Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Sunday May 26, 2019 (09:00-18:30)

Food & Drinks I  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Westlake University, China; Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Food & Drinks II  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; Mohamad Sawan - Westlake University, China;

Agriculture & Plants I  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Westlake University, China; Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Agriculture & Plants II  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; Mohamad Sawan - Westlake University, China;

Monday May 27, 2019 (10:20-11:50)

Amplifiers  Chair: Shanthi Pavan - Indian Institite of Technology, Madras;

Phase-Locked Loops  Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University;

Nano Devices & Circuits I  Chair: Daniele Ielmini - Department of Electronics, Information and Bioengineering, Politecnico di Milano,Italy; Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske - Electrical and Computer Engineering, Portland State University, Portland , Oregon, USA;

CAS-T: Ana1  Chair: None

Error Correcting Codes  Chair: Youngjoo Lee - Pohang University of Science and Technology; Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University;

Chemical & Mechanical Sensors  Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University;

Aging & Reliability  Chair: Hassan Mostafa - Zewail City of Science and Technology; Morris Ker - National Chiao-Tung University;

Logic Synthesis & Verification  Chair: Naeem Abbasi - Qualcomm;

Invited Session on 5G & THz Circuits & Systems  Chair: Donald Lie - Texas Tech University; Chiennan Kuo - National Chiao Tung University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Network Science & Engineering for Complex Nonlinear Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Xiang Li - Fudan University; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University;

Modelling Dynamics & Control of Power Converters I  Chair: Veerachary Mummadi - IIT;

Adaptive Signal Processing  Chair: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur; Tokunbo Ogunfunmi - Santa Clara University;

Memoristors in Neuromorphic Circuits I  Chair: Themis Prodromakis - University of Southampton;

Monday May 27, 2019 (13:30-15:00)

Analog Processing Techniques  Chair: Degang Chen - Iowa State University;

Power Amplifier  Chair: Edoardo Bonizzoni - University of Pavia;

Nano Devices & Circuits II  Chair: Tuo-Hung Hou - Department of Electronics Engineering,National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan.; Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske - Electrical and Computer Engineering, Portland State University, Portland , Oregon, USA;

CAS-T: ESS1  Chair: None

Multimedia Content Analysis & Processing with Deep Neural Networks  Chair: None

Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Weiqiang Liu - Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics; Seok-Bum Ko - University of Saskatchewan;

SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits/Systems & ICT for Safe & Secure Life  Chair: Hiroshi Tamura - Chuo University; Kazuyuki Miyakita - Niigata University;

Biomedical Signal Processing Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Timothy Constandinou - Imperial College London; Gianluca Setti - University of Ferrara;

Dynamical Systems & Complex Networks Analysis  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney, Australia; Maciej Ogorzalek - Jagiellonian University;

Invited Session on Circuits & Systems for Autonomous Driving & Vehicle Active Safety I  Chair: Hong Chen - Jilin University; Hongbin Sun - Xi’an Jiaotong University;

Memoristors in Neuromorphic Circuits II  Chair: Alexantrou Serb - University of Southampton;

MINI TUTORIAL: Tensor Component Analysis and Its Applications  Chair: Yipeng Liu - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Monday May 27, 2019 (15:20-17:10)

DAC Designs  Chair: Edoardo Bonizzoni - University of Pavia;

Receiver Designs  Chair: Taimur Rabuske - INESC-ID;

SPECIAL SESSION: Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuits Design in CMOS & SiGe Technologies  Chair: Xi Zhu - University of Technology Sydney; Yichuang Sun - University of Hertfordshire;

CAS-T: VLSI1  Chair: None

Hardware & Systems for Visual Signal Processing  Chair: None

Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Tso-Bing Juang - National Pingtung University; Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Devices & Circuits for Neuromorphic Systems  Chair: Hadi Heidari - University of Glasgow; Farshad Moradi - Aarhus University;

Biomedical Signal Processing Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Jie Chen - University of Alberta; Kea-Tiong Tang - National Tsing Hua University;

Energy-Aware Nonlinear Circuits & Systems  Chair: Tommaso Addabbo - University of Siena; Abdelali El Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Other Areas in Power & Energy & Circuits & Systems  Chair: Chi Kong Tse - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Digital Filters & Filter Banks I  Chair: Tapio Saramaki - Tampere University of Technology, Finlnd; Xin Lou - ShanghaiTech University;

Deep Learning Systems I  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney, Australia;

Tuesday May 28, 2019 (09:50-11:20)

Filters  Chair: Degang Chen - Iowa State University;

Reference Circuits  Chair: Ayman Fayed - Ohio State University;

Resistive & Non-Volatile Memory  Chair: Weisheng Zhao - Beihang University; Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace;

