Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Monday October 12, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
Analog Circuits I Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Sohmyung Ha - New York University Abu Dhabi; |
Data Converters I Chair: Taimur Rabuske - Universidade de Lisboa; Jose M. de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectronica de Sevilla; |
RF Circuits I Chair: Thierry Taris - IMS Bordeaux; Roberto Gomez-Garcia - Universidad de Alcala; |
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning I Chair: Fengbo Ren - Arizona State University; Hongge Li - Beihang University; |
Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures I Chair: Ioannis Savidis - Drexel University; Javier Ardila - Universidad Industrial de Santander; |
Wireline, Wireless, & Optical Communications Chair: Keshab K. Parhi - University of Minnesota, USA; Zhongfeng Wang - Nanjing University, China; |
Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps I Chair: Junrui Liang - Shanghaitech University; Dima Kilani - Khalifa University; |
Digital Signal Processing Circuits Chair: Alberto Garcia-Ortiz - ITEM, University of Bremen; |
Integrated Biomedical Sensors, Circuits, & Systems I Chair: Yuanjin Zheng - Nanyang Technological University; Mohamed Atef - United Arab Emirates University; |
Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems I Chair: Melika Payvand - University of Zurich; Jegan Rajendran - Purdue University; |
Image Sensors I Chair: Amine Bermak - HBKU; Shoushun Chen - NTU; |
Memristive & Spintronics In-Memory Computing Chair: Feng Zhang - Chinese Academy of Sciences; Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace; |
Complex Networks & Nonlinear Networked Control Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Hangzhou Dianzi University; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits & Systems for Space Applications Chair: Aibin Yan - Anhui University ; Mustafa Berke Yelten - Istanbul Technical University ; |
Tuesday October 13, 2020 (16:00-16:45) |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Pamela Abshire - Circuits and Systems for Lab on Chip and Lab on CMOS Systems Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Xinmiao Zhang - VLSI Architectures for Reed-Solomon Codes: Classic, Nested, Coupled, and Beyond Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Christoph Hagleitner, "CloudFPGA - A Scalable Reconfigurable Computing Platform" Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Firat Yazicioglu - Design and Development of Neuromodulation Devices Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Chi Kong Tse - Power Grids in the Midst of Rapidly Increasing Penetration of Power Electronics Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Mario di Berrnardo - Nonlinear Dynamics and Control of Biological Circuits and Systems Chair: TBA |
Tuesday October 13, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
Analog Signal Processing I Chair: Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University, Boston, MA; Yongfu Li - Shanghai Jiao Tong University; |
CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Mode Circuits I Chair: Ulkuhan Guler - Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Matthew Schormans - University College London; |
RF Circuits II Chair: Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University; Sriharsha Vardhan - Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad; |
System on Chip, Network on Chip, & Multi-Core Systems I Chair: Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University; Kun-Chih Jimmy Chen - National Sun Yat-sen University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Hardware Security: New Attack Horizon & Countermeasures Chair: Chip Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; Alexander Fish - Bar-Ilan University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Multi-gigabit Wireline & Optical Communication Circuits & Systems Chair: Alberto Rodríguez-Pérez - KDPOF SL; Enrique Prefasi - KDPOF SL; |
CAS Journal Papers: Power Circuits Chair: Shantanu Chakrabartty - Washington University in St. Louis; Matthew Schormans - University College London; |
Adaptive Signal Processing Chair: Izzet Kale - University of Westminster; Tokunbo Ogunfunmi - University of Santa Clara; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Innovative NeuroTechnologies: Conveying Sensible Innovation for Health & Well-being Chair: Hadi Heidari - University of Glasgow; Ross Walker - University of Utah; |
Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems II Chair: Jim Harkin - Ulster University; Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University; |
