Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Monday October 29, 2018 (08:30-10:00) |
Bio-Circuits & Systems 1 Chair: Robert Sobot - ENSEA - Universite Cergy-Pontoise - CNRS; Takashi Tokuda - Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST); |
SPECIAL SESSION: Innovative Circuits & Techniques for Bio-Sensing, Stimulation, & Interfacing Chair: Amir Sodagar - York University; Hossein Kassiri - York University; |
Monday October 29, 2018 (11:00-12:00) |
Keynote: Dang Khoa Nguyen Chair: Mohamad Sawan - École Polytechnique de Montréal; |
Monday October 29, 2018 (13:30-15:00) |
Biosensors & Biomedical Signals 1 Chair: Michael Liebling - Idiap Research Institute; Kiyotaka Sasagawa - Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST); |
SPECIAL SESSION: Sensors & Actuators for Animal Models Chair: Sylvain Martel - École Polytechnique de Montréal; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University; |
Monday October 29, 2018 (15:30-17:00) |
Cognitive Computing & Deep Learning in Life Sciences 1 Chair: Sameer Antani - NIH/NLM/LHC; Neila Mezghani - TÉLUQ University / CHUM; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Creating a Culture of Collaboration Chair: Carole C. Carey - IEEE Standards Association; |
Tuesday October 30, 2018 (08:30-10:00) |
Engineering for Life Sciences 1 Chair: Behnaz Ghoraani - Florida Atlantic University; Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University ; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Microfluidics for Biological Analysis Chair: Steve Shih - Concordia University; Sara Mahshid - McGill University; |
Tuesday October 30, 2018 (10:30-11:00) |
Keynote: Marina Martinez Chair: Carolyn McGregor - University of Ontario Institute of Technology; |
Tuesday October 30, 2018 (11:00-12:00) |
Keynote: Hao Yu Chair: Benoit Gosselin - Laval University; |
Tuesday October 30, 2018 (13:30-15:00) |
Wearable & Consumer Apps for Health & Wellness 1 Chair: Carolyn McGregor - University of Ontario Institute of Technology; Stefan Mozar - Dynexsys; |
SPECIAL SESSION: EMG Sensing & Signal Processing Chair: Erik Scheme - University of New Brunswick ; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University; |
Tuesday October 30, 2018 (15:30-17:00) |
Rehabilitation & Assistive Technologies 1 Chair: Bruce Wheeler - University of Florida; Marina Martinez - Université de Montréal; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Hybrid Microfluidic, Microelectronic and/or Microwave Technologies for Life Science Chair: Ebrahim Ghafar-Zadeh - York University; Mohammad Zarifi - University of British Columbia ; |
Poster Sessions |
Monday October 29, 2018 (10:00-17:00) |
Bio-Circuits & Systems 2 Chair: Carolina Mora Lopez - imec; |
Biosensors & Biomedical Signals 2 Chair: Behnaz Ghoraani - Florida Atlantic University; |
Cognitive Computing & Deep Learning in Life Sciences 2 Chair: Hao YU - Southern University of Science Technology (SUSTech); |
Control & Signal Processing for LS Chair: Paresa Modarres - McGill University; |
Late Breaking News Chair: Nima TaheriNejad - Institute of Computer Technology, TU Wien; |
Tuesday October 30, 2018 (10:00-17:00) |
Wearable & Consumer Apps for Health & Wellness 2 Chair: Stefan Mozar - Dynexsys; |
Engineering for Life Sciences 2 Chair: Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University ; |
Rehabilitation & Assistive Technologies 2 Chair: Laurent Bouyer - Laval University; |
Extreme Environment Medicine Chair: Tobias Cibis - MAD Lab, Friedrich Alexander Universität Erlangen; |
|