CAS-T: AIB1  Chair: None

Hardware Security & Communication Circuits  Chair: Hassan Aboushady - University of Pierre and Marie Curie; Weiqiang Liu - Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics;

Image Sensors  Chair: Bernabé Linares-Barranco - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla; Daniel Leon-Salas - Purdue University;

Digital Circuits & Systems  Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University;

Memory Circuits & Architectures  Chair: Baker Mohammad - Khalifa University; Tony Tae-Hyoung Kim - Nanyang Technological University;

Biomedical Signal Processing Circuits & Systems III  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; Manuel Delgado - Institute of Microelectronics of Sevilla;

SPECIAL SESSION: Reliability of Complex & Nonlinear Networked Systems: Analysis, Design & Control I  Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Zhejiang University; Jiajing Wu - Sun Yat-sen University;

Power Converters I  Chair: Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University;

Digital Filters & Filter Banks II  Chair: Arjuna Madanayake - University of Akron, USA; Lin Zhiping - NTU, Singapore;

Deep Learning Systems II  Chair: Jennifer Hasler - Georgia Tech; Yingyan Lin - Rice University;

MINI TUTORIAL: High-performance PCBs  Chair: Mohammad Abu Khater - Princess Sumaya University for Technology;

Tuesday May 28, 2019 (13:00-14:30)

Flash ADC  Chair: Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University;

Regulators  Chair: Jerald Yoo - National University of Singapore;

SPECIAL SESSION: Novel Data Sensing, Storage, and Computing Paradigms within a Common Medium I  Chair: Ronald Tetzlaff - Technische Universität Dresden; Alon Ascoli - Technische Universität Dresden;

CAS-T: Ana2  Chair: None

SPECIAL SESSION: Theory, Implementation and Applications on Biomimetic Neuromorphic Systems  Chair: Timothee Levi - University of Tokyo/University of Bordeaux; Giacomo Indiveri - University of Zurich/ETH Zurich;

Education in Circuits & Systems  Chair: Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University; Lu Yu - Zhejiang University;

Emerging Memory Circuits & Architectures  Chair: Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University; Volkan Kursun - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Machine Learning in Hardware Security  Chair: Yingjie Lao - Clemson University; Yeong-Kang Lai - National Chung Hsing University;

Biomedical Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Herming Chiueh - National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; YungYu Zhuang - National Central University, Taiwan;

SPECIAL SESSION: Enhanced Design of Power Converters with Non-Linear Power Components I  Chair: Giulia Di Capua - University of Salerno; Nicola Femia - University of Salerno;

Invited Session on Integrated Front-End Circuits for 5G & Beyond  Chair: Qiang Li - UESTC, China; Zheng Wang - UESTC, China;

Deep Learning Systems III  Chair: Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University;

MINI TUTORIAL: Single-Bit Delta-Sigma Modulation Techniques for Robust Wireless Systems  Chair: Woogeun Rhee - Tsinghua University;

Tuesday May 28, 2019 (14:50-16:40)

High-Speed ADC  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science & Technology;

SAR ADC I  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia;

SPECIAL SESSION: Towards Large-Scale Quantum Computers  Chair: Fabio Sebastiano - Delft University of Technology; Andrei Vladimirescu - ISEP/UC Berkeley;

CAS-T: SSA  Chair: None

SPECIAL SESSION: Nonlinear, Self-Oscillatory, and Hybrid Circuits for Bio-Mimicking Neural Network  Chair: Kyeong-Sik Min - Kookmin University; Yoko Uwate - Tokushima University;

Learning Based Video Coding  Chair: Jiaying Liu - Peking University; Lu Yu - Zhejiang University;

Energy-Aware Computing & 3D ICs  Chair: Fengbo Ren - Arizona State University; Bing Sheu - National Cheng Kung University;

NoCs & Low Power Circuits  Chair: Francesca Palumbo - Università degli Studi di Sassari; Kun-Chih Chen - National Sun Yat-sen University;

Biomedical Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Westlake University, China; Donald Lie - Texas Tech University;

Modeling & Simulation Methods for Nonlinear Circuits & Systems  Chair: Marco Storace - University of Genoa; Alberto Oliveri - University of Genoa;

Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting I  Chair: Dylan Lu - University of Technology Sydney;

DSP Implementation  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University; Yun Chen - Fudan University;

Neuromorphic Applications I  Chair: A. Mounir Boukadoum - UQAM;

MINI TUTORIAL: Power Management System for Advanced Mobile Display  Chair: Qadeer Ahmad Khan - Indian Institute of Technology Madras;

Wednesday May 29, 2019 (09:50-11:20)

Oscillators I  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia;

SAR ADC II  Chair: George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science & Technology;

Resistive Devices Based Computing-in-Memory  Chair: Shimeng Yu - Georiga Tech; Meng-Fan Chang - National Tsing Hua University;