Image Sensors II Chair: Amine Bermak - HBKU; Mingzheng Duan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; |
Quantum & Emerging Devices based Circuits Chair: Antonio Rubio - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; Joseph Friedman - University of Texas at Dallas; |
Nonlinear Circuits & Systems I Chair: Tommaso Addabbo - University of Siena; Sergio Callegari - University of Bolonia; |
Late Breaking News Session I Chair: Antonio López-Martin - Public University of Navarra; Hai Li - Duke University; |
Wednesday October 14, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
Amplifier Technology Chair: Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; Nuno Paulino - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; |
Data Converters II Chair: Taimur Rabuske - Universidade de Lisboa; Luis Hernández - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; |
RF Circuits III Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Edge AI & AI Accelerators Chair: Deepu John - University College Dublin; Alex James - Clootrack; |
Cryptography & Hardware Security Chair: Maire O'Neill - Queens University Belfast, UK; Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; |
CAS Journal Papers: Signal Processing & Applications Chair: M. Hassan Najafi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Chandani Anand - Samsung Semiconductor R&D Centre; |
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting I Chair: Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University; Sijun Du - TU Delft; |
Signal Processing for Deep/Machine Learning Chair: Pak Kong Lun - Hong Kong Polytechnic University; W.C. Siu - Hong Kong Polytechnic University; |
Biomedical Circuits & Systems I Chair: Benoit Gosselin - Université Laval; Dai Jiang - University College London; |
Parallel & Array Processing Circuits Chair: Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); Akos Zarandy - MTA-SZTAKI; |
Sensory Systems for IOT Chair: Abe Elfadel - Khalifa University; Mathew Law - Macau University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: The art of Building Large-scale Quantum Computers: From Physics to Engineering Chair: Andrei Vladimirescu - UC Berkeley; Carmen G. Almudever - Delft University of Technology; |
CAS Journal Papers: Nonlinear Systems Applications Chair: Ben Perach - Israel Institute of Technology; Sergio Callegari - University of Bolonia; |
Late Breaking News Session II Chair: Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University; Antonio López-Martin - Public University of Navarra; |
Thursday October 15, 2020 (16:00-16:45) |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Renato Turchetta - CMOS image sensors for scientific, bio-medical and space applications Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Ravinder Dahiya - Large Area Energy Autonomous Electronic Skin Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Vadim Ivanov - Ultra-Low-Power Circuit Techniques for Power Management and Energy Harvesting ICs Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Andreia Cathelin - How Life of the Mixed-Signal Designers Became Better with FD-SOI... Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Ralf Brederlow - Ultra-Low Power Sensor Systems -- The Fuel for Artificial Intelligence Chair: TBA |
Thursday October 15, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
Analog Circuits II Chair: Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University, Boston, MA; Roberto Gomez-Garcia - Universidad de Alcala; |
Data Converters III Chair: Ayman Fayed - The Ohio State University; Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; |
Design and Verification I Chair: Taimur Rabuske - Universidade de Lisboa; Carlos J. Bernal - University of Puerto Rico; |
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning II Chair: Seok-Bum Ko - University of Saskatchewan; Baker Mohammad - Best University in Abu Dhabi; |
Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures II Chair: Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University; Seetal Potluri - North Carolina State University; |
CAS Journal Papers: Communications Circuits I Chair: Glenn Cowan - Concordia University; Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur - McGill University; |
Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps II Chair: Zhenyu Shan - Beihang University; Junrui Liang - Shanghaitech University; |
Advances in Digital Filters Chair: Lee Jun Wei - Nanyang Technological University; Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur; |
Biomedical Circuits & Systems II Chair: Konstantin Nikolic - Imperial College London; Sara Ghoreishizadeh - University College London; |
