ISCAS 2019 Lecture Session Schedule
Filter By Theme:
Time Room1 Room2 Room3 Room4 Room5 Room6 Room7 Room8 Room9 Room10 Room11 Room12 Room13 Room 14
Sunday
May 26th, 2019
09:00-18:00
CPS
CPS
CPS
CPS
F1L-A
Food & Drinks I (4 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, Danilo Demarchi
Track: 18.0
F1L-B
Food & Drinks II (4 papers)
Chr: Danilo Demarchi, Mohamad Sawan
Track: 18.0
F1L-C
Agriculture & Plants I (4 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, Danilo Demarchi
Track: 18.0
F1L-D
Agriculture & Plants II (4 papers)
Chr: Danilo Demarchi, Mohamad Sawan
Track: 18.0
          
Monday
May 27th, 2019
10:20-11:50
AIB
SOC
SSA
CPS
ESS
AIB
A1L-A
Amplifiers (5 papers)
Chr: Shanthi Pavan
Track: 1.0
A1L-B
Phase-Locked Loops (5 papers)
Chr: Nathan Neihart
Track: 1.0
A1L-C
Nano Devices & Circuits I (5 papers)
Chr: Daniele Ielmini, Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Track: 5.0
A1L-D
CAS-T: Ana1 (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
A1L-E
Error Correcting Codes (5 papers)
Chr: Youngjoo Lee, Xinmiao Zhang
Track: 3.0
A1L-F
Chemical & Mechanical Sensors (5 papers)
Chr: Pantelis Georgiou, Jennifer Blain Christen
Track: 7.0
A1L-G
Aging & Reliability (5 papers)
Chr: Hassan Mostafa, Morris Ker
Track: 2.0
A1L-H
Logic Synthesis & Verification (5 papers)
Chr: Naeem Abbasi
Track: 2.0
A1L-I
Invited Session on 5G & THz Circuits & Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Donald Lie, Chiennan Kuo
Track: 14.0
A1L-J
SPECIAL SESSION: Network Science & Engineering for Complex Nonlinear Circuits & Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Xiang Li, Ljiljana Trajkovic
Track: 14.0
A1L-K
Modelling Dynamics & Control of Power Converters I (5 papers)
Chr: Mummadi Veerachary, Abdelali El Aroudi
Track: 4.0
A1L-L
Adaptive Signal Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty, Tokunbo Ogunfunmi
Track: 10.0
A1L-M
Memoristors in Neuromorphic Circuits I (5 papers)
Chr: Themis Prodromakis, Zhongfeng Wang
Track: 8.0
 
Monday
May 27th, 2019
13:30-15:00
SCS
ESS
AIB
DPM
SSA
AIB
A2L-A
Analog Processing Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Degang Chen
Track: 1.0
A2L-B
Power Amplifier (5 papers)
Chr: Edoardo Bonizzoni
Track: 1.0
A2L-C
Nano Devices & Circuits II (5 papers)
Chr: Tuo-Hung Hou, Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Track: 5.0
A2L-D
CAS-T: ESS1 (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
 A2L-F
Multimedia Content Analysis & Processing with Deep Neural Networks (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 12.0
A2L-G
Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Weiqiang Liu, Seok-Bum Ko
Track: 2.0
A2L-H
SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits/Systems & ICT for Safe & Secure Life (5 papers)
Chr: Hiroshi Tamura, Kazuyuki Miyakita
Track: 14.0
A2L-I
Biomedical Signal Processing Circuits & Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Timothy Constandinou, Gianluca Setti
Track: 6.0
A2L-J
Dynamical Systems & Complex Networks Analysis (5 papers)
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Maciej Ogorzalek
Track: 9.0
 A2L-L
Invited Session on Circuits & Systems for Autonomous Driving & Vehicle Active Safety I (4 papers)
Chr: Hong Chen, Hongbin Sun
Track: 14.0
A2L-M
Memoristors in Neuromorphic Circuits II (5 papers)
Chr: Alexantrou Serb, Alex James
Track: 8.0
A2L-N
MINI TUTORIAL: Tensor Component Analysis and Its Applications (0 papers)
Chr: Yipeng Liu
Track: 14.0
Monday
May 27th, 2019
15:20-17:10
SOC
SCS
SCS
ESS
ESS
AIB
A4L-A
DAC Designs (5 papers)
Chr: Edoardo Bonizzoni
Track: 1.0
A4L-B
Receiver Designs (5 papers)
Chr: Taimur Rabuske
Track: 1.0
A4L-C
SPECIAL SESSION: Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuits Design in CMOS & SiGe Technologies (6 papers)
Chr: Xi Zhu, Yichuang Sun
Track: 14.0
A4L-D
