Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday April 23, 2019 (10:20-12:00)

SAR / ISAR Systems & Applications 1  Chair: Joshua Kantor - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Bill Correll - Radiant Systems;

Special Session on Automotive Radar  Chair: Igal Bilik - GM; Faruk Uysal - Delft University of Technology;

Phenomenology 1  Chair: Simon Watts - University College London; Scott Coutts - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Advanced Antenna Technology  Chair: Bill Weedon - Applied Radar; David Conway - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Tuesday April 23, 2019 (13:00-14:40)

Radar Detection  Chair: Christ Richmond - Arizona State University; Augusto Aubry - University of Naples;

Waveform Diversity 1  Chair: Dan Thomas - SRC; Stéphanie Bidon - ISAE-SUPAERO;

Special Session on Machine Learning in Radar Sensing and Imaging  Chair: Birsen Yazici - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Sevgi Gurbuz - University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa;

OTHR Systems & Processing  Chair: Scott Coutts - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Geoff San Antonio - NRL;

Tuesday April 23, 2019 (15:30-17:10)

SAR / ISAR Imaging and Autofocus  Chair: Marco Martorella - University of Pisa; Martie Goulding - MDA;

Environmental Sensing  Chair: James Kurdzo - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Robert Palmer - University of Oklahoma;

Special Session on Fully Digital Radar with Hardware Constraints  Chair: Robert Heath - University of Texas; Amine Mezghani - University of Texas;

Radar Tracking  Chair: Dale Blair - GTRI; Alex Charlish - Fraunhofer FKIE;

Wednesday April 24, 2019 (08:00-09:40)

Array Processing Techniques  Chair: Jameson Bergin - ISL; Luke Rosenberg - DST Group, Australia;

Special Session on Dynamic Spectrum Interactions between Radar and Communications  Chair: Kelly Sherbondy - Army Research Laboratory; Anthony Martone - Army Research Laboratory;

Bistatic & Multistatic Radar Signal Processing  Chair: Brian Rigling - Wright State; Braham Himed - Air Force Research Laboratory;

Ground & Naval Radar Systems and Processing  Chair: Eric Mokole - MITRE; Dan Scholnik - NRL;

Wednesday April 24, 2019 (10:20-12:00)

SAR / ISAR Techniques  Chair: Armin Doerry - Sandia National Labs; John Stralka - Northrop Grumman;

Spectrum Sharing 1  Chair: Patrick McCormick - Air Force Research Laboratory; Aboulnasr Hassanien - Wright State University;

Target Tracking and Localization  Chair: Rockee Zhang - University of Oklahoma; Vito Mecca - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Circuits and Systems for Radar Hardware  Chair: Mark Yeary - University of Oklahoma; Jeff Herd - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Wednesday April 24, 2019 (13:00-14:40)

Cognitive Radar 1  Chair: Raviraj Adve - University of Toronto; Laura Anitori - TNO;

Waveform Diversity 2  Chair: Justin Metcalf - University of Oklahoma; Braham Himed - Air Force Research Laboratory;

Multistatic Radar Tracking  Chair: Stephen Kogon - System & Technology Research; Dale Blair - GTRI;

Special Session on Mobile Passive Radar  Chair: Krzysztof Kulpa - Warsaw University of Technology; Fabiola Colone - Sapienza, University of Rome;

Wednesday April 24, 2019 (15:30-17:10)

SAR / ISAR Systems & Applications 2  Chair: Mark Davis - MEDavis Consulting; Gerald Benitz - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

ATR & Classification  Chair: Gerard Titi - System & Technology Research; Jennifer Watson - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Automotive Radar  Chair: Igal Bilik - GM; Murtaza Ali - Uhnder, Inc.;

Emerging Systems & Technology  Chair: Alan O'Connor - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Nicholas O'Donoughue - RAND Corporation;

Thursday April 25, 2019 (08:00-09:40)

Deep Learning for ATR & Classification  Chair: Karl-Erik Olsen - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI); Willie Nel - Council for Scientific and Industrial Research;

