Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday October 29, 2018 (08:30-10:00)

Bio-Circuits & Systems 1  Chair: Robert Sobot - ENSEA - Universite Cergy-Pontoise - CNRS; Takashi Tokuda - Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST);

Innovative Circuits & Techniques for Bio-Sensing, Stimulation, & Interfacing  Chair: Amir Sodagar - York University; Hossein Kassiri - York University;

Monday October 29, 2018 (11:00-12:00)

Keynote: Dang Khoa Nguyen  Chair: None

Monday October 29, 2018 (13:30-15:00)

Biosensors & Biomedical Signals 1  Chair: Michael Liebling - Idiap Research Institute; Kiyotaka Sasagawa - Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST);

Sensors & Actuators for Animal Models  Chair: Sylvain Martel - École Polytechnique de Montréal; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University;

Monday October 29, 2018 (15:30-17:00)

Cognitive Computing & Deep Learning in Life Sciences 1  Chair: Sameer Antani - NIH/NLM/LHC; Neila Mezghani - TÉLUQ University / CHUM;

Creating a Culture of Collaboration: Inspire, Innovate & Participate in Consensus Standards Dev  Chair: Carole C. Carey - IEEE Standards Association; Pradeep Balachandran - IEEE P2650 Standards Working Group;

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (08:30-10:00)

Engineering for Life Sciences 1  Chair: Behnaz Ghoraani - Florida Atlantic University; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University ;

Microfluidics for Biological Analysis  Chair: Steve Shih - Concordia University; Sara Mahshid - McGill University;

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (10:30-11:00)

Keynote: Marina Martinez  Chair: None

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (11:00-12:00)

Keynote: Hao Yu  Chair: None

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (13:30-15:00)

Wearable & Consumer Apps for Health & Wellness 1  Chair: Carolyn McGregor - University of Ontario Institute of Technology; Stefan Mozar - Dynexsys;

EMG Sensing & Signal Processing  Chair: Erik Scheme - University of New Brunswick ;

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (15:30-17:00)

Rehabilitation & Assistive Technologies 1  Chair: Bruce Wheeler - University of Florida; Marina Martinez - Université de Montréal;

Hybrid Microfluidic, Microelectronic and/or Microwave Technologies for Life Science Applications  Chair: Ebrahim Ghafar-Zadeh - York University; Mohammad Zarifi - University of British Columbia ;

Poster Sessions
Monday October 29, 2018 (10:00-17:00)

Bio-Circuits & Systems 2  Chair: Carolina Mora Lopez - imec;

Biosensors & Biomedical Signals 2  Chair: Éric Bharucha - Laval University / Sentinel North Platform for instrument design;

Cognitive Computing & Deep Learning in Life Sciences 2  Chair: Hao YU - Southern University of Science Technology (SUSTech);

Control & Signal Processing for LS  Chair: Paresa Modarres - McGill University;

Late Breaking News  Chair: Nima TaheriNejad - Institute of Computer Technology, TU Wien;

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (10:00-17:00)

Wearable & Consumer Apps for Health & Wellness 2  Chair: Stefan Mozar - Dynexsys;

Engineering for Life Sciences 2  Chair: Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University ;

Rehabilitation & Assistive Technologies 2  Chair: Laurent Bouyer - Laval University;

Extreme Environment Medicine  Chair: Tobias Cibis - MAD Lab, Friedrich Alexander Universität Erlangen;