Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Tuesday April 23, 2019 (10:20-12:00) |
SAR / ISAR Systems & Applications 1 Chair: Joshua Kantor - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Bill Correll - Radiant Solutions; |
Special Session on Automotive Radar Chair: Faruk Uysal - Delft University of Technology; Shahar Villeval - GM; |
Phenomenology 1 Chair: Simon Watts - University College London; Scott Coutts - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Advanced Antenna Technology Chair: Bill Weedon - Applied Radar; David Conway - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Tuesday April 23, 2019 (13:00-14:40) |
Radar Detection Chair: Christ Richmond - Arizona State University; Augusto Aubry - University of Naples; |
Waveform Diversity 1 Chair: Dan Thomas - SRC; Stéphanie Bidon - ISAE-SUPAERO; |
Special Session on Machine Learning in Radar Sensing and Imaging Chair: Birsen Yazici - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Sevgi Gurbuz - University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa; |
OTHR Systems & Processing Chair: Scott Coutts - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Geoff San Antonio - NRL; |
Tuesday April 23, 2019 (15:30-17:10) |
SAR / ISAR Imaging and Autofocus Chair: Marco Martorella - University of Pisa; Martie Goulding - MDA; |
Environmental Sensing Chair: James Kurdzo - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Robert Palmer - University of Oklahoma; |
Special Session on Fully Digital Radar with Hardware Constraints Chair: Robert Heath - University of Texas; Amine Mezghani - University of Texas; |
Radar Tracking Chair: Dale Blair - GTRI; Alex Charlish - Fraunhofer FKIE; |
Wednesday April 24, 2019 (08:00-09:40) |
Array Processing Techniques Chair: Jameson Bergin - ISL; Luke Rosenberg - DST Group, Australia; |
Special Session on Dynamic Spectrum Interactions between Radar and Communications Chair: Kelly Sherbondy - Army Research Laboratory; Anthony Martone - Army Research Laboratory; |
Bistatic & Multistatic Radar Signal Processing Chair: Brian Rigling - Wright State; Braham Himed - Air Force Research Laboratory; |
Ground & Naval Radar Systems and Processing Chair: Eric Mokole - MITRE; Dan Scholnik - NRL; |
Wednesday April 24, 2019 (10:20-12:00) |
SAR / ISAR Techniques Chair: Armin Doerry - Sandia National Labs; John Stralka - Northrop Grumman; |
Spectrum Sharing 1 Chair: Patrick McCormick - Air Force Research Laboratory; Aboulnasr Hassanien - Wright State University; |
Target Tracking and Localization Chair: Rockee Zhang - University of Oklahoma; Vito Mecca - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Circuits and Systems for Radar Hardware Chair: Mark Yeary - University of Oklahoma; Jeff Herd - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Wednesday April 24, 2019 (13:00-14:40) |
Cognitive Radar 1 Chair: Raviraj Adve - University of Toronto; Laura Anitori - TNO; |
Waveform Diversity 2 Chair: Justin Metcalf - University of Oklahoma; Braham Himed - Air Force Research Laboratory; |
Multistatic Radar Tracking Chair: Stephen Kogon - System & Technology Research; Dale Blair - GTRI; |
Special Session on Mobile Passive Radar Chair: Krzysztof Kulpa - Warsaw University of Technology; Fabiola Colone - Sapienza, University of Rome; |
Wednesday April 24, 2019 (15:30-17:10) |
SAR / ISAR Systems & Applications 2 Chair: Mark Davis - MEDavis Consulting; Gerald Benitz - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
ATR & Classification Chair: Gerard Titi - System & Technology Research; Jennifer Watson - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Automotive Radar Chair: Murtaza Ali - Uhnder, Inc.; Shahar Villeval - GM; |
Emerging Systems & Technology Chair: Alan O'Connor - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Nicholas O'Donoughue - RAND Corporation; |
Thursday April 25, 2019 (08:00-09:40) |
Deep Learning for ATR & Classification Chair: Karl-Erik Olsen - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI); Willie Nel - Council for Scientific and Industrial Research; |
