Trends in Quantum Nano-Electronics & Nano-Magnetics (1 papers)
Chr: Marc Heyns
19
  
Tuesday
Sep 12th, 2017
16:40-18:00
 A6L-B
Energy Harvesting (3 papers)
Chr: Andrei Vladimirescu, Stefano D'Amico
8
A6L-C
Advanced ADC Techniques (3 papers)
Chr: Klaas Bult, Piero Malcovati
9
A6L-D
Digital-intensive Frequency Synthesis (3 papers)
Chr: Bogdan Staszewski, Martin Flatscher
11
A6L-E
Digital Processors (3 papers)
Chr: Sylvain Clerc, Stefan Rusu
14
 A6L-G
Modelling of Emerging Devices (4 papers)
Chr: Jean-Michel Sallese, Daniel Tomaszewski
4
A6L-H
2D Material Devices (4 papers)
Chr: Cees de Groot, Gianluca Fiori
7
Wednesday
Sep 13th, 2017
08:45-09:25
B1L-A
Joint Plenary 3: Hans Stork, ON Semiconductor - Smart Power for Automotives (1 papers)
Chr: Jo De Boeck
21
       
Wednesday
Sep 13th, 2017
10:10-12:10
 B2L-B
High Speed ADC (5 papers)
Chr: Lucien Breems, Georgi Radulov
9
B2L-C
Transmitters and Power Amplifiers for mm-wave and IoT (6 papers)
Chr: Domine Leenaerts, Jussi Ryynanen
10
B2L-D
Biomedical Circuits and Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Roland Thewes, Andreas Demosthenous
13
 B2L-F
Widebandgap Power Devices (4 papers)
Chr: Mikael Ostling, Susanna Reggiani
2
B2L-G
Advanced CMOS Characterization and Reliability (5 papers)
Chr: Erik Bury, Maryline Bawedin
1
B2L-H
Emerging Memory Technologies (5 papers)
Chr: Jerome Dubois, Dirk Wouters
5
Wednesday
Sep 13th, 2017
13:30-14:10
 B3L-B
ESSCIRC Keynote 2: Sven Mattisson, Ericsson - Overview of 5G Requirements & Future Wireless Networks (1 papers)
Chr: Filip Tavernier
20
   B3L-F
ESSDERC Keynote 2: Siva Sivaram - Storage Class Memories: Desire Meets Reality (1 papers)
Chr: Bogdan Govoreanu
19
  
Wednesday
Sep 13th, 2017
14:20-15:40
 B4L-B
High Efficiency ADC (3 papers)
Chr: Dieter Draxelmayr, Andrea Baschirotto
9
B4L-C
5G and mmWave Frequency Synthesis (3 papers)
Chr: Baudouin Martineau, Alexandre Siligaris
11
B4L-D
Machine Learning and Neuromorphic Computing (4 papers)
Chr: Shidhartha Das, Praveen Raghavan
14
B4L-E
Linear Regulators (3 papers)
Chr: Christoph Sandner, Drago Strle
15
B4L-F
FinFet and Nanowire Simulations (4 papers)
Chr: Bernd Meinerzhagen, Mathieu Luisier
3
B4L-G
Traps and Noise (4 papers)
Chr: Benjamin Iniguez, Sadayuki Yoshitomi
4
B4L-H
2D Material Integration (3 papers)
Chr: Thomas Ernst, Max Lemme
7
Thursday
Sep 14th, 2017
09:00-09:40
C1L-A
Joint Plenary 4: Tetsuo Endoh, Tohoku Univ - Spintronics Aplications: STT-MRAM & Non Volatile Logic (1 papers)
Chr: Jo De Boeck
21
       
Thursday
Sep 14th, 2017
10:20-12:00
 C2L-B
Power Management and Harvesting (5 papers)
Chr: Bernard Wicht, Ravi Karadi
11
C2L-C
Embedded Memories (5 papers)
Chr: Tobias Gemmeke, Atila Alvandpour
14
C2L-D
Wireless SOC (5 papers)
Chr: Marc Borremans, Giuseppe Gramegna
12
C2L-E
Focus Session: Neuromorphic Computing (2 papers)
Chr: Cor Claeys
17
C2L-F
Photonics / Microwave / Harsh Enviroment (5 papers)
Chr: Denis Flandre, Dana Cristea
2
C2L-G
Advanced CMOS Technology (5 papers)
Chr: Francois Andrieu, Blandine Duriez
1
C2L-H
Microfluidics and TFTs (5 papers)
Chr: Montserrat Fernandez-Bolanos, Joachim Burghartz
6
Thursday
Sep 14th, 2017
13:30-14:10
 C3L-B
ESSCIRC Keynote 3: Harish Krishnaswamy, Columbia Univ. - Integrated Antenna-Interface Components (1 papers)
Chr: Patrick Reynaert
20
   C3L-F
ESSDERC Keynote 3: David DiVincenzo - Control Systems for Quantum Computers (1 papers)
Chr: Guido Groeseneken
19
  
Thursday
Sep 14th, 2017
14:20-15:40
 C4L-B
DC-DC Converters (3 papers)
Chr: Johan Janssens, Michiel Steyaert
15
C4L-C
Sensor Interfaces (4 papers)
Chr: Hanspeter Schmid, Michael Mark
13
C4L-D
Low Power Radios (3 papers)
Chr: Andrea Mazzanti, Dominique Morche
12
 C4L-F
Modelling and Measurement of Alternative Material Devices (3 papers)
Chr: Denis Rideau, Massimo Rudan
3
C4L-G
High Mobility Materials and Nanowires (4 papers)
Chr: Lukas Czornomaz, Nadine Collaert
1
C4L-H
Focus Session: Quantum Computing (2 papers)
Chr: Iuliana Radu
17