Phenomenology 2  Chair: Maria Greco - University of Pisa; David Mooradd - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Spectrum Sharing 2  Chair: Shannon Blunt - University of Kansas; Nathan Goodman - University of Oklahoma;

Radar Signal Processing & Frequency Estimation  Chair: Alfonso Farina - Leonardo Consultant; Fulvio Gini - University of Pisa;

Thursday April 25, 2019 (10:20-12:00)

DOA Estimation  Chair: Pawan Setlur - Riverside Research; Joe Fabrizio - Defence Science and Technology Organization (DSTO);

Commercial Radar  Chair: Fauzia Ahmad - Temple University; Bill Weedon - Applied Radar;

Passive Radar Systems  Chair: Hugh Griffiths - University College London; Scott Goldstein - ENSCO;

Distributed MIMO  Chair: Frank Robey - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Thursday April 25, 2019 (13:00-14:40)

Electronic Attack / Electronic Protection  Chair: Ryan Hersey - GTRI; Joe Guerci - ISL;

Cognitive Radar 2  Chair: Graeme Smith - The Ohio State University; Trac Tran - John's Hopkins University;

Special Session on Machine Learning Applied to Micro-Doppler Radar  Chair: Matthew Ritchie - University College London; Aaron Jones - U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory;

Airborne MTI Radar  Chair: Bill Melvin - GTRI; Jim Day - Lockheed Martin;

Thursday April 25, 2019 (15:30-17:10)

Electronic Surveillance  Chair: Aaron Shackelford - NRL; Phil Corbell - System & Technology Research;

Adaptive Nulling / Beamforming  Chair: Michael Wicks - University of Dayton; Xiaopeng Yang - Beijing Institute of Technology;

Passive Radar Signal Processing  Chair: Michael Inggs - University of Cape Town; Pierfrancesco Lombardo - Sapienza, University of Rome;

ATR & Classification of Human Activity  Chair: Siyang Cao - University of Arizona; Jennifer Palmer - GTRI;

Poster Sessions
Tuesday April 23, 2019 (09:45-10:20)

Spectrum Sharing Techniques  Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Georgios Trichopoulos - Arizona State University;

mm-wave/THz Radar Systems & Phenomenology  Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Georgios Trichopoulos - Arizona State University;

Radar Phenomenology  Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Georgios Trichopoulos - Arizona State University;

Tuesday April 23, 2019 (14:40-15:30)

Bistatic & Multistatic Radar  Chair: Daniel Rabideau - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Muralidhar Rangaswamy - AFRL;

Radar Systems and Tracking  Chair: Daniel Rabideau - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Muralidhar Rangaswamy - AFRL;

Wednesday April 24, 2019 (09:40-10:20)

Radar Detection & Estimation  Chair: Randy Haupt - Colorado School of Mines; Alan Fenn - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Commercial and Automotive Radar  Chair: Randy Haupt - Colorado School of Mines; Alan Fenn - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Phased Array Antenna Design  Chair: Randy Haupt - Colorado School of Mines; Alan Fenn - MIT Lincoln Laboratory;

Wednesday April 24, 2019 (14:40-15:30)

Advanced Techniques  Chair: Yimin Zhang - Temple University; Kristine Bell - Metron;

Environmental Sensing and Imaging  Chair: Yimin Zhang - Temple University; Kristine Bell - Metron;

Next Generation Radar Hardware Electronics  Chair: Yimin Zhang - Temple University; Kristine Bell - Metron;

Thursday April 25, 2019 (09:40-10:20)

SAR / ISAR  Chair: Bill Correll - Radiant Systems; Julie Jackson - AFIT;

Airborne AMTI / GMTI Radar  Chair: Bill Correll - Radiant Systems; Julie Jackson - AFIT;

Electronic Warfare  Chair: Bill Correll - Radiant Systems; Julie Jackson - AFIT;

Thursday April 25, 2019 (14:40-15:30)

Waveform Diversity Techology and Applications  Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Greg Coxson - U.S. Naval Academy;

Emerging Systems & Technology Poster  Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Greg Coxson - U.S. Naval Academy;