Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday September 24, 2019 (09:00-09:40)

Joint Plenary 1: Edoardo Charbon, EPFL  Chair: None

Tuesday September 24, 2019 (09:40-10:20)

Joint Plenary 2: Franck Arnaud, STMicroelectronics  Chair: None

Tuesday September 24, 2019 (11:00-12:20)

WBG and Si Devices for Power and RF  Chair: Mikael Östling - KTH; Florian Udrea - Cambridge University, UK;

Hardware Security Circuits  Chair: Alex Fish - Bar-Ilan University; Makoto Ikeda - University of Tokyo;

High Performance Oscillators  Chair: Kenichi Okada - Tokyo Tech; Ping Lu - Silicon Labs;

Focus Session I: Challenges for Power Devices & Merging Microelectronics with Optics  Chair: Rainer Pforr - Zeiss;

Analog techniques  Chair: Jens Anders - University of Stuttgart; Piotr Kmon - AGH UST;

Biomedical Interfaces  Chair: Michael Mark - Infineon; Roman Genov - University of Toronto;

Tuesday September 24, 2019 (14:00-15:20)

Focus Session II: MEMS, Sensors & Advanced Integration Technologies  Chair: Klaus Pressel - Infineon Technologies;

PLLs  Chair: Martin Flatscher - Infineon; Jaehyouk Choi - Ulsan National University of Science and Technology (UNIST);

Compact modeling under cryogenic conditions  Chair: Thierry Poiroux - CEA-LETI; Benjamin Iñiguez - University Rovira i Virgili;

Energy Harvesting  Chair: drago strle - university of ljubljana; michiel steyaert - kuleuven;

Imaging and Radiation  Chair: Angel Rodriguez-Vazquez - CSIC; Antoine Dupret - CEA;

Digital Interface and Compensation Circuits  Chair: Stefan Rusu - TSMC North America; Atila Alvandpour - Linkoping University;

Tuesday September 24, 2019 (15:50-16:30)

ESSDERC Keynote 1: Michael Heuken, AIXTRON AG  Chair: None

ESSCIRC Keynote 1: Ram K. Krishnamurthy, Intel  Chair: None

Tuesday September 24, 2019 (16:40-18:00)

Analog systems  Chair: Jelle Van Rethy - Melexis; Hugo Veenstra - Philips;

TX techniques  Chair: Francois Rivet - IMS Bordeaux; Lars Sundstrom - Ericsson;

Focus Session III: Advanced Semiconductor Process & Device Technologies in Europe  Chair: Dominique Thomas - STMicroelectronics;

Temperature Sensors  Chair: Michiel Pertijs - TU Delft; Martijn Snoeij - Texas Instruments;

FET Devices for Sensing Applications  Chair: Volker Cimalla - Fraunhofer IAF; Clara Moldovan - EPFL;

Wednesday September 25, 2019 (09:00-09:40)

Joint Plenary 3: Toshio Yanagida, Osaka University  Chair: None

Wednesday September 25, 2019 (10:20-12:00)

Machine Learning and Accelerators  Chair: Andreas Burg - EPFL; Viktor Owall - Lunds University;

MM-Wave Frequency Multipliers  Chair: Salvatore Levantino - Politecnico di Milano; Dietmar Kissinger - Ulm University;

Advanced and emerging memories  Chair: Andrea Lacaita - Politecnico di Milano, Italy; Kensuke Ota - Toshiba Memory, Japan;

Modeling of compound semiconductor devices  Chair: Benjamin Iñiguez - University Rovira i Virgili; Wladek Grabinski - MOS-AK, Switzerland;

High Resolution SAR ADC  Chair: Piero Malcovati - University of Pavia; Qiang Li - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC);

Wireless RX  Chair: Stefan Andersson - Ericsson; Dominique Morche - CEA;

Non-Conventional Devices  Chair: Gianluca Fiori - University of Pisa; Tibor Grasser - TU Wien;

Wednesday September 25, 2019 (13:30-14:10)

ESSCIRC Keynote 2: Jeff Walling, Tyndall National Institute  Chair: None

ESSDERC Keynote 2: Subhasish Mitra, Stanford University  Chair: None

Wednesday September 25, 2019 (14:20-15:40)

Advances in MOSFET Modeling  Chair: Daniel Tomaszewski - ITE Warsaw; Thierry Poiroux - CEA-LETI;

Amplifiers and filters  Chair: Viola Schaffer - Texas Instruments; Bruno Vaz - Xilinx;

Analog/RF  Chair: Gunnar Malm - KTH; Nadine Collaert - imec;

Hardware for Neuromorphic Computing  Chair: Siegfried Karg - IBM; Max Lemme - RWTH Aachen University;

Power Management  Chair: christoph sandner - infineon; ravi karadi - nxp;

Wireline  Chair: Gerrit den Besten - NXP; Declan Carey - Xilinx;

Thursday September 26, 2019 (09:00-09:40)

Joint Plenary 4: Donhee Ham, Harvard University  Chair: None

Thursday September 26, 2019 (10:20-12:00)

High-Speed ADC  Chair: Georges Gielen - KU Leuven; Klaas Bult - Analog Design Consult B.V.;

Multi-physics modeling  Chair: Zlatan Stanojevic - Global TCAD Solutions, Austria; Viktor Sverdlov - TU Wien, Austria;

Memory-Centric Design  Chair: Tobias Gemmeke - RWTH Aachen; Mark Anders - Intel Corp.;

Modeling of trap effects and noise  Chair: Sadayuki Yoshitomi - Toshiba; Daniel Tomaszewski - ITE Warsaw;

Sensor Interfaces  Chair: Paul Walsh - Cypress Semi; Robert Henderson - University of Edinburgh;

Millimeter-wave power amplifiers  Chair: Domine Leenaerts - NXP; Marc Tiebout - Infineon;

Photonic and Microwave Devices  Chair: Dana Cristea - IMT Bucharest; Susanna Reggiani - University of Bologna;

Thursday September 26, 2019 (13:30-14:10)

ESSDERC Keynote 3: Jong-Ho Lee, Seoul National University  Chair: None

ESSCIRC Keynote 3: Pieter Harpe, TU Eindhoven  Chair: None

Thursday September 26, 2019 (14:20-15:40)

RX and Imaging Techniques  Chair: Patrick Reynaert - KU Leuven; Domenico Zito - Aarhus University;

Sigma-Delta and Time-Based ADC  Chair: Stefan Rusu - TSMC North America; Lucien Breems - NXP;

Optical and Thermal Sensors  Chair: Joachim Burghartz - IMS CHIPS; Mirjana Banjevic - Sensirion AG;

Advanced device modeling  Chair: Demins Rideau - STMicroelectronics, France; Aryan Afzalian - TSMC, Taiwan;

Wireless TX  Chair: Andrea Mazzanti - University of Pavia; Jan Craninckx - IMEC;

Derivative Technologies  Chair: Francois Andrieu - CEA-LETI; Blandine Duriez - TSMC;