Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday October 29, 2018 (10:30-12:30)

Novel Sensor Materials  Chair: Subhra Gangopadhyay - National Science Foundation; Levente Klein - IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA;

Gas Sensors I  Chair: Stoyan Nihtianov - Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands; Navakant Bhat - Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India;

Optical Fiber I  Chair: Enakshi Bhattacharya - Indian Institute of Technology Madras; Ignacio Mattias - Universidad Pública de Navarra;

Physical Sensors I  Chair: Jurgen Kosel - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Masood Atashbar - Western Michigan University, USA;

Sensor Networks I  Chair: Mohd Hasan - Aligar Muslem University; Maryam Shojaei - Indian Institute of Technology Bombay;

Sensors for Environmental Monitoring  Chair: Elfed Lewis - University of Limerick, Ireland; Amar Basu - Wayne State University;

Sensor Circuits & Signal Processing  Chair: Bhaskar Choubey - Siegen University, Germany; Deepak Uttamchandani - University of Strathclyde;

Monday October 29, 2018 (16:00-17:30)

Integrated Sensor System Processing  Chair: Shad Roundy - The University of Utah; Levente Klein - IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA;

Gas Sensors II  Chair: Eduard Llobet - Universitat Rovira i Virgili; Ajay Agarwal - CEERI;

Optical Fiber II  Chair: Jurgen Kosel - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Enakshi Bhattacharya - Indian Institute of Technology Madras;

Physical Sensors II  Chair: Gijs Krijnen - University of Twente; Paul C.-P. Chao - National Chiao Tung University;

Sensor Networks II  Chair: Jorge Sá Silva - University of Coimbra; Madhusudan Singh - Indian Institute of Technology Delhi;

Emerging Applications Using Optical & Mechanical Approaches  Chair: Amar Basu - Wayne State University; Stoyan Nihtianov - Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands;

Sensor Signal Processing I  Chair: Huikai Xie - University of Florida; Tarun Kanti Bhattacharyya - IIT Kharagpur;

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (11:15-12:45)

Flexible Sensor Fabrication  Chair: Usha Varshney - National Science Foundation; Vijaye Rajaraman - Bosch, Germany;

Chemical Sensors  Chair: Tarun Kanti Bhattacharyya - IIT Kharagpur; Sharmistha Bhadra - McGill University;

Detectors & Vision  Chair: Paddy French - TU Delft, The Netherlands; Hakan Urey - Koc University;

Physical Sensors III  Chair: Khaled Salama - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Paul C.-P. Chao - National Chiao Tung University;

Acoustic & Ultrasonic Sensors I  Chair: Omer Oralkan - North Carolina State University; Navakant Bhat - Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India;

Sensors for Biomedical, Healthcare & Home Applications  Chair: Amar Basu - Wayne State University; Chengkuo Lee - National University of Singapore;

Sensor Signal Processing II  Chair: Sri Chandra - IEEE; Fernando Vidal-Verdú - Universidad de Málag, Spain;

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (16:45-18:15)

Gyroscopes  Chair: Mohammad Younis - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Katsuo Kurabayashi - University of Michigan;

Electrochemical Sensors  Chair: Gymama Slaughter - University of Maryland Baltimore County; Masood Atashbar - Western Michigan University, USA;

Bio/Chemical Sensors  Chair: Mike McShane - Texas A&M University, USA; Ioana Voiculescu - The City College of New York, USA;

Physical Sensors IV  Chair: Pierro Cosseddu - University of Cagliari; Zeynep Celik-Butler - The University of Texas at Arlington;

Microfabricated Acoustic Sensors  Chair: Omer Oralkan - North Carolina State University; Antonino Fiorillo - Magna Græcia University;

FOCUS SESSION: Inertial Sensor Systems  Chair: Peter Händel - KTH Royal Institute of Technology;

Sensor Signal Processing III  Chair: Khaled Salama - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Sandro Carrara - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

Wednesday October 31, 2018 (10:30-12:00)

