MNE 2014 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Plenary Lecture Hall Lecture Hall 2 Lecture Hall 3
Tuesday
Sep 23rd, 2014
09:00-10:30
A1L-A
Plenary Session I
Chr: Michel Despont, Juergen Brugger
Track: INVITED ONLY
   
Tuesday
Sep 23rd, 2014
11:00-12:30
A2L-A
Photolithography
Chr: Víctor J. Cadarso
Track: Photon, Electron and Ion-Based Lithography
A2L-B
Nanowires
Chr: Frédéric Favier
Track: Micro/Nano Devices for Physical Sciences and their Fabrication
A2L-C
Biosensors I
Chr: Carlotta Guiducci
Track: Micro/Nano devices for Life Sciences and their fabrication
Tuesday
Sep 23rd, 2014
15:00-16:15
A4L-A
Nanoparticles
Chr: Heiko Wolf
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
A4L-B
MEMS processing
Chr: Silvan Schmid
Track: Micro/Nano Systems and their Fabrication
A4L-C
Nano- & Microfluidics
Chr: Alexandra Homsy
Track: Micro/Nano devices for Life Sciences and their fabrication
Tuesday
Sep 23rd, 2014
16:45-18:15
A5L-A
Emerging Nano-Patterning Methods I
Chr: BeomJoon Kim
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
A5L-B
Gas sensors
Chr: Cosmin Roman
Track: Micro/Nano Systems and their Fabrication
A5L-C
Processing for Microfluidics
Chr: Silvia Generelli
Track: Micro/Nano devices for Life Sciences and their fabrication
Wednesday
Sep 24th, 2014
08:30-10:00
B1L-A
Plenary Session II
Chr: Laura J Heyderman
Track: INVITED ONLY
   
Wednesday
Sep 24th, 2014
10:30-11:30
B2L-A
Direct Self Assembly I
Chr: Francesc Pérez-Murano
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
B2L-B
E-Beam Lithography
Chr: Emanuel Loertscher
Track: Photon, Electron and Ion-Based Lithography
B2L-C
Energy sources
Chr: Anna Fontcuberta-i-Morral
Track: Micro/Nano Devices for Physical Sciences and their Fabrication
Wednesday
Sep 24th, 2014
11:45-12:30
B3L-A
Direct Self Assembly II
Chr: Francesc Pérez-Murano
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
B3L-B
Beam Writing
Chr: Emanuel Loertscher
Track: Photon, Electron and Ion-Based Lithography
B3L-C
Nano-Magnetism
Chr: Sebastian Gautsch
Track: Micro/Nano Devices for Physical Sciences and their Fabrication
Thursday
Sep 25th, 2014
08:30-09:30
C1L-A
NIL I
Chr: Helmut Schift
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
C1L-B
Emerging Nano-Patterning Methods II
Chr: Philippe Flückiger
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
C1L-C
MEMS for bio
Chr: Joan Bausells
Track: Micro/Nano Systems and their Fabrication
Thursday
Sep 25th, 2014
09:45-10:30
C2L-A
NIL II
Chr: Helmut Schift
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
C2L-B
Optical systems I
Chr: Andreu Llobera
Track: Micro/Nano Devices for Physical Sciences and their Fabrication
C2L-C
AFM probes
Chr: Joan Bausells
Track: Micro/Nano Systems and their Fabrication
Thursday
Sep 25th, 2014
15:00-16:15
C4L-A
Etching
Chr: Robert Kirchner
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
C4L-B
MicroSystems
Chr: Stephan Sylvest Keller
Track: Micro/Nano Systems and their Fabrication
C4L-C
Nanotopography
Chr: Luca Berdondini
Track: Micro/Nano devices for Life Sciences and their fabrication
Thursday
Sep 25th, 2014
16:45-18:15
C5L-A
Growth Techniques
Chr: Eugenie Kirk
Track: Micro and Nano Fabrication Methods
C5L-B
Plasmonic Systems
Chr: Monika Fleischer
Track: Micro/Nano Devices for Physical Sciences and their Fabrication
C5L-C
Biosensors II
Chr: Josiane P. Lafleur
Track: Micro/Nano devices for Life Sciences and their fabrication
Friday
Sep 26th, 2014
08:30-09:30
D1L-A
Future CMOS
Chr: Harun Solak
Track: Photon, Electron and Ion-Based Lithography
D1L-B
Carbon devices
Chr: Michel Calame
Track: Micro/Nano Devices for Physical Sciences and their Fabrication
D1L-C
Resonators I
Chr: Guillermo Villanueva
Track: Micro/Nano Systems and their Fabrication
Friday
Sep 26th, 2014
09:45-10:30
D2L-A
Nanometrology
Chr: Vitaly Guzenko
Track: Photon, Electron and Ion-Based Lithography
D2L-B
Optical systems II
Chr: Andreu Llobera
Track: Micro/Nano Devices for Physical Sciences and their Fabrication
D2L-C
Resonators II
Chr: Guillermo Villanueva
Track: Micro/Nano Systems and their Fabrication
Friday
Sep 26th, 2014
11:00-12:30
D3L-A
Plenary Session III
Chr: Juergen Brugger, Michel Despont
Track: INVITED ONLY