CAS-T: VLSI1 (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
 A4L-F
Hardware & Systems for Visual Signal Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Bruno Zatt
Track: 11.0
A4L-G
Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Tso-Bing Juang, Lan-Da Van
Track: 2.0
A4L-H
SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Devices & Circuits for Neuromorphic Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Hadi Heidari, Farshad Moradi
Track: 14.0
A4L-I
Biomedical Signal Processing Circuits & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Jie Chen, Kea-Tiong Tang
Track: 6.0
A4L-J
Energy-Aware Nonlinear Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Tommaso Addabbo, Abdelali El Aroudi
Track: 9.0
A4L-K
Other Areas in Power & Energy & Circuits & Systems (6 papers)
Chr: Chi Kong Tse, Herbert Ho-Ching Iu
Track: 4.0
A4L-L
Digital Filters & Filter Banks I (5 papers)
Chr: Tapio Saramaki, Xin Lou
Track: 10.0
A4L-M
Deep Learning Systems I (6 papers)
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Pau-Choo Julia Chung
Track: 8.0
 
Tuesday
May 28th, 2019
09:50-11:20
AIB
AIB
AIB
AIB
AIB
AIB
B1L-A
Filters (5 papers)
Chr: Degang Chen
Track: 1.0
B1L-B
Reference Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Ayman Fayed
Track: 1.0
B1L-C
Resistive & Non-Volatile Memory (5 papers)
Chr: Weisheng Zhao, Georgios Sirakoulis
Track: 5.0
B1L-D
CAS-T: AIB1 (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
B1L-E
Hardware Security & Communication Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Hassan Aboushady, Weiqiang Liu
Track: 3.0
B1L-F
Image Sensors (5 papers)
Chr: Bernabé Linares-Barranco, Daniel Leon-Salas
Track: 7.0
B1L-G
Digital Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Chen-Hao Chang, Shuenn-Yuh Lee
Track: 2.0
B1L-H
Memory Circuits & Architectures (5 papers)
Chr: Baker Mohammad, Tony Tae-Hyoung Kim
Track: 2.0
B1L-I
Biomedical Signal Processing Circuits & Systems III (5 papers)
Chr: Danilo Demarchi, Manuel Delgado
Track: 6.0
B1L-J
SPECIAL SESSION: Reliability of Complex & Nonlinear Networked Systems: Analysis, Design & Control I (5 papers)
Chr: Yongxiang Xia, Jiajing Wu
Track: 14.0
B1L-K
Power Converters I (3 papers)
Chr: Hiroo Sekiya, Adrian Ioinovici
Track: 4.0
B1L-L
Digital Filters & Filter Banks II (5 papers)
Chr: Arjuna Madanayake, Lin Zhiping
Track: 10.0
B1L-M
Deep Learning Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Jennifer Hasler, Yingyan Lin
Track: 8.0
B1L-N
MINI TUTORIAL: High-performance PCBs (0 papers)
Chr: Mohammad Abu Khater
Track: 14.0
Tuesday
May 28th, 2019
13:00-14:30
SCS
AIB
ESS
ESS
AIB
B4L-A
Flash ADC (5 papers)
Chr: Marvin Onabajo
Track: 1.0
B4L-B
Regulators (5 papers)
Chr: Jerald Yoo
Track: 1.0
B4L-C
SPECIAL SESSION: Novel Data Sensing, Storage, and Computing Paradigms within a Common Medium I (5 papers)
Chr: Ronald Tetzlaff, Alon Ascoli
Track: 14.0
B4L-D
CAS-T: Ana2 (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
B4L-E
SPECIAL SESSION: Theory, Implementation and Applications on Biomimetic Neuromorphic Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Timothee Levi, Giacomo Indiveri
Track: 14.0
B4L-F
Education in Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Ljiljana Trajkovic, Lu Yu
Track: 13.0
B4L-G
Emerging Memory Circuits & Architectures (5 papers)
Chr: Xinmiao Zhang, Volkan Kursun
Track: 2.0
B4L-H
Machine Learning in Hardware Security (5 papers)
Chr: Yingjie Lao, Yeong-Kang Lai
Track: 2.0
B4L-I
Biomedical Circuits & Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Herming Chiueh, YungYu Zhuang
Track: 6.0
 B4L-K
SPECIAL SESSION: Enhanced Design of Power Converters with Non-Linear Power Components I (5 papers)
Chr: Giulia Di Capua, Nicola Femia
Track: 14.0
B4L-L
Invited Session on Integrated Front-End Circuits for 5G & Beyond (4 papers)
Chr: Qiang Li, Zheng Wang
