Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday May 28, 2018 (08:15-09:45)

Light Field Camera & Quality Assessment  Chair: Daniel P.K. Lun - The Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Data-driven Network Science & Engineering of Complex Systems I  Chair: Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University; Xiang Li - Fudan University;

Beyond Silicon Computation  Chair: Sankar Basu - National Science Foundation; Mona Zaghloul - The George Washington University;

Biometrics & Biosignal Processing Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University; Mauro Mangia - University of Bologna;

Modelling, Dynamics & Control of Energy Grids & Systems  Chair: Tyrone Fernando - University of Western Australia;

CNN & Array Processors  Chair: Piotr Dudek - The University of Manchester; Fernando Corinto - Politecnico di Torino;

Low Power Logic & Architectures I  Chair: Tae-Hyoung Kim - Nanyang Technological University; Vishal Saxena - University of Idaho;

Secure Circuits Design  Chair: Inna Partin-Vaisband - University of Illinois; Yingjie Lao - Clemson University;

Image Sensors  Chair: Nicola Massari - IRIS, FBK; Ibrahim Elfadel - Khalifa University of Science and Technology;

Lab-on-Chip  Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London, UK; Julius Georgiou - University of Cyprus;

Broadband & Optical Communication Systems  Chair: Hsi-Pin Ma - National Tsing Hua University; Daniel Leon-Salas - Purdue University, USA;

Theory & Modelling of Nonlinear Circuits: Oscillators, PLLs & Sigma Delta Modulators  Chair: Dimitri Galayko - UPMC-Sorbonne; Sergio Callegari - University of Bologna, Italy;

Data Converters I  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Taimur Rabuske - INESC-ID;

Monday May 28, 2018 (10:15-11:45)

Visual Communication, Streaming & Networking  Chair: Hsu-Feng Hsiao - National Chiao Tung University;

Data-driven Network Science & Engineering of Complex Systems II  Chair: Xiang Li - Fudan University; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University;

Memristors for Ubiquitous Computing Environments I  Chair: Ronald Tetzlaff - Technische Universität Dresden; Alon Ascoli - Technische Universität Dresden;

Biometrics & Biosignal Processing Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University; Fabio Pareschi - University of Ferrara;

Modelling, Dynamics & Control of Power Converters I  Chair: Chia Chi Chu - National Tsing Hua University Taiwan;

Deep Learning Systems I  Chair: Jennifer Hasler - Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA;

Low Power Logic & Architectures II  Chair: Adam Teman - Bar-Ilan University (BIU); Jun Zhou - University of Science & Technology of China;

Security Aware Digital Design  Chair: Emre Salman - Stony Brook University; Kwen-Siong Chong - Nanyang Technological University;

Imagers & Vision Sensors  Chair: Tobi Delbruck - ETH Zurich; Barnabe Linares-Barranco - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, IMSE-CNM (CSIC and Universidad de Sevilla);

Integrated Biomedical Sensing/Stimulation Systems  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - University of Montreal; Pamela Abshire - University of Maryland;

Enabling Baseband Technologies for 5G & Beyond  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University, China; Christoph Studer - Cornell University, USA;

Oscillators  Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Nuno Paulino - University of Lisbon;

Data Converters II  Chair: Taimur Rabuske - INESC-ID; Jose M. de la Rosa - Institute of Microelectronics of Seville;

Monday May 28, 2018 (14:30-16:00)

Video Technology  Chair: Huang-Chia Shih - Yuan Ze University, Taiwan; Christian Herglotz - Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany;

Fractional Order Circuits: From Linear to Nonlinear Systems I  Chair: Riccardo Caponetto - Universita' degli Studi di Catania; Arturo Buscarino - Universita' degli Studi di Catania;

Memristors for Ubiquitous Computing Environments II  Chair: Ronald Tetzlaff - Technische Universität Dresden; Alon Ascoli - Technische Universität Dresden;

Modeling & Control of Networked Systems: Perspectives & Methodologies I  Chair: Pietro De Lellis - University of Naples Federico II; Mattia Frasca - University of Catania;

