Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday September 23, 2014 (09:00-10:30)

Plenary Session I  Chair: Michel Despont - CSEM; Juergen Brugger - EPFL;

Tuesday September 23, 2014 (11:00-12:30)

Photolithography  Chair: Víctor J. Cadarso - PSI;

Nanowires  Chair: Frédéric Favier - CNRS - Univ. Montpellier;

Biosensors I  Chair: Carlotta Guiducci - EPFL;

Tuesday September 23, 2014 (15:00-16:15)

Nano- & Microfluidics  Chair: Alexandra Homsy - HE-ARC;

Nanoparticles  Chair: Heiko Wolf - IBM-Zurich;

MEMS processing  Chair: Silvan Schmid - DTU;

Tuesday September 23, 2014 (16:45-18:15)

Emerging Nano-Patterning Methods I  Chair: BeomJoon Kim - University of Tokio;

Processing for Microfluidics  Chair: Silvia Generelli - CSEM;

Gas sensors  Chair: Cosmin Roman - ETHZ;

Wednesday September 24, 2014 (08:30-10:00)

Plenary Session II  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ;

Wednesday September 24, 2014 (10:30-11:30)

E-Beam Lithography  Chair: Emanuel Loertscher - IBM-Zurich;

Energy sources  Chair: Anna Fontcuberta-i-Morral - EPFL;

Direct Self Assembly I  Chair: Francesc Pérez-Murano - CNM-IMB, CSIC;

Wednesday September 24, 2014 (11:45-12:30)

Nano-Magnetism  Chair: Sebastian Gautsch - EPFL;

Beam Writing  Chair: Emanuel Loertscher - IBM-Zurich;

Direct Self Assembly II  Chair: Francesc Pérez-Murano - CNM-IMB, CSIC;

Thursday September 25, 2014 (08:30-09:30)

Emerging Nano-Patterning Methods II  Chair: Philippe Flückiger - EPFL;

NIL I  Chair: Helmut Schift - PSI;

MEMS for bio  Chair: Joan Bausells - CNM-IMB, CSIC;

Thursday September 25, 2014 (09:45-10:30)

AFM probes  Chair: Joan Bausells - CNM-IMB, CSIC;

Optical systems I  Chair: Andreu Llobera - CNM-IMB, CSIC;

NIL II  Chair: Helmut Schift - PSI;

Thursday September 25, 2014 (15:00-16:15)

Nanotopography  Chair: Luca Berdondini - NBT-IIT;

MicroSystems  Chair: Stephan Sylvest Keller - DTU;

Etching  Chair: Robert Kirchner - PSI;

Thursday September 25, 2014 (16:45-18:15)

Growth Techniques  Chair: Eugenie Kirk - PSI;

Plasmonic Systems  Chair: Monika Fleischer - University Tuebingen;

Biosensors II  Chair: Josiane P. Lafleur - Copenhagen University (KU);

Friday September 26, 2014 (08:30-09:30)

Carbon devices  Chair: Michel Calame - Basel University;

Future CMOS  Chair: Harun Solak - Eulitha;

Resonators I  Chair: Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Friday September 26, 2014 (09:45-10:30)

Optical systems II  Chair: Andreu Llobera - CNM-IMB, CSIC;

Resonators II  Chair: Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Nanometrology  Chair: Vitaly Guzenko - PSI;

Friday September 26, 2014 (11:00-12:30)

Plenary Session III  Chair: Juergen Brugger - EPFL; Michel Despont - CSEM;

Poster Sessions
Tuesday September 23, 2014 (13:30-15:00)

Posters 4 - I  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 3 - I  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 1 - I  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 2 - I  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Wednesday September 24, 2014 (13:30-15:00)

Posters 2 - II  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 4 - II  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 3 - II  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 1 - II  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Thursday September 25, 2014 (13:30-15:00)

Posters 3 - III  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 1 - III  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 2 - III  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;

Posters 4 - III  Chair: Laura J Heyderman - PSI-ETHZ; Guillermo Villanueva - EPFL;