CAS-T: VLSI2  Chair: None

MIMO & Sensor Communication Systems  Chair: Liang Liu - Lund University; Chuan Zhang - Southeast University;

Sensory Systems  Chair: Milutin Stanacevic - Stony Brook University; Alexantrou Serb - University of Southampton;

Energy-Aware Timing & Clocking  Chair: Emre Salman - Stony Brook University;

Physical Design for ASICs  Chair: Morris Ker - National Chiao-Tung University;

Circuits & Systems for Human Machine Interfaces  Chair: Jun Ohta - Nara Institute of Science Technolgy; Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology;

SPECIAL SESSION: Network Science & Engineering for Complex Nonlinear Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Xiang Li - Fudan University; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University;

Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting II  Chair: Philip Mok - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

Image Processing  Chair: Bah Hwee Gwee - NTU, Singapore; Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University;

Neuromorphic Applications II  Chair: Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University;

MINI TUTORIAL: RFID and IoT within the Agribusiness Industries  Chair: Alfredo Arnaud Maceira - Universidad Católica del Uruguay; Matias Miguez - Universidad Católica del Uruguay;

Wednesday May 29, 2019 (13:00-14:30)

Oscillators II  Chair: Lieuwe Leene - Imperial College;

Sensor Interface  Chair: Jusung Kim - Hanbat National University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Novel Data Sensing, Storage, and Computing Paradigms within a Common Medium II  Chair: Ronald Tetzlaff - Technische Universität Dresden; Alon Ascoli - Technische Universität Dresden;

CAS-T: CPS  Chair: None

Multimedia Hardware, Software, and Network Architectures  Chair: None

Hardware Security I  Chair: Inna Vaisband - University of Illinois Chicago; Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette;

Integrated Biomedical Systems, BioMEMS, and Bio-Sensors/Actuators  Chair: Zhihua Wang - Tsinghua University; Matthew Johnston - Oregon State University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Reliability of Complex & Nonlinear Networked Systems: Analysis, Design & Control II  Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Zhejiang University; Jiajing Wu - Sun Yat-sen University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Enhanced Design of Power Converters with Non-Linear Power Components II  Chair: Giulia Di Capua - University of Salerno; Nicola Femia - University of Salerno;

Invited Session on Circuits & Systems for Autonomous Driving & Vehicle Active Safety II  Chair: Hong Chen - Jilin University; Hongbin Sun - Xi’an Jiaotong University;

Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Anh Tuan Do - Nanyang Technological University; Shih-Chii Liu - uni/eth zurich;

MINI TUTORIAL: Deep/Binarized NNs Learning on FPGAs/ASICs: Current Efforts and Future Outlooks  Chair: Osman Elgawi - Sultan Qaboos University;

Wednesday May 29, 2019 (14:50-16:20)

Oversampling ADC I  Chair: Jose de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectronica de Sevilla;

Special Analog Techniques  Chair: Maysam Ghovanloo - Georgia Institute of Technology;

Spintronic-Based Technology  Chair: Antonio Rubio - Department of Electronic Engineering Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain.; Christos Papavassili - Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Imperial College London, UK;

CAS-T: ESS2  Chair: None

Invited Session on Intelligent Sensing & Interaction  Chair: Peilin Liu - Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Di He - Shanghai Jiao Tong University;

Video/Image Quality Assessment  Chair: Zhibo Chen - University of Science and Technology of China; Lu Yu - Zhejiang University;

Hardware Security II  Chair: Selcuk Kose - University of South Florida;

Programmable & Reconfigurable Architectures  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University; Hassan Mostafa - Zewail City of Science and Technology;

Lab-on-CMOS & Lab-on-Chip Systems  Chair: Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University; Chua-Chin Wang - National Sun Yat-Sen University;

Nonlinear Circuits & Systems For AI, IoT, and Big Data Processing  Chair: Alberto Oliveri - University of Genoa; Marco Storace - University of Genoa;

Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps I  Chair: Toru Tanzawa - Shizuoka univ.;

Sparse Signal Processing  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney, Australia; Yuan-Pei Lin - National Chiao Tung University;

Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Melika Payvand - University of Zurich and ETH Zurich; Tobi Delbruck - uni/eth zurich;

MINI TUTORIAL: Healthcare Monitoring using Wireless Sensor Networks: A Comprehensive Study  Chair: Suraiya Tarannum - HKBK College of Engineering;

Wednesday May 29, 2019 (16:40-18:10)

Oversampling ADC II  Chair: Shanthi Pavan - Indian Institite of Technology, Madras;

Time Converters & LDO Reference  Chair: Jorge Fernandes - INESC-ID;