Modelling, Dynamics & Control of Power Converters II  Chair: Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University, Japan;

Deep Learning Systems II  Chair: Jim Harkin - Ulster University;

CAS-T: Mixed-Mode Circuits and Techniques  Chair: Joao Goes - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal; Massimo Poncino - Politecnico di Torino, Italy;

Design for Secure Digital Systems  Chair: Chip Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University; Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa           ;

Sensory Circuits & Systems  Chair: Arindam Basu - NTU, Singapore;

Implantable Technology I  Chair: Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology;

MIMO & Wireless Communication Systems  Chair: Andy Wu - National Taiwan University; Gerald Sobelman - University of Minnesota;

PLL Element Circuits  Chair: Nuno Paulino - University of Lisbon;

SAR ADCs I  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science & Technology; Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia;

Monday May 28, 2018 (16:30-18:00)

Hardware Related Video Coding & Analysis  Chair: Chris Lee - National Cheng Kung University; Tian Sheuan Chang - National Chiao-Tung University;

Fractional Order Circuits: From Linear to Nonlinear Systems II  Chair: Riccardo Caponetto - Universita' degli Studi di Catania; Arturo Buscarino - Universita' degli Studi di Catania;

Memristors for Ubiquitous Computing Environments III  Chair: Ronald Tetzlaff - Technische Universität Dresden; Qing Wu - Air Force Research Laboratory, USA;

Modeling & Control of Networked Systems: Perspectives & Methodologies II  Chair: Pietro De Lellis - University of Naples Federico II; Alessandro Rizzo - Politecnico di Torino;

Analysis of Power & Energy Systems  Chair: Dongsheng Yu - China University of Mining and Technology;

Deep Learning Systems and Applications  Chair: Fernando Corinto - Politecnico di Torino; Jennifer Hasler - Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA;

CAS-T: Digital Architectures  Chair: Adam Teman - Bar-Ilan University (BIU); Massimo Poncino - Politecnico di Torino, Italy;

Cryptography & CyberSecurity  Chair: Maire O'Neil - Queen’s University Belfast; Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University;

Auditory & Bio- Sensors  Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London, UK; Ibrahim Elfadel - Khalifa University of Science and Technology;

Implantable Technology II  Chair: Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London;

Wireline Communications  Chair: Shoba Krishnan - Santa Clara University; Joseph Cavallaro - Rice University;

Phase-Locked Loops  Chair: Filippo Neri - u-blox AG - Switzerland; Thierry Taris - Université Bordeaux;

SAR ADCs II  Chair: Joao Goes - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal; Mohamad Sawan - University of Montreal;

Tuesday May 29, 2018 (08:15-09:45)

Virtual Reality & 3D Video Systems  Chair: Sen-ching Samson Cheung - University of Kentucky; Yeong-Kang Lai - National Chung Hsing University;

Nanoelectronics  Chair: Feng Zhang - Chinese Academy of Sciences (IMECAS), China;

Approximate & Transprecision Computing Circuits & Systems  Chair: Jari Nurmi - Tampere University of Technology; Davide Rossi - University of Bologna;

Acquisition and Processing Techniques for Industrial Nondestructive Evaluation I  Chair: Luca De Marchi - Universit of Bologna; Marco Ricci - University of Calabria;

Power Conversion and Distribution  Chair: Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University, Japan; Eduard Alarcon - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya;

Mixed-Signal Circuits for Machine Learning  Chair: Vishal Saxena - University of Idaho; Garrette Rose - University of Tennessee;

FPGA Design I  Chair: Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University; Robert Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University;

Design, Automation, Simulation Methodologies & Tools for Connected & Collaborative Cyber-Physical Systems  Chair: Andrea Acquaviva - Politecnico di Torino; Edoardo Patti - Politecnico di Torino;

CAS-T: Low-Power Analog for IoT  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - Delft University of Technology; Jorge Fernandes - Instituto Superior Técnico;

Neuroengineering: Devices, Data processing & Applications  Chair: Sergio Martinoia - University of Genova; Michela Chiappalone - IIT;