Deep Learning Systems I Chair: Alon Ascoli - Technical University Dresden; Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); |
SPECIAL SESSION: Neuromorphic Computing with Emerging Devices Chair: Joseph Friedman - University of Texas at Dallas; Wang Kang - Beihang University; |
New Emerging Device Alternatives Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Sorin Cotofana - Delft University of Technology; |
Nonlinear Circuits & Systems for IOT, AI and ET Chair: Tommaso Addabbo - University of Siena; Marco Storace - University of Genova; |
Friday October 16, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
Analog Signal Processing II Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Ginés Doménech - Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena; |
CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Mode Circuits II Chair: Kong Pang Pun - Chinese University of Hong Kong; Nazanin Neshatvar - University College London; |
Regulators & References Chair: Mohammed Ismail - The Ohio State University; Filippo Neri - Renesas Electronics; |
System on Chip, Network on Chip, & Multi-Core Systems II Chair: Jari Nurmi - Tampere University; Tughrul Arslan - University of Edinburgh; |
Hardware Security for IoT & CPS Chair: Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University; Kwen Siong Chong - Nanyang Technological University; |
Error Correction Codes & MIMO Systems Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University, China; Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Modeling, Simulation, Testing & Design of Inductive Power Transfer Systems for Electric Vehicles I Chair: Nicola Femia - University of Salerno; Giulia Di Capua - University of Salerno; |
Image Processing Chair: Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University; Xin Lou - ShanghaiTech University; |
Lab-on-chip & Point-of-care for Biomedical Diagnostics Chair: Abe Elfadel - Khalifa University; Ross Walker - University of Utah; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Mixed-signal Circuits for Machine Learning & Edge-AI Chair: Vishal Saxena - University of Delaware; Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University, Boston, MA; |
Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems III Chair: Miguel Cacho-Soblechero - Imperial College London; Nicole McFarlane - University of Tennessee; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Stochastic & Approximate Computing Chair: Paul Sotiriadis - National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Weiqiang Liu - Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Security of Complex & Nonlinear Networked Systems: Analysis, Control & Optimization Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Hangzhou Dianzi University; Jaswinder Lota - University of East London; |
Saturday October 17, 2020 (16:00-16:45) |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Pieter J. A. Harpe - Low-Power SAR ADC Techniques and Applications Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Alberto Rodríguez-Pérez - High Speed Data Communications over Plastic Optical Fibers Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Donald Y.C. Lie - Broadband High-Efficiency Linear Power Amplifier Design for Millimeter-Wave 5G Chair: TBA |
OVERVIEW PAPER: Chai Wah Wu - Simplifying Neural Networks via Look Up Tables and Product of Sums Matrix Factorizations Chair: TBA |
CONFESSION SESSION Chair: Tobi Delbruck - UZH-ETH Zurich; Daniel Leon Salas - Purdue University; |
Saturday October 17, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
CAS Journal Papers: Energy-Efficient & Low Power Design Chair: Virgilio Valente - Delft University of Technology; He Tang - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; |
Data Converters V Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectronica de Sevilla; Kangmin Hu - InnoGrit Corp; |
Electronic Design Automation & Physical Design Chair: Naeem Abbasi - -; Kasem Khalil - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; |
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning IV Chair: Yeong-Kang Lai - National Chung Hsing University; Inna Partin Vaisband - University of Illinois at Chicago; |
Conventional & 3D IC Memory Circuits, Architectures & Interconnect Technologies Chair: Vasilis Pavlidis - University of Manchester; Emre Salman - State University of New York at Stony Brook; |
CAS Journal Papers: Communications Circuits II Chair: Matthew Schormans - University College London; Yu Wu - University College London; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Modeling, Simulation, Testing & Design of Inductive Power Transfer Systems for Electric Vehicles II Chair: Nicola Femia - University of Salerno; Giulia Di Capua - University of Salerno; |
