Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday June 25, 2018 (09:10-10:40)

5G MIMO Systems  Chair: Omair Ahmad - Concordia University; Daniel Massiscotte - UQTR;

Circuit and Device Modeling  Chair: Morgan Madec - Strasbourg University; Sofiene Tahar - Concordia University;

Monday June 25, 2018 (11:00-12:00)

Keynote I: Gordon W. Roberts, McGill University  Chair: Luc Hebrard - Strasbourg University;

Monday June 25, 2018 (13:15-14:45)

RF Receiver Design  Chair: Nathalie Deltimple - Enseirb; Dominique Morche - CEA;

Reference Circuits and Analog-to-Digital Converters  Chair: Frederic Nabki - ETS; Igor Filanovski - University of Alberta;

Monday June 25, 2018 (15:05-16:20)

Millimeter-Wave and Terahertz Building Blocks  Chair: Jean-Baptiste Begueret - University of Bordeaux, IMS Laboratory; Nathalie Deltimple - Enseirb;

Biomedical Circuits and Systems  Chair: Benoit Gosselin - Laval University; Gilles Sicard - CEA;

Monday June 25, 2018 (16:30-17:45)

Miscellaneous Analog & Mixed-signal Design  Chair: Wifred Uhrig - Strasbourg University; Francois Rivest - Enseirb;

Neuromorphic Computing and Sensors  Chair: Jean-Pierre David - Polytechnique Montreal; Mounir Boukadoum - UQAM;

Tuesday June 26, 2018 (09:10-10:40)

Energy Harvesting and Power Conversion  Chair: Frank Vanselow - EMFT Fraunhofer; Igor Filanovski - University of Alberta;

SPECIAL SESSION: Inversion Coefficient Based Techniques for RF Design  Chair: Carlos Galup - University of Santa Catarina; Thierry Taris - Enseirb;

Tuesday June 26, 2018 (11:00-12:00)

Keynote II: Yves Leduc, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis  Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - UQAM;

Tuesday June 26, 2018 (13:15-14:30)

Time-domain Analog-to-Digital Conversion  Chair: Luc Hebrard - Strasbourg University; Mohamad Sawan - Polytechnique Montreal;

Verification, Testing and Embedded Systems  Chair: Claude Thibeault - ETS; Sofiene Tahar - Concordia University;

Wednesday June 27, 2018 (09:30-10:40)

Digital Signal Processing 1: Telecommunications and Power Systems  Chair: Daniel Massiscotte - UQTR; Benoit Gosselin - Laval University;

Emerging Technologies  Chair: Ricardo Izquierdo - ETS; Erkan Isa - Fraunhofer EMFT;

Wednesday June 27, 2018 (11:00-12:00)

Keynote III: Joseph S. Chang, Nanyan Technological University  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Polytechnique Montreal;

Wednesday June 27, 2018 (13:00-14:30)

Digital Signal Processing 2: Life Sciences Applications  Chair: Benoit Gosselin - Laval University; Daniel Massiscotte - UQTR;

SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits and Systems for Machine Learning  Chair: Warren Gross - Mcgill University;

Wednesday June 27, 2018 (14:50-16:50)

SPECIAL SESSION: Recent Progress on Microfluidic System Integration and Research  Chair: Ricardo Izquierdo - ETS; Amine Miled - Laval University;

Poster Sessions
Tuesday June 26, 2018 (14:50-15:20)

Poster  Chair: Ahmed Lakhssassi - UQO; Yvon Savaria - Polytechnique Montreal;