Technology and Circuits for Communication  Chair: Christoph Studer - Cornell University, USA;

Frequency Synthesizer  Chair: Nuno Paulino - University of Lisbon; Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University;

Sigma-Delta ADCs I  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - Institute of Microelectronics of Seville; Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia;

Tuesday May 29, 2018 (10:15-11:45)

Computing Architecture for Multimedia Content Analysis  Chair: Susanto Rahardja - Northwestern Polytechnical University; Winston Hsu - National Taiwan University;

Nano Devices for IoT Applications  Chair: Joseph S. Friedman - The University of Texas at Dallas; Themis Prodomakis - University of Southampton, UK.;

Memristors in Neuromorphic Circuits  Chair: Barnabe Linares-Barranco - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, IMSE-CNM (CSIC and Universidad de Sevilla);

Acquisition and Processing Techniques for Industrial Nondestructive Evaluation II  Chair: Marco Ricci - University of Calabria; Luca De Marchi - Universit of Bologna;

Integrated Power Circuits & Charged Pumps I  Chair: Zhen Li - Beijing Institute of Technology;

EDA & Machine Learning - A Mutual Relationship in the Internet of Things Era  Chair: Victor Grimblatt - Synopsis, Chile;

FPGA Design II  Chair: Vasily Moshnyaga - Fukuoka University; Moraes Fernando - Pontificia Universidade Catolica do;

Data-Aware Digital Circuit Design  Chair: Seokbum Ko - University of Saskatchewan; Hongbin Sun - Xian Jiaotong University, China;

Systems for IoT & Applications  Chair: Gabriele Manganaro - Analog Devices; Rahiv Joshi - IBM;

Analog for BioCAS  Chair: Wouter Serdijn - Delft University of Technology; Giovanni Frattini - TI;

Digitally Intensive RF & Baseband Signal Generation & Processing Architectures Targeting IoT  Chair: Paul Sotiriadis - National Technical University of Athens;

CAS-T: Analog Techniques for Wireless & Wireline Communication  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Ping Gui - Southern Methodist University, USA;

Sigma-Delta ADCs II  Chair: Joao Goes - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal; Jerald Yoo - National University of Singapore;

Tuesday May 29, 2018 (14:30-16:00)

Multirate Signal Processing  Chair: Tapio Saramäki - Tampere University of Technology; Zhiping Lin - Nanyang Technological University;

FeFET Circuits & Nonvolatile Memory  Chair: Weisheng Zhao - BEIHANG UNIVERSITY; Meng-Fan Chang - National Tsing Hua University, Hisnchu, Taiwan;

Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems  Chair: Arindam Basu - NTU, Singapore;

Modeling & Analysis of Complex Connected Infrastructures & Systems: Complex Network Perspective  Chair: Xia Yongxiang - Zhejiang University, China; Jiajing Wu - Sun Yat-sen University;

Power Management Circuits  Chair: Ayman Fayed - The Ohio State University; Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University;

Learning Based Video Coding  Chair: Lu Yu - Zhejiang University;

Intelligent Circuits & Systems for Autonomous Driving  Chair: Cristian Kunusch - Brose Fahrzeugteile GmbH; Ernest Benedito - Universtitat Politècnica de Catalunya;

Signal Integrity & Verification  Chair: Ricardo Reis - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul; Volkan Kursun - The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Circuits & Systems for Compressed Sensing in the Internet of Things Era  Chair: Fabio Pareschi - University of Ferrara; Mauro Mangia - University of Bologna;

Flexible Hybrid-Printed Electronics Systems for Healthcare Applications  Chair: Christian Fayomi - Universite du Quebec A Montreal; Joseph Chang - Nanyang Technological University, Singapore;

Error Correction Codes  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University, China; Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University;

CAS-T: RF Receiver Frond-End Circuits  Chair: Nagendra Krishnapura - IIT Madras, India; Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University;

Emerging Delta-Sigma Converters: Innovative Architectures & EDA Methodologies  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - Institute of Microelectronics of Seville; Maurits Ortmanns - University of Ulm;

