ICECS 2018 Lecture Session Schedule
Filter By Theme:
Time Amphi B - Bordeaux E1 - St Emilion E2 - Petrus F1 - Sauternes F2 - Giscours
Monday
Dec 10th, 2018
09:00-09:30
A1L-A
Opening Session (0 papers)
Chr: Nathalie Deltimple
Track: 11
    
Monday
Dec 10th, 2018
09:30-10:30
A2L-A
Keynote: Thomas Lee - Silicon is the New Steel, Data is the New Oil (0 papers)
Chr: Francois Rivet
Track: 11
    
Monday
Dec 10th, 2018
11:00-12:30
A3L-A
Single Photon Detectors (5 papers)
Chr: Nicola Massari
Track: 11
A3L-B
Power Amplifiers (5 papers)
Chr: Patrick Reynaert, Eric Kerhervé
Track: 3
A3L-C
Clock Generation and Frequency Synthesis (5 papers)
Chr: Owen Casha, Dimitri Galayko
Track: 5
A3L-D
Communication Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Guillaume Ferré, Federico Alimenti
Track: 8
A3L-E
FPGA Design (5 papers)
Chr: Victor Dupuy
Track: 7
Monday
Dec 10th, 2018
14:00-15:30
PHS
A4L-A
VCO-based ADCs for Low Power Instrumentation Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Luis Hernandez, Pieter Rombouts
Track: 11
A4L-B
Bio-inspired and Bio-medical Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Marco Carminati, Teresa Serrano-Gotarredona
Track: 9
A4L-C
Sensors and Sensory Circuits and Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Manuel Dominguez-Pumar, Luc Hébrard
Track: 10
A4L-D
Advanced Technology for Emerging Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Mohammed Ismail
Track: 6
A4L-E
Advanced Concepts for Future Communication Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Yann Deval, Cristian Moreira
Track: 3
Monday
Dec 10th, 2018
16:00-17:30
IoT
A5L-A
Internet of Wine (4 papers)
Chr: Ricardo Reis, Magdy Bayoumi
Track: 11
A5L-B
Video Coding (4 papers)
Chr: Maria Trocan, Mathieu Thevenin
Track: 8
A5L-C
Power Management and Power Converters (4 papers)
Chr: Franck Badets, Giulia Di Capua
Track: 2
A5L-D
Analog-to-Digital Conversion Techniques (3 papers)
Chr: Patricia Desgreys, Yves Mancuso
Track: 5
A5L-E
Low Power Design (4 papers)
Chr: Anthony Ghiotto
Track: 7
Tuesday
Dec 11th, 2018
09:30-11:00
IoT
B2L-A
Secure Hardware for IoT Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Paris Kitsos
Track: 11
B2L-B
Components, Circuits and Systems with Magnetic Emphasis (5 papers)
Chr: Nicola Femia, Elena Blokhina
Track: 1
B2L-C
Reliability and Fault Detection (5 papers)
Chr: Mathieu Thevenin, Yvon Savaria
Track: 6
B2L-D
Wide-band Amplification Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Patrick Reynaert, Didier Belot
Track: 3
B2L-E
Voltage Controlled Oscillators (4 papers)
Chr: Chadi Jabbour, Dominique Delbecq
Track: 5
Tuesday
Dec 11th, 2018
11:00-12:30
B3L-A
Tutorial: Analysis and Design of Radio-Frequency Linear Periodically-Time-Varying Circuits (0 papers)
Chr: Harish Krishnaswamy, Ramesh Harjani
Track: 11
B3L-B
Tutorial: Internet of Things (IoT): Signals, Applications, Challenges, and Demonstration (CANCELLED) (0 papers)
Chr: Ahmed Abdelgawad
Track: 11
B3L-C
Tutorial: Complex RF Systems Design with SystemVue (0 papers)
Chr: Victor Dupuy
Track: 11
B3L-D
The Desperate Designer and the Embedded System Security (5 papers)
Chr: Lilian Bossuet
Track: 11
B3L-E
Low Power Analog Blocks (4 papers)
Chr: Salvatore Pennisi, Fayrouz Haddad
Track: 2
Tuesday
Dec 11th, 2018
14:00-15:30
B4L-A
Tutorial: Wideband Predistortion for Efficient Power Amplifiers (0 papers)
Chr: Patricia Desgreys, Germain Pham
Track: 11
B4L-B
Tutorial: Design of Efficient and Secure IoT Architectures for Connected Health (0 papers)
Chr: Abbes Amira
Track: 11
B4L-C
Tutorial: Time-Based Control Techniques for Highly Integrated Power Management Circuits (0 papers)
Chr: Qadeer Ahmad Khan
Track: 11
B4L-D
Memory Management Schemes (5 papers)
Chr: El Mostapha Aboulhamid, Iraklis Anagnostopoulos
Track: 7
B4L-E
Modeling, Analysis and Synthesis of Non-Linear Circuits and Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Ronald Tetzlaff, Didier Belot
Track: 1
Tuesday
Dec 11th, 2018
15:30-17:00
B5L-A
Emerging Nanoscale Devices for Neuromorphic Computing (5 papers)
Chr: Teresa Serrano-Gotarredona
Track: 11
B5L-B
Transistor Level Design and Simulation Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Andrea Calimera
Track: 7
B5L-C
Energy Harvesting and Power Converters (4 papers)
Chr: Ming Zhang, Thierry Taris
Track: 4
B5L-D
Analog Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Salvatore Pennisi, Igor Filanovsky
Track: 2
B5L-E
Optimization Techniques for Circuits and Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Victor Grimblatt
Track: 6
Wednesday
Dec 12th, 2018
10:00-11:30
PHS
C2L-A
Wake-up Radios: Circuits, Systems, and Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Olivier Berder, Matthieu Gautier
Track: 11
C2L-B
Data Converters (5 papers)
Chr: Chadi Jabbour, Manel Ben Romdhane
Track: 5
C2L-C
RF Front-End and Low Noise Amplifiers (5 papers)
Chr: Ramesh Harjani, Igor Filanovsky
Track: 3
C2L-D
Energy Efficient Design: Approximate and In-Memory Computing (5 papers)
Chr: Ali Ibrahim
Track: 7
C2L-E
Bio-medical Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Bernabé Linares-Barranco, Sara Ghoreishizadeh
Track: 9
Wednesday
Dec 12th, 2018
11:30-12:30
C3L-A
Keynote: Patrick Morgan - Autonomous Driving Platforms : Challenges and Solutions (0 papers)
Chr: Elena Blokhina
Track: 11
    
Wednesday
Dec 12th, 2018
14:00-15:00
C4L-A
Closing Ceremony (0 papers)
Chr: Nathalie Deltimple
Track: 11