SPECIAL SESSION: Passive-Inspired Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuit Designs  Chair: Takuichi Hirano - Tokyo City University; Yang Yang - University of Technology Sydney;

CAS-T: AIB2  Chair: None

Wireline & Optical Communications  Chair: Elkim Roa - Industrial University of Santander; Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney, Australia;

Hardware Security with PUFs  Chair: Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University; Weiqiang Liu - Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics;

Wearable Sensors, Circuits and Systems  Chair: Benoit Gosselin - Laval University; Dai Jiang - University College London;

Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps II  Chair: Chenchang Zhan - Southern University of Science and Technology;

Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems III  Chair: Alejandro Linares Barranco - University of Seville;

Poster Sessions
Sunday May 26, 2019 (09:00-18:00)

FoodCAS Posters  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; Mohamad Sawan - Westlake University, China;

Monday May 27, 2019 (13:30-17:00)

Live Demonstrations  Chair: Yuichi Nakamura - NEC Corp.;

Tuesday May 28, 2019 (09:50-11:20)

Nonlinear Circuits & Systems  Chair: Marco Gilli - Politecnico di Torino;

DSP Algorithms  Chair: Saman Abeysekera - Nanyang Technological University; Wei Ping Zhu - Concordia University;

Amplifier Technology  Chair: Lieuwe Leene - Imperial College;

Biomedical Circuits, System, and Applications I  Chair: Ming Zhang - University of Paris Sud;

Digital Integrated Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Martin Margala - University of Massachusetts Lowell;

Digital Integrated Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Hassan Mostafa - Zewail City of Science and Technology;

Emerging Neuromorphic Technologies I  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney, Australia;

SAR ADC Technology  Chair: Jerald Yoo - National University of Singapore;

Wireless Communications Circuits & Architectures  Chair: Magdy Bayoumi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Hanho Lee - Inha University;

Modelling Dynamics & Control of Power Converters II  Chair: Xiaozhe Wang - McGill University;

Tuesday May 28, 2019 (13:00-14:30)

Nano Devices & Circuits III  Chair: None

Filter Technology  Chair: Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University;

Biomedical Circuits, System, and Applications II  Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London; Hanjun Jiang - Tsinghua University;

Digital Integrated Circuits & Systems III  Chair: Yun Chen - Fudan University;

Digital Integrated Circuits & Systems IV  Chair: Andy Wu - National Taiwan University;

Visual Signal Processing & Analytics  Chair: Hsu-Feng Hsiao - National Chiao Tung University;

Emerging Neuromorphic Technologies II  Chair: Silvia Zhang - Washington University;

Analog Signal Processing Technology  Chair: Jorge Fernandes - INESC-ID;

Power Converters II  Chair: Abdelali El Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

DSP Systems/Applications  Chair: Fengbo Ren - Arizona State University; Xin Lou - ShanghaiTech University;

Wednesday May 29, 2019 (09:50-11:20)

Biomedical Circuits, System, and Applications III  Chair: Bo Zhao - Zhejiang University; Ibrahim Elfadel - Khalifa University;

Circuits & Algorithms for Communications  Chair: Andrea Gerosa - University of Padova; Susanto Rahardja - Northwestern Polytechnical University;

Digital Integrated Circuits & Systems V  Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University;

Digital Integrated Circuits & Systems VI  Chair: Hongbin Sun - Xi’an Jiaotong University; Shyh-Jye Jerry Jou - National Chiao Tung University;

Video Coding & Optimization  Chair: Shiliang Zhang - Peking University;

Interfacing Circuit Technology  Chair: Jusung Kim - Hanbat National University;

Analog Circuit Technology  Chair: Taimur Rabuske - INESC-ID;

Neural Systems, Machine Learning, and Applications I  Chair: Yoko Uwate - Tokushima University;

Neural Systems, Machine Learning, and Applications II  Chair: Yingyan Lin - Rice University;

CAS-T: Posters  Chair: None

Wednesday May 29, 2019 (13:00-14:30)

Oversampling ADC Technology  Chair: Jose de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectronica de Sevilla;

Sensing & Communication  Chair: None

CyberSecurity & Error Correcting Codes  Chair: Maire O’Neill - Queen’s University Belfast; Fakhreddine Ghaffari - University of Paris Seine;

Time & Reference Circuit Technology  Chair: Ayman Fayed - Ohio State University;

Sensory Circuits & Systems  Chair: Ibrahim Elfadel - Khalifa University; Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University;

MIMO Wireless & Optical Communications  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University; Liang Liu - Lund University;

Teaching Tools & Platforms  Chair: Yun He - Tsinghua University;

Emerging Technology for Sustainable Computing & Systems  Chair: None

Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting III  Chair: Bo Zhang - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Multimedia Data Analysis & Applications  Chair: None