Video & Image Coding I Chair: Lu Yu - Zhejiang University, China; Xin Jin - Tsinghua University; |
Biometrics & Biomedical Signal/Image Processing, Circuits & Systems I Chair: Zhihua Wang - Tsinghua University; Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; |
Deep Learning Systems II Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - UQAM; Tobi Delbruck - UZH-ETH Zurich; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Devices, Circuits & Systems for Unconventional Computing Chair: Alon Ascoli - Technical University Dresden; Ronald Tetzlaff - Technical University Dresden; |
Educational Methods & Theories Chair: Babak Ayazifar - Univ. California, Berkeley, USA; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University; |
Algorithms & Simulation Techniques for Circuits & Dynamical Systems Design Chair: Federico Bizzarri - Politecnico di Milano; Marco Storace - University of Genova; |
Monday October 19, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
Oscillators & Phase Locked Loops II Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Guillermo Garayar-Leyva - Texas A&M University; |
Analog Signal Processing & Communication Circuits Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Nuno Paulino - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; |
Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems I Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID; |
Programmable, Reconfigurable & Array Architectures Chair: Darshika Perera - University of Colorado Colorado Springs; Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos - Democritus University of Thrace; |
Conventional & Emerging Memory Circuits, Architectures & Interconnect Technologies I Chair: Emre Salman - State University of New York at Stony Brook; Tony Kim Tae Hyoung - Nanyang Technological University; |
Internet of Things Systems Chair: An-Yeu Andy Wu - National Taiwan University; Wael Badawy - Nile University, Egypt; |
Analysis & Control of Power Grids & Renewable Energy System Chair: Dongsheng Yu - CUMT; Zhen Li - Beijing Institute of Technology; |
Video & Image Coding II Chair: Zhibo Chen - Univ. of Science and Techn. China; Carl James Debono - University of Malta; |
Biometrics & Biomedical Signal/Image Processing, Circuits & Systems II Chair: Wai-Chi Fang - National Chiao Tung University; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University; |
Deep Learning at the Edge Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Circuits & Systems for Unconventional Computing Chair: Bernabé Linares-Barranco - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-Univ. Sevilla); Nima TaheriNejad - TU Wien; |
Multimedia Coding & System Applications Chair: Vladan Velisavljevic - University of Bedfordshire; Wen-Huang Cheng - National Chiao Tung University; |
CAS Journal Papers: Digital Circuits I Chair: Ettore Napoli - University of Napoli Federico II; Jianwei Jiang - Chinese Academy of Sciences ; |
Tuesday October 20, 2020 (17:15-18:55) |
Oscillators & Phase Locked Loops I Chair: Sohmyung Ha - New York University Abu Dhabi; Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; |
Data Converters IV Chair: Joao Goes - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; |
Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems II Chair: Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; Izzet Kale - University of Westminster; |
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning III Chair: Xinming Huang - Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Hassan Mostafa - Zewail City of Science and Technology; |
Low-Power Logic, Circuits & Architectures Chair: Ramiro Taco - Bar-Ilan University; Alexander Fish - Bar-Ilan University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Next Generation Security From Chip to Cloud: Challenges & Solutions Chair: Anupam Chattopadhyay - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; Shivam Bhasin - NTU Singapore; |
Modeling & Control of Power Converters Chair: Abdelali EI Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili; Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University; |
Visual Signal Processing & Understanding Chair: Hsu-Feng Hsiao - National Chiao Tung University; Shiliang Zhang - Peking University; |
Lab-on-CMOS & Lab-on-chip Chair: Hanjun Jiang - Tsinghua University; Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London; |
Neural Systems Based on Emerging Device & Circuit Technologies Chair: Melika Payvand - University of Zurich; Yaoyao Jia - North Carolina State University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Bio-inspired Memristive Systems for Sensing & Processing Chair: Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace; Ronald Tetzlaff - Technical University Dresden; |
