MWSCAS 2018 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Mercuri Martis Luna Saturni
Monday
Aug 6th, 2018
08:30-10:00
A1L-A
Communication Circuits and Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Mohammad Haider, Mitra Mirhasani
Track: 1
A1L-B
VLSI Low Power Digital Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Arezoo Emadi
Track: 7
A1L-C
Bioengineering Systems and Biochip (5 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, Ming-Dou Ker
Track: 2
A1L-D
Hardware Implementation of Neural Network and Neuromorhic Computing (4 papers)
Chr: Vishal Saxena, Ayman Fayed
Track: 3
Monday
Aug 6th, 2018
13:30-15:00
A3L-A
Special Session on Computer Arithmetic in Honor of Drs. Graham Jullien and William Miller - Part I (5 papers)
Chr: Kenneth Jenkins
Track: 18
A3L-B
CMOS Implementation of Analog Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Vishal Saxena, Rashmi Jha
Track: 1
A3L-C
Wireless Communications (5 papers)
Chr: Hassan Mostafa, Ibrahim M. Elfadel
Track: 5
A3L-D
Image Processing I (4 papers)
Chr: Wasfy Mikhael, Vasily Moshnyaga
Track: 10
Monday
Aug 6th, 2018
15:30-17:00
A5L-A
Special Session on Computer Arithmetic in Honor of Drs. Graham Jullien and William Miller - Part II (4 papers)
Chr: Earl Swartzlander
Track: 18
A5L-B
Oscillators and Modulators (5 papers)
Chr: Igor Filanovsky, Ebrahim Ghafar-Zadeh
Track: 1
A5L-C
Image Processing II (5 papers)
Chr: M. Omair Ahmad
Track: 10
A5L-D
Control I (5 papers)
Chr: Roozbeh Razavi-Far, Maher Azzouz Abdekkhalek
Track: 6
Tuesday
Aug 7th, 2018
08:30-10:00
B1L-A
Analog to Digital Converters (5 papers)
Chr: Igor Filanovsky, Mitra Mirhasani
Track: 1
B1L-B
VLSI Digital Integrated Circuits I (5 papers)
Chr: Masud Chowdhury, Hassan Mostafa
Track: 7
B1L-C
Energy Harvesting (5 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, Po-Hung Chen
Track: 12
B1L-D
Control II (4 papers)
Chr: Maher Azzouz Abdekkhalek, Mohan Krishnan
Track: 6
Tuesday
Aug 7th, 2018
13:30-15:00
B3L-A
Low Power Design and Modelling (5 papers)
Chr: Mitra Mirhasani, Sebastian Magierowski
Track: 1
B3L-B
VLSI Digital Arithmetic Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Arezoo Emadi
Track: 7
B3L-C
Power Converters (5 papers)
Chr: Po-Hung Chen, Ayman Fayed
Track: 12
B3L-D
Design, Modelling and Fabrication of Semiconductor Technologies (5 papers)
Chr: Vishal Saxena, Sudarshan Srinivasan
Track: 15
Tuesday
Aug 7th, 2018
15:30-17:00
B6L-A
Low Power and Low Density Communication Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Arjuna Madanyake, Magdy Bayoumi
Track: 5
B6L-B
VLSI Digital Integrated Circuits II (4 papers)
Chr: Nader Rafla, Sudarshan Srinivasan
Track: 7
B6L-C
Digital Signal Processing for Medical Applications (4 papers)
Chr: M.N.S. Swamy, M. Omair Ahmad
Track: 8
B6L-D
Diagnostics & Fault Tolerant Control System I (5 papers)
Chr: Roozbeh Razavi-Far
Track: 16
Wednesday
Aug 8th, 2018
08:30-10:00
C1L-A
Digital Signal Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Esam Abdel-Raheem
Track: 8
C1L-B
Hardware and Cyber Security I (5 papers)
Chr: Yingjie Lao, Rashmi Jha
Track: 14
C1L-C
Power (3 papers)
Chr: Narayan Kar, Maher Azzouz Abdekkhalek
Track: 13
 
Wednesday
Aug 8th, 2018
13:30-15:00
C3L-A
Digital Filter Design (4 papers)
Chr: Hon Keung Kwan, Arash Ahmadi
Track: 8
C3L-B
Hardware and Cyber Security II (5 papers)
Chr: Shantanu Chakarbartty, Yingjie Lao
Track: 14
C3L-C
Advancing Internet of Vehicles and Internet of Things (5 papers)
Chr: Ahmed Abdelgawad, Shantanu Chakarbartty
Track: 11
 
Wednesday
Aug 8th, 2018
15:30-17:00
C5L-A
Communication Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Yvon Savaria
Track: 5
C5L-B
Reconfigurable Architecture (4 papers)
Chr: Mohammed Khalid
Track: 9
C5L-C
Diagnostics & Fault Tolerant Control System II (4 papers)
Chr: Roozbeh Razavi-Far
Track: 16