Track: 14.0
B4L-M
Deep Learning Systems III (5 papers)
Chr: Arindam Basu, Wissam Benjilali
Track: 8.0
B4L-N
MINI TUTORIAL: Single-Bit Delta-Sigma Modulation Techniques for Robust Wireless Systems (0 papers)
Chr: Woogeun Rhee
Track: 14.0
Tuesday
May 28th, 2019
14:50-16:40
SCS
SSA
AIB
AIB
SCS
ESS
AIB
B5L-A
High-Speed ADC (5 papers)
Chr: George Yuan
Track: 1.0
B5L-B
SAR ADC I (5 papers)
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi
Track: 1.0
B5L-C
SPECIAL SESSION: Towards Large-Scale Quantum Computers (6 papers)
Chr: Fabio Sebastiano, Andrei Vladimirescu
Track: 14.0
B5L-D
CAS-T: SSA (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
B5L-E
SPECIAL SESSION: Nonlinear, Self-Oscillatory, and Hybrid Circuits for Bio-Mimicking Neural Network (5 papers)
Chr: Kyeong-Sik Min, Yoko Uwate
Track: 14.0
B5L-F
Learning Based Video Coding (5 papers)
Chr: Jiaying Liu, Lu Yu
Track: 11.0
B5L-G
Energy-Aware Computing & 3D ICs (5 papers)
Chr: Fengbo Ren, Bing Sheu
Track: 2.0
B5L-H
NoCs & Low Power Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Francesca Palumbo, Kun-Chih Chen
Track: 2.0
B5L-I
Biomedical Circuits & Systems II (3 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, Donald Lie
Track: 6.0
B5L-J
Modeling & Simulation Methods for Nonlinear Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Marco Storace, Alberto Oliveri
Track: 9.0
B5L-K
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting I (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 4.0
B5L-L
DSP Implementation (5 papers)
Chr: Chuan Zhang, Yun Chen
Track: 10.0
B5L-M
Neuromorphic Applications I (5 papers)
Chr: A. Mounir Boukadoum, Saeid Nooshabadi
Track: 8.0
B5L-N
MINI TUTORIAL: Power Management System for Advanced Mobile Display (0 papers)
Chr: Qadeer Ahmad Khan
Track: 14.0
Wednesday
May 29th, 2019
09:50-11:20
AIB
SCS
CPS
ESS
AIB
C2L-A
Oscillators I (4 papers)
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi
Track: 1.0
C2L-B
SAR ADC II (5 papers)
Chr: George Yuan
Track: 1.0
C2L-C
Resistive Devices Based Computing-in-Memory (5 papers)
Chr: Shimeng Yu, Meng-Fan Chang
Track: 5.0
C2L-D
CAS-T: VLSI2 (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
C2L-E
MIMO & Sensor Communication Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Liang Liu, Chuan Zhang
Track: 3.0
C2L-F
Sensory Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Milutin Stanacevic, Alexantrou Serb
Track: 7.0
C2L-G
Energy-Aware Timing & Clocking (4 papers)
Chr: Emre Salman
Track: 2.0
C2L-H
Physical Design for ASICs (5 papers)
Chr: Morris Ker
Track: 2.0
C2L-I
Circuits & Systems for Human Machine Interfaces (4 papers)
Chr: Jun Ohta, Maysam Ghovanloo
Track: 6.0
C2L-J
SPECIAL SESSION: Network Science & Engineering for Complex Nonlinear Circuits & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Xiang Li, Ljiljana Trajkovic
Track: 14.0
C2L-K
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting II (5 papers)
Chr: Philip Mok, Zheng Li
Track: 4.0
C2L-L
Image Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Bah Hwee Gwee, Lap-Pui Chau
Track: 10.0
C2L-M
Neuromorphic Applications II (5 papers)
Chr: Arindam Basu, Jeevan Sirkunan
Track: 8.0
C2L-N
MINI TUTORIAL: RFID and IoT within the Agribusiness Industries (0 papers)
Chr: Alfredo Arnaud Maceira, Matias Miguez
Track: 14.0
Wednesday
May 29th, 2019
13:00-14:30
SCS
CPS
AIB
ESS
SSA
C4L-A
Oscillators II (5 papers)
Chr: Lieuwe Leene
Track: 1.0
C4L-B
Sensor Interface (5 papers)
Chr: Jusung Kim
Track: 1.0
C4L-C
SPECIAL SESSION: Novel Data Sensing, Storage, and Computing Paradigms within a Common Medium II (5 papers)
Chr: Ronald Tetzlaff, Alon Ascoli
Track: 14.0
C4L-D
CAS-T: CPS (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
C4L-E
Late Breaking News for Analog Circuits (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 17.0
C4L-F