Tuesday May 29, 2018 (16:30-18:00)

Image Processing I  Chair: Daniel P.K. Lun - The Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Memristive Devices  Chair: Qing Wu - Air Force Research Laboratory, USA; Kyeong-Sik Min - Kookmin University;

Neuromorphic Applications  Chair: Tobi Delbruck - ETH Zurich;

Modelling, Design, Diagnostics & Control of Power Converters with Nonlinear Passive Power Components  Chair: Giulia Di Capua - University of Salerno; Alberto Oliveri - University of Genova, Italy;

Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting & Management  Chair: Michael Tse - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Digital Design for Deep Learning  Chair: Seokbum Ko - University of Saskatchewan; Inna Partin-Vaisband - University of Illinois;

Circuits Systems & Methods for Automotive  Chair: Gabriele Manganaro - Analog Devices; Giovanni Frattini - TI;

Circuit Reliability & Testing  Chair: Volkan Kursun - The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Mircea Stan - University of Virginia;

Compressed Sensing  Chair: Wei-Ping Zhu - Concordia University;

Wearable/Ingestible Technology  Chair: Hanjun Jiang - Tsinghua University;

Error-Correcting Codes for Next-Generation Memories  Chair: Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University; Bane Vasić - University of Arizona;

Receiver Circuits  Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Jorge Fernandes - Instituto Superior Técnico;

Innovations in CAS Education  Chair: Yun He - Tsinghua University Beijing; Babak Ayazifar - University of California Berkeley;

Wednesday May 30, 2018 (08:15-09:45)

Image Processing II  Chair: Lin Tong - Nanyang Technological University;

Late Breaking News on High Performance Digital Computing & Memories  Chair: Fakhreddine Ghaffari - ENSEA;

Neural and Neuromorphic  Chair: Barnabe Linares-Barranco - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, IMSE-CNM (CSIC and Universidad de Sevilla); Shih-Chii Liu - University of Zürich /ETH Zürich;

New Technologies & Models for Next-generation Fusion Reactors  Chair: Arturo Buscarino - Universita' degli Studi di Catania; Giuseppe Mazzitelli - ENEA;

High Efficiency Converters & Drive Circuits for Specialised Applications  Chair: Abdelali Elaroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili, SPAIN;

CAS-T: Digital Circuits  Chair: Yehia Massoud - Stevens Institute of Technology; Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa           ;

Memory Circuits - I  Chair: Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University;

CAS-T: Simulation, Modeling and Cryptography  Chair: Dimitri Galayko - UPMC-Sorbonne; Volkan Kursun - The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Near-sensor Computing  Chair: Kevin Martin - Universite Bretagne-Sud; Dominique Dallet - IMS-Bordeaux;

Wearable Microelectronic Circuits & Systems  Chair: Hadi Heidari - University of Glasgow; Pedram Mohseni - Case Western Reserve University;

Analog Filters  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University;

Transmitter Circuits  Chair: Thierry Taris - Université Bordeaux; Nuno Paulino - University of Lisbon;

High Speed ADCs  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - University of Montreal; George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science & Technology;

Wednesday May 30, 2018 (10:15-11:45)

CAS-T: Digital Filters  Chair: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur; Mohsin M. Jamali - The University of Texas of the Permian Basin;

Late Breaking News on High Speed Serial Links and PLLs  Chair: Edoardo Patti - Politecnico di Torino;

CAS-T: Memristor Circuits  Chair: Alon Ascoli - Technische Universität Dresden; Qing Wu - Air Force Research Laboratory, USA;

Complex Networks & Nonlinear Networked Control  Chair: Xia Yongxiang - Zhejiang University, China; Wei Xing Zheng - Western Sydney University;

Other areas in Power & Energy Circuits and Systems  Chair: Dongsheng Yu - China University of Mining and Technology;

Design of Efficient Digital Systems  Chair: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske - Portland State University; Hasan Mostafa - Cairo University, Ghizah, Egypt;

