NEWCAS 2018 Lecture Session Schedule
Time Ambassadeur B Ambassadeur C
Monday
Jun 25th, 2018
09:10-10:40
A1L-A
5G MIMO Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Omair Ahmad, Daniel Massiscotte
Track: 4
A1L-B
Circuit and Device Modeling (5 papers)
Chr: Morgan Madec, Sofiene Tahar
Track: 3
Monday
Jun 25th, 2018
11:00-12:00
A2L-A
Keynote I: Gordon W. Roberts, McGill University (0 papers)
Chr: Luc Hebrard
Track: 12
 
Monday
Jun 25th, 2018
13:15-14:45
A3L-A
RF Receiver Design (5 papers)
Chr: Nathalie Deltimple, Dominique Morche
Track: 4
A3L-B
Reference Circuits and Analog-to-Digital Converters (2 papers)
Chr: Frederic Nabki, Igor Filanovski
Track: 1
Monday
Jun 25th, 2018
15:05-16:20
A5L-A
Millimeter-Wave and Terahertz Building Blocks (4 papers)
Chr: Jean-Baptiste Begueret, Nathalie Deltimple
Track: 4
A5L-B
Biomedical Circuits and Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Benoit Gosselin, Gilles Sicard
Track: 2
Monday
Jun 25th, 2018
16:30-17:45
A6L-A
Miscellaneous Analog & Mixed-signal Design (4 papers)
Chr: Wifred Uhrig, Francois Rivest
Track: 1
A6L-B
Neuromorphic Computing and Sensors (4 papers)
Chr: Jean-Pierre David, Mounir Boukadoum
Track: 10
Tuesday
Jun 26th, 2018
09:10-10:40
B1L-A
Energy Harvesting and Power Conversion (5 papers)
Chr: Frank Vanselow, Igor Filanovski
Track: 9
B1L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Inversion Coefficient Based Techniques for RF Design (5 papers)
Chr: Carlos Galup, Thierry Taris
Track: 12
Tuesday
Jun 26th, 2018
11:00-12:00
B2L-A
Keynote II: Yves Leduc, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis (0 papers)
Chr: Mounir Boukadoum
Track: 12
 
Tuesday
Jun 26th, 2018
13:15-14:30
B3L-A
Time-domain Analog-to-Digital Conversion (4 papers)
Chr: Luc Hebrard, Mohamad Sawan
Track: 1
B3L-B
Verification, Testing and Embedded Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Claude Thibeault, Sofiene Tahar
Track: 7
Wednesday
Jun 27th, 2018
09:30-10:40
C1L-A
Digital Signal Processing 1: Telecommunications and Power Systems (3 papers)
Chr: Daniel Massiscotte, Benoit Gosselin
Track: 5
C1L-B
Emerging Technologies (4 papers)
Chr: Ricardo Izquierdo, Erkan Isa
Track: 11
Wednesday
Jun 27th, 2018
11:00-12:00
C2L-A
Keynote III: Joseph S. Chang, Nanyan Technological University (0 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan
Track: 12
 
Wednesday
Jun 27th, 2018
13:00-14:30
C3L-A
Digital Signal Processing 2: Life Sciences Applications (4 papers)
Chr: Benoit Gosselin, Daniel Massiscotte
Track: 5
C3L-B
SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits and Systems for Machine Learning (4 papers)
Chr: Warren Gross
Track: 12
Wednesday
Jun 27th, 2018
14:50-16:50
C4L-A
SPECIAL SESSION: Recent Progress on Microfluidic System Integration and Research (6 papers)
Chr: Ricardo Izquierdo, Amine Miled
Track: 12