Gas Sensors & Stochastic Effects  Chair: Katsuo Kurabayashi - University of Michigan; Mohammad Younis - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology;

Microfluidics & Biosensors I  Chair: Ashis Sen - Indian Institute of Technology Madras; Elfed Lewis - University of Limerick, Ireland;

Sensors & Actuators Systems I  Chair: Bhaskar Mitra - IIT Delhi; Prasanta Guha - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India;

FOCUS SESSION: Wearable & Implantable Biomedical Sensors & Systems  Chair: Pierro Cosseddu - University of Cagliari; Sharmistha Bhadra - McGill University;

FOCUS SESSION: Sensor Systems for Neurological Assessment & Clinical Studies  Chair: Jung-Chih Chiao - University of Texas at Arlington; Hung Cao - University of California Irvine;

FOCUS SESSION: Security & Data Integrity in Sensor Networks  Chair: Atul Negi - University of Hyderabad, India; Tapas Chakravarty - Tata Consultancy Services, India;

Wednesday October 31, 2018 (16:00-17:30)

Resonant Sensors  Chair: Mohammad Younis - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Katsuo Kurabayashi - University of Michigan;

Microfluidics & Biosensors II  Chair: Ashis Sen - Indian Institute of Technology Madras; Ignacio Mattias - Universidad Pública de Navarra;

Sensor Packaging  Chair: Dedy Wicaksono - Swiss German University; Daniele Tosi - Nazarbayev University;

Wearables and Robotics  Chair: Zeynep Celik-Butler - The University of Texas at Arlington; Paddy French - TU Delft, The Netherlands;

Sensor Structures and Fabrication  Chair: Srinivas Tadigadapa - Northeastern University; Antonino Fiorillo - Magna Græcia University;

Acoustics, Photonics and Resonators  Chair: Salvatore Baglio - University of Catania; Sinead O'Keeffe - University of Limerick, Ireland;

Poster Sessions
Monday October 29, 2018 (13:30-15:30)

Sensor Phenomenology, Modeling & Evaluation  Chair: Mohammad Younis - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Katsuo Kurabayashi - University of Michigan;

Optical Fiber, Photonics & MEMS  Chair: Ioana Voiculescu - The City College of New York, USA; Paddy French - TU Delft, The Netherlands;

Physical Sensors V  Chair: Jurgen Kosel - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology;

Sensor Networks III  Chair: Sonali Chouhan - IIT Guwahati;

Sensor Signal Processing IV  Chair: Madhusudan Singh - Indian Institute of Technology Delhi;

FOCUS SESSION: Biomedical Sensors & Systems  Chair: Pierro Cosseddu - University of Cagliari;

Monday October 29, 2018 (15:00-16:00)

Live Demonstrations  Chair: Paul C.-P. Chao - National Chiao Tung University;

Tuesday October 30, 2018 (13:45-15:15)

Sensor Materials, Processing & Fabrication  Chair: Vijaye Rajaraman - Bosch, Germany;

Chemical, Electrochemical & Gas Sensors I  Chair: Libu Manjakkal - University of Glasgow;

Acoustic & Ultrasonic Sensors II  Chair: Krishnan Balasubramanian - IIT Madras;

Chemical, Electrochemical & Gas Sensors II  Chair: Ensieh Seyed Hosseini - University of Glasgow;

Sensor Signal Processing V  Chair: Ashwin Seshia - University of Cambridge;

Sensors & Actuators Systems II  Chair: Shad Roundy - The University of Utah;

Wednesday October 31, 2018 (13:00-14:30)

Sensors & Detectors  Chair: Ioana Voiculescu - The City College of New York, USA; Paddy French - TU Delft, The Netherlands;

Emerging Sensor Applications  Chair: Ashwin Seshia - University of Cambridge;

Microfluidics & Biosensors III  Chair: Ashis Sen - Indian Institute of Technology Madras;

Late News  Chair: Dedy Wicaksono - Swiss German University;

Open Posters  Chair: Dhayalan Sakthivel - University of Glasgow;