Spintronic Memory Circuits  Chair: Joseph S. Friedman - The University of Texas at Dallas; Weisheng Zhao - BEIHANG UNIVERSITY;

EDA Methodologies for Mixed-signal Circuits & Heterogeneous Systems  Chair: Marie-Minerve Louërat - Pierre et Marie Curie University; Dimitri Galayko - UPMC-Sorbonne;

Power Solutions for Distributed IoT Devices: IC Designs  Chair: Yan Lu - University of Macaus; Chenchang Zhan - Southern University of Science and Technology;

Biomedical Sensing Instrumentation Circuits & Systems  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino, Italy;

Modular Arithmetic based Circuits & Systems for Emerging Technologies & Applications: Deep Neural Networks & Cryptography  Chair: Chip Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University; Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa           ;

CAS-T: RF Transceiver Circuits  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Jorge Fernandes - Instituto Superior Técnico;

Amplifiers for ADCs  Chair: Salvatore Pennisi - University of Catania; Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Wednesday May 30, 2018 (14:30-16:00)

Digital Filters  Chair: Alan Willson - University of California, Los Angeles;

Late Breaking News on PA's, DC-DC Converters and SAR ADCs  Chair: Manuel Delgado-Restituto - IMSE-CNM CSIC;

Memristive and Resistive Crossbars  Chair: Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace GREECE; Themis Prodomakis - University of Southampton, UK.;

Nonlinear Theory, Analysis & Simulation in Circuits & Dynamical Systems Design I  Chair: Zbigniew Galias - AGH-University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland; Marco Storace - University of Genova, Italy;

Power Energy Applications with Information Technology for Complex Smart Grids  Chair: Zhen Li - Beijing Institute of Technology; Xi Chen - GEIRI North America;

Systems on Chips  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - The University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Chua-Chin Wang - National Sun Yat-Sen University;

Characterization of Memories  Chair: Valentino​ ​ Liberali - University​ ​of​ ​Milan;

Modeling & Design Tools I  Chair: Jorge Fernandes - Instituto Superior Técnico; Luis Hernandez - Universidad Carlos III;

Power Solutions for Distributed IoT Devices: System Designs  Chair: Junrui Liang - ShanghaiTech University; Dong Sam Ha - Virginia Tech;

Advances in Sensing and Embedded Computing for Personalized Wireless Healthcare Systems  Chair: Maurizio Valle - University of Gevona; Ali Ibrahim - University of Genoa;

Arithmetic Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Ettore Napoli - University of Napoli Federico II, Italy; Duncan Elliott - University of Alberta, Canada;

Analog Integrated Circuit Techniques  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Amplifiers I  Chair: Matt Johnston - Oregon State University; Salvatore Pennisi - University of Catania;

Wednesday May 30, 2018 (16:30-18:00)

Advances in Adaptive Filters  Chair: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur;

Circuits & Systems for Fully Programmable Metamaterials  Chair: Julius Georgiou - University of Cyprus; Eduard Alarcon - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya;

Nonlinear Theory, Analysis & Simulation in Circuits & Dynamical Systems Design II  Chair: Federico Bizzarri - Politecnico di Milano, Italy; Yoshifumi Nishio - Tokushima University, Japan;

On-line Identification, Control, & Optimization of Electric Power Systems  Chair: Costas Vournas - National Technical University of Athens;

Networks on Chips  Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University, USA; Vasilis Pavlidis - The University of Manchester, UK;

Memory Circuits - II  Chair: Yun Chen - Fudan University;

Modeling & Design Tools II  Chair: Luis Hernandez - Universidad Carlos III;

Cross-layer Optimization of Circuits & Systems for Energy-efficient, Functional-safe & Secure  Chair: Sergio Saponara - University of Pisa; Andy Wu - National Taiwan University;

Sensor Interface Circuits  Chair: Jorge Fernandes - Instituto Superior Técnico; Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

Arithmetic Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Selcuk Kose - University of South Florida; Martin Kumm - University of Kassel, Germany;

Other Topics in Mixed Signal Design  Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Ayman Fayed - The Ohio State University;