Multimedia Hardware, Software, and Network Architectures (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 12.0
C4L-G
Hardware Security I (5 papers)
Chr: Inna Vaisband, Magdy Bayoumi
Track: 2.0
C4L-H
Late Breaking News for VLSI Circuits I (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 17.0
C4L-I
Integrated Biomedical Systems, BioMEMS, and Bio-Sensors/Actuators (5 papers)
Chr: Zhihua Wang, Matthew Johnston
Track: 6.0
C4L-J
SPECIAL SESSION: Reliability of Complex & Nonlinear Networked Systems: Analysis, Design & Control II (4 papers)
Chr: Yongxiang Xia, Jiajing Wu
Track: 14.0
C4L-K
SPECIAL SESSION: Enhanced Design of Power Converters with Non-Linear Power Components II (4 papers)
Chr: Giulia Di Capua, Nicola Femia
Track: 14.0
C4L-L
Invited Session on Circuits & Systems for Autonomous Driving & Vehicle Active Safety II (4 papers)
Chr: Hong Chen, Hongbin Sun
Track: 14.0
C4L-M
Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Shih-Chii Liu
Track: 8.0
C4L-N
MINI TUTORIAL: Deep/Binarized NNs Learning on FPGAs/ASICs: Current Efforts and Future Outlooks (0 papers)
Chr: Osman Elgawi
Track: 14.0
Wednesday
May 29th, 2019
14:50-16:20
ESS
SSA
AIB
AIB
ESS
AIB
AIB
C5L-A
Oversampling ADC I (5 papers)
Chr: Jose de la Rosa
Track: 1.0
C5L-B
Special Analog Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Maysam Ghovanloo
Track: 1.0
C5L-C
Spintronic-Based Technology (5 papers)
Chr: Antonio Rubio, Christos Papavassili
Track: 5.0
C5L-D
CAS-T: ESS2 (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
C5L-E
Invited Session on Intelligent Sensing & Interaction (5 papers)
Chr: Peilin Liu, Di He
Track: 14.0
C5L-F
Video/Image Quality Assessment (5 papers)
Chr: Zhibo Chen, Lu Yu
Track: 11.0
C5L-G
Hardware Security II (5 papers)
Chr: Selcuk Kose
Track: 2.0
C5L-H
Programmable & Reconfigurable Architectures (5 papers)
Chr: Chuan Zhang, Hassan Mostafa
Track: 2.0
C5L-I
Lab-on-CMOS & Lab-on-Chip Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Arindam Basu, Chua-Chin Wang
Track: 6.0
C5L-J
Nonlinear Circuits & Systems For AI, IoT, and Big Data Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Alberto Oliveri, Marco Storace
Track: 9.0
C5L-K
Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps I (5 papers)
Chr: Toru Tanzawa, Eduard Alarcon
Track: 4.0
C5L-L
Sparse Signal Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Yuan-Pei Lin
Track: 10.0
C5L-M
Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Melika Payvand, Tobi Delbruck
Track: 8.0
C5L-N
MINI TUTORIAL: Healthcare Monitoring using Wireless Sensor Networks: A Comprehensive Study (0 papers)
Chr: Suraiya Tarannum
Track: 14.0
Wednesday
May 29th, 2019
16:40-18:10
SOC
AIB
ESS
C6L-A
Oversampling ADC II (5 papers)
Chr: Shanthi Pavan
Track: 1.0
C6L-B
Time Converters & LDO Reference (5 papers)
Chr: Jorge Fernandes
Track: 1.0
C6L-C
SPECIAL SESSION: Passive-Inspired Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuit Designs (4 papers)
Chr: Takuichi Hirano, Yang Yang
Track: 14.0
C6L-D
CAS-T: AIB2 (5 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 16.0
C6L-E
Wireline & Optical Communications (5 papers)
Chr: Elkim Roa, Wei Xing Zheng
Track: 3.0
C6L-F
Late Breaking News for Communication Circuits (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 17.0
C6L-G
Hardware Security with PUFs (5 papers)
Chr: Xinmiao Zhang, Weiqiang Liu
Track: 2.0
C6L-H
Late Breaking News for VLSI Circuits II (4 papers)
Chr: Not Assigned
Track: 17.0
C6L-I
Wearable Sensors, Circuits and Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Benoit Gosselin, Dai Jiang
Track: 6.0
 C6L-K
Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps II (5 papers)
Chr: Chenchang Zhan, Gabriel A. Rincon-Mora
Track: 4.0
 C6L-M
Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems III (5 papers)
Chr: Alejandro Linares Barranco
Track: 8.0