Phenomenology 2 Chair: Maria Greco - University of Pisa; David Mooradd - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Spectrum Sharing 2 Chair: Shannon Blunt - University of Kansas; Nathan Goodman - University of Oklahoma; |
Radar Signal Processing & Frequency Estimation Chair: Alfonso Farina - Leonardo Consultant; Fulvio Gini - University of Pisa; |
Thursday April 25, 2019 (10:20-12:00) |
DOA Estimation Chair: Pawan Setlur - Riverside Research; Joe Fabrizio - Defence Science and Technology Organization (DSTO); |
Automotive and Commercial Radar Chair: Fauzia Ahmad - Temple University; Bill Weedon - Applied Radar; |
Passive Radar Systems Chair: Hugh Griffiths - University College London; Michael Picciolo - ENSCO; |
Distributed MIMO Chair: Frank Robey - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Athina Petropulu - Rutgers University; |
Thursday April 25, 2019 (13:00-14:40) |
Electronic Attack / Electronic Protection Chair: Ryan Hersey - GTRI; Joe Guerci - ISL; |
Cognitive Radar 2 Chair: Graeme Smith - The Ohio State University; Trac Tran - John's Hopkins University; |
Special Session on Machine Learning Applied to Micro-Doppler Radar Chair: Matthew Ritchie - University College London; Aaron Jones - U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; |
Airborne MTI Radar Chair: Bill Melvin - GTRI; Jim Day - Lockheed Martin; |
Thursday April 25, 2019 (15:30-17:10) |
Electronic Surveillance Chair: Aaron Shackelford - NRL; Phil Corbell - System & Technology Research; |
Adaptive Nulling / Beamforming Chair: Michael Wicks - University of Dayton; Xiaopeng Yang - Beijing Institute of Technology; |
Passive Radar Signal Processing Chair: Michael Inggs - University of Cape Town; Pierfrancesco Lombardo - Sapienza, University of Rome; |
ATR & Classification of Human Activity Chair: Siyang Cao - University of Arizona; Jennifer Palmer - GTRI; |
Poster Sessions |
Tuesday April 23, 2019 (09:45-10:20) |
Spectrum Sharing Techniques Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Georgios Trichopoulos - Arizona State University; |
mm-wave/THz Radar Systems & Phenomenology Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Georgios Trichopoulos - Arizona State University; |
Radar Phenomenology Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Georgios Trichopoulos - Arizona State University; |
Tuesday April 23, 2019 (14:40-15:30) |
Bistatic & Multistatic Radar Chair: Daniel Rabideau - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Muralidhar Rangaswamy - AFRL; |
Radar Systems and Tracking Chair: Daniel Rabideau - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Muralidhar Rangaswamy - AFRL; |
Wednesday April 24, 2019 (09:40-10:20) |
Radar Detection & Estimation Chair: Randy Haupt - Colorado School of Mines; Alan Fenn - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Commercial and Automotive Radar Chair: Randy Haupt - Colorado School of Mines; Alan Fenn - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Phased Array Antenna Design Chair: Randy Haupt - Colorado School of Mines; Alan Fenn - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; |
Wednesday April 24, 2019 (14:40-15:30) |
Advanced Techniques Chair: Yimin Zhang - Temple University; Kristine Bell - Metron; |
Environmental Sensing and Imaging Chair: Yimin Zhang - Temple University; Kristine Bell - Metron; |
Next Generation Radar Hardware Electronics Chair: Yimin Zhang - Temple University; Kristine Bell - Metron; |
Thursday April 25, 2019 (09:40-10:20) |
SAR / ISAR Chair: Bill Correll - Radiant Solutions; Julie Jackson - AFIT; |
Airborne AMTI / GMTI Radar Chair: Bill Correll - Radiant Solutions; Julie Jackson - AFIT; |
Electronic Warfare Chair: Bill Correll - Radiant Solutions; Julie Jackson - AFIT; |
Thursday April 25, 2019 (14:40-15:30) |
Waveform Diversity Techology and Applications Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Greg Coxson - U.S. Naval Academy; |
Emerging Systems & Technology Poster Chair: Dan Bliss - Arizona State University; Greg Coxson - U.S. Naval Academy; |
|