Emerging Multimedia Systems & Applications I Chair: Ngai-Man Cheung - Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD); Wen-Huang Cheng - National Chiao Tung University; |
CAS Journal Papers: Digital Circuits II Chair: Robert Giterman - EPFL; Dai Jiang - University College London; |
Thursday October 22, 2020 (15:45-16:15) |
Agriculture & Farming Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; Carles Cané - Institute of Microelectronics of Barcelona IMB-CNM; |
Thursday October 22, 2020 (16:15-16:55) |
Sensors for AgriFood Chair: Carles Cané - Institute of Microelectronics of Barcelona IMB-CNM; Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; |
Thursday October 22, 2020 (17:40-18:10) |
Trees & Crops Chair: Victor Grimblatt - Synopsys; Julius Georgiou - University of Cyprus; |
Thursday October 22, 2020 (18:10-18:50) |
Food Quality and Monitoring Chair: Julius Georgiou - University of Cyprus; Victor Grimblatt - Synopsys; |
Poster Sessions |
Monday October 12, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Live Demos I Chair: Piotr Dudek - Univ. of Manchester, UK; Tobi Delbruck - Inst. for Neuroinformatics, Switzerland; |
Analog & RF Circuits, Design & Verification I Chair: Randy Geiger - Iowa State University; Roberto Gomez-Garcia - Universidad de Alcala; |
Digital Circuit for Machine Learning & Emerging Memory Circuits I Chair: Suhas Shivapakash - Technical University of Berlin; Gabriele Meoni - Università di Pisa; |
Error Correcting Systems & Hardware Security for Communications Chair: Hoyoung Yoo - Chungnam National University, Republic of Korea; Kyung Ki Kim - Daegu University, Republic of Korea; |
Emergent Devices & Applications I Chair: Christos Papavassiliou - Imperial College London; Omid Kavehei - University of Sidney; |
Live Demos VI Chair: Elkim Felipe Roa Fuentes - Univ. Industrial de Santander, Colombia; |
Smart Sensors & Sensory Systems I Chair: Abe Elfadel - Khalifa University; Nikola Massari - FBK; |
Nonlinear Circuits & Systems II Chair: Abdelali El Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili; Federico Bizzarri - Politecnico di Milano; |
Tuesday October 13, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Live Demos II Chair: Piotr Dudek - Univ. of Manchester, UK; Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); |
Analog & RF Circuits, Design & Verification II Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Randy Geiger - Iowa State University; |
Digital Circuit for Machine Learning & Emerging Memory Circuits II Chair: Shyh-Jye Jerry Jou - National Chiao Tung University; Mohammad Haider - University of Alabama at Birminghan; |
Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures III Chair: Chen Yun - Fudan University; Baris Taskin - Drexel University; |
Emergent Devices & Applications II Chair: Christos Papavassiliou - Imperial College London; Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace; |
Live Demos VII Chair: Tobi Delbruck - Inst. for Neuroinformatics, Switzerland; Elkim Felipe Roa Fuentes - Univ. Industrial de Santander, Colombia; |
Smart Sensors & Sensory Systems II Chair: Abe Elfadel - Khalifa University; Nikola Massari - FBK; |
Nonlinear Circuits and Systems III Chair: Abdelali El Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili; Costas Psychalinos - University of Patras; |
Wednesday October 14, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Live Demos III Chair: Piotr Dudek - Univ. of Manchester, UK; Elkim Felipe Roa Fuentes - Univ. Industrial de Santander, Colombia; |
Analog Circuits III Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Pankaj Venuturupalli - University of Hyderabad; |
EDA, HW Security, Testing I Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Adam Teman - Bar-Ilan University; |
Wireless & Optical Communications Systems I Chair: Hanho Lee - Inha University, Incheon, Republic of Korea; Kyung Ki Kim - Daegu University, Republic of Korea; |
Emergent Devices & Applications III Chair: Christos Papavassiliou - Imperial College London; Antonio Rubio - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; |
Live Demos VIII Chair: Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); |
Neural Systems, Machine Learning, & Applications I Chair: Jim Harkin - Ulster University; Yoko Uwate - Tokushima University; |
Complex and nonlinear networked systems Chair: Tommaso Addabbo - University of Siena; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University; |
Thursday October 15, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Live Demos IV Chair: Piotr Dudek - Univ. of Manchester, UK; Juan Antonio Lenero-Bardallo - University of Seville; |