Amplifiers II  Chair: Matt Johnston - Oregon State University;

Poster Sessions
Monday May 28, 2018 (08:15-11:45)

Live Demonstrations I  Chair: Pamela Abshire - University of Maryland; Philipp Hafliger - University of Oslo;

Monday May 28, 2018 (14:30-18:00)

Live Demonstrations II  Chair: Philipp Hafliger - University of Oslo; Pamela Abshire - University of Maryland;

Tuesday May 29, 2018 (08:15-11:45)

Biomedical Interface and Wireless Communication Circuits  Chair: Kea-Tong Tang - National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan;

Other Areas in Biomedical Circuits & Systems  Chair: Benoit Gosselin - Université Laval;

Nonlinear Circuits & Systems and Circuit Theory  Chair: Elena Blokhina - University College, Dublin, Ireland; Iu Ho Ching Herbert - The University of Western Australia;

Complex Networks, Chaos, and Bifurcation  Chair: Chi-Tsun Cheng - Hong-Kong Polytechnic University; Yoshifumi Nishio - Tokushima University, Japan;

DSP Algorithms & Applications  Chair: Wu-Sheng Lu - University of Victoria;

Biometrics & Biosignal Processing Circuits & Systems  Chair: Maurizio Valle - University of Gevona;

Video Coding & Standardization  Chair: Wen-Hsiao Peng - National Chiao Tung University;

Multiview, Visual Signal Coding & Visual Signal Processing Systems  Chair: Ling Guan - Ryerson University Toronto;

Tuesday May 29, 2018 (14:30-18:00)

Analog Circuit Techniques I  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University;

Analog Circuit Techniques II  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University;

RF Circuit Techniques  Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Filippo Neri - u-blox AG - Switzerland;

Multimedia Systems  Chair: Chia-Wen Lin - National Tsing Hua University; Shao-Yi Chien - National Taiwan University;

Data Converter Techniques I  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science & Technology; Jose M. de la Rosa - Institute of Microelectronics of Seville;

Data Converter Techniques II  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science & Technology; Jose M. de la Rosa - Institute of Microelectronics of Seville;

Circuits & Systems for Sensors  Chair: Ibrahim Elfadel - Khalifa University of Science and Technology; Zeljko Ignjatovic - University of Rochester;

Sensors for Imagers & Vision  Chair: Paula Lopez - Universidade de Santiago de Compostela; Alexander Serb - University of Southampton;

Wednesday May 30, 2018 (08:15-11:45)

Design of Digital Circuits & Systems - I  Chair: Mohsin M. Jamali - The University of Texas of the Permian Basin; Yehia Massoud - Stevens Institute of Technology;

Design of Digital Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Mohsin M. Jamali - The University of Texas of the Permian Basin;

Wireless Communications  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University, China; Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University;

Wireline Communications 2  Chair: Christoph Studer - Cornell University, USA;

Design of Digital Circuits & Systems - III  Chair: Masud Chowdhury - University of Missouri - Kansas City;

Design of Digital Circuits & Systems - IV  Chair: Mohsin M. Jamali - The University of Texas of the Permian Basin;

Communication Circuits and Systems  Chair: Jin-Ku Kang - Inha University; Jongsun Park - Korea University;

Cryptography & CyberSecurity Circuits and Systems  Chair: Hanho Lee - Inha University;

Wednesday May 30, 2018 (14:30-18:00)

Energy Harvesting and Power Management  Chair: Tsung-Heng Tsai - National Chung Cheng University;

Modelling & Dynamics of Power Systems  Chair: Zhen Li - Beijing Institute of Technology;

Nano Devices, Memories & Memristors for Circuits Applications  Chair: Daniele Ielmini - Politecnico di Milano;

Innovative Circuits for Nanoscale Applications  Chair: Mircea Stan - University of Virginia;

Neural Systems, Machine Learning, and Applications  Chair: Shih-Chii Liu - University of Zürich /ETH Zürich;

Emerging Neuromorphic Technologies  Chair: Alexander Serb - University of Southampton;