Analog Circuits IV Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Rabin Raut - Concordia University; |
EDA, HW Security, Testing II Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Adam Teman - Bar-Ilan University; |
Wireless & Optical Communications Systems II Chair: Hanho Lee - Inha University, Incheon, Republic of Korea; Kyung Ki Kim - Daegu University, Republic of Korea; |
Integrated Biomedical Sensors, Circuits, & Systems II Chair: Paul Sotiriadis - National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Matt Johnston - Oregon State University; |
Live Demos IX Chair: Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); Roman Sotner - Brno University of Technology; |
Neural Systems, Machine Learning, & Applications II Chair: Jim Harkin - Ulster University; Yoko Uwate - Tokushima University; |
Digital Signal Processing I Chair: Tapio Saramäki - Tampere University; Saihua Xu - Nanyang Technical University; |
Friday October 16, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Live Demos V Chair: Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); Liangjian Lyu - Fudan University; |
Analog Circuits V Chair: Antonio López-Martin - Public University of Navarra; Ravi H K - Indian Institute of Technology Bombay; |
Low-Power Logic, & Arithmetic Circuits & Architectures I Chair: Martin Margala - University of Massachusetts Lowell; Shima Mohaghegh - Middle East Technical University ; |
Wireless & Optical Communications Systems III Chair: Hanho Lee - Inha University, Incheon, Republic of Korea; Kyung Ki Kim - Daegu University, Republic of Korea; |
Wearable & Implantable Sensors, Circuits & Systems I Chair: Christos Papavassiliou - Imperial College London; Yan Liu - Shanghai Jiaotong University; |
Live Demos X Chair: Piotr Dudek - Univ. of Manchester, UK; |
Neuromorphic Hardware & Biological Neural Systems I Chair: Wesley Thio - University of Michigan; |
Digital Signal Processing II Chair: Wei-Ping Zhu - Concordia University; |
Saturday October 17, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Laboratory Teaching Techniques Chair: Lu Yu - Zhejiang University, China; Zhibo Chen - Univ. of Science and Techn. China; |
Analog Circuits VI Chair: Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University; Randy Geiger - Iowa State University; |
Low-Power Logic, & Arithmetic Circuits & Architectures II Chair: Emre Salman - State University of New York at Stony Brook; Martin Margala - University of Massachusetts Lowell; |
Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps III Chair: Adrian Ioinovici - HIT; Dimitrios Baxevanakis - National Technical University of Athens; |
Wearable & Implantable Sensors, Circuits & Systems II Chair: Christos Papavassiliou - Imperial College London; Yan Liu - Shanghai Jiaotong University; |
Power Amplifiers, Regulators & References Chair: Roberto Gomez-Garcia - Universidad de Alcala; Moïse Safari Mugisho - Fraunhofer IAF; |
Neuromorphic Hardware & Biological Neural Systems II Chair: Edgar Lemaire - Universté Nice Côte d'Azur; Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; |
Emerging Multimedia Systems & Applications II Chair: Senching Samson Cheung - University of Kentucky; Wen-Huang Cheng - National Chiao Tung University; |
Monday October 19, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Data Converters VI Chair: Jorge Fernandes - Universidade de Lisboa; Kangmin Hu - InnoGrit Corp; |
SoC, NoC, Programmable I Chair: Martin Margala - University of Massachusetts Lowell; |
Power System Applications & Other Areas in Power & Energy Chair: Xi Zhang - Beijing Institute of Technology; Aleksandra Lekić - TU Delft; |
Neural Systems Based on Emerging Memory Technologies & Quantized Neural Networks I Chair: Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville; Corey Lammie - James Cook University; |
Hardware & Systems for Visual Signal Processing Chair: Luciano Agostini - Universidade Federal de Pelotas; Xinggong Zhang - Peking University; |
Tuesday October 20, 2020 (18:55-20:00) |
Data Converters VII Chair: Jorge Fernandes - Universidade de Lisboa; Yasar Gürbüz - Sabanci University; |
SoC, NoC, Programmable II Chair: Martin Margala - University of Massachusetts Lowell; |
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting II Chair: Junrui Liang - Shanghaitech University; Sijun Du - TU Delft; |
Neural Systems Based on Emerging Memory Technologies & Quantized Neural Networks II Chair: Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville; Wesley Thio - University of Michigan; |
Thursday October 22, 2020 (18:50-19:20) |
FoodCAS Posters Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino; Victor Grimblatt - Synopsys; |
|