ISCAS 2021 Lecture Session Schedule
Korea time (KST) GMT +09:00
Filter By Theme:
Time Virtual Room 1 Virtual Room 2 Virtual Room 3 Virtual Room 4 Virtual Room 5 Virtual Room 6 Virtual Room 7 Virtual Room 8 Virtual Room 9 Virtual Room 10
Monday
May 24th, 2021
10:00-11:40
IOT
AID
PHS
CPS
AID
A1L-01
Sigma Delta ADC I (5 papers)
Chr: Tawfiq Musah, José M. de la Rosa
Track: 1.0
A1L-02
Electronic Design Automation & Physical Design I (5 papers)
Chr: Baris Taskin, Youngjoo Lee
Track: 2.0
A1L-03
Wireline Communications I (5 papers)
Chr: Joseph Cavallaro, Vyasa Sai
Track: 3.0
A1L-04
Power Management Circuit Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Elkim Roa, Anmol Sharma
Track: 4.0
A1L-05
Biomedical Signal Detection & Conversion Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Kea-Tiong Tang, Arindam Basu
Track: 6.0
A1L-06
Image Sensors (5 papers)
Chr: Shoushun Chen, Ibrahim Elfadel
Track: 7.0
A1L-07
Neural Network & Neuromorphic Accelerators I (5 papers)
Chr: Arindam Basu, Jason Eshraghian
Track: 8.0
A1L-08
Modeling & Control of Nonlinear Networks (5 papers)
Chr: Ljiljana Trajkovic, Yoko Uwate
Track: 9.0
A1L-09
CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Signal Circuits & Systems I (4 papers)
Chr: Jusung Kim, Hyungmin Lee
Track: 16.0
A1L-10
Live Demo I (5 papers)
Chr: Ji-Hoon Kim, Taewook Kim
Track: 15.0
Monday
May 24th, 2021
16:00-17:40
PHS
CPS
AID
BDP
BDP
A3L-01
Analog Circuits I (5 papers)
Chr: Igor Filanovsky, Mohamad Sawan
Track: 1.0
A3L-02
Electronic Design Automation & Physical Design II (5 papers)
Chr: Robert Chang, Leonel Sousa
Track: 2.0
A3L-03
Wireline Communications II (3 papers)
Chr: Yong Chen, Pei-Yun Tsai
Track: 3.0
A3L-04
Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps (5 papers)
Chr: Junmin Jiang, Sijun Du
Track: 4.0
A3L-05
Biomedical Sensing & Signal Detection Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Jun Ohta, Shaoxi Wang
Track: 6.0
A3L-06
Integrated Sensory Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Nicola Massari, Pantelis Georgiou
Track: 7.0
A3L-07
Machine Learning & Neural Networks (5 papers)
Chr: Jason Eshraghian, Coen Arrow
Track: 8.0
A3L-08
Advances in Digital Filters (5 papers)
Chr: Tapio Saramäki, Mrityunjoy Chakraborty
Track: 10.0
A3L-09
Efficient Circuits & System Implementations of Multimedia Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Yeong-Kang Lai, Vladan Velisavljevic
Track: 12.0
A3L-10
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Logic, Analog, & Memory Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Stephan Menzel, Alon Ascoli
Track: 14.0
Tuesday
May 25th, 2021
09:00-09:45
          
Tuesday
May 25th, 2021
10:00-11:40
ESS
ISS
IOT
PHS
AID
A5G
AID
B2L-01
Phase Locked Loops I (5 papers)
Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, Salvatore Pennisi
Track: 1.0
B2L-02
Circuits for Energy Efficiency & Robustness (4 papers)
Chr: Inna Vaisband, Emre Salman
Track: 2.0
B2L-03
Cryptography & Hardware Security (4 papers)
Chr: Sri Navaneeth Easwaran, Danella Zhao
Track: 3.0
B2L-04
Transmitters & Receivers (5 papers)
Chr: Paul Sotiriadis, Nagarjuna Nallam
Track: 1.0
B2L-05
Advanced Computing in Memory Strategies (5 papers)
Chr: Antonio Rubio, Sorin Cotofana
Track: 5.0
B2L-06
Biometrics & Biomedical Signal/Image Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Mohamad Sawan, Yun He
Track: 6.0
B2L-07
Neural Network Accelerators Using Emerging Memory Technologies (5 papers)
Chr: Mostafa Rahimi Azghadi, Jason Eshraghian
Track: 8.0
B2L-08
SPECIAL SESSION: Advanced Energy-Efficient Wireline & Optical Communications (5 papers)
Chr: Armin Tajalli, Ross Walker
Track: 14.0
B2L-09
SPECIAL SESSION: Analog Computing, SoC, and Processing-in-Memory for AI Hardware (5 papers)
Chr: Vishal Saxena, Aatmesh Shrivastava
Track: 14.0
 
Tuesday
May 25th, 2021
16:00-17:40
ESS
AID
PHS
AID
BDP
AID
A5G
B4L-01
Sigma Delta ADC II (5 papers)
Chr: Edoardo Bonizzoni, José M. de la Rosa
Track: 1.0
B4L-02
Low-Power Logic, Circuits & Architectures I (5 papers)
Chr: Fernando Moraes, Boris Vaisband
Track: 2.0
B4L-03
Error Correction Codes (5 papers)
Chr: Youngjoo Lee, Jun Lin
Track: 3.0
B4L-04
Modeling & Control of WPT Systems & Energy Grids (5 papers)
Chr: Chi-Seng Lam, Xi Chen
Track: 4.0
B4L-05
Biomedical Sensing & Imaging Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Pantelis Georgiou, Ulkuhan Guler
Track: 6.0
B4L-06
Spiking Neural Networks & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Jason Eshraghian, Arindam Basu
Track: 8.0
B4L-07
DSP Implementation (5 papers)
Chr: Wei Liu, Bah-Hwee Gwee
Track: 10.0
B4L-08
SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Memories for Unconventional Computing (5 papers)
Chr: Jiyong Woo, Kyeong-Sik Min
Track: 14.0
B4L-09
SPECIAL SESSION: Artificial Intelligence Computation In Memory & Their Applications Utilizing Next-generation Memory (4 papers)
Chr: Takayuki Kawahara, Kyeong-Sik Min
Track: 14.0
B4L-10
CAS Journal Papers: Communication & Network Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Chuan Zhang, Hoyoung Yoo
Track: 16.0
Wednesday
May 26th, 2021
10:00-11:40
A5G
ISS
AID
AID
ESS
PHS
C1L-01
RF Power Amplifiers (5 papers)
Chr: Jusung Kim, Nagarjuna Nallam
Track: 1.0
C1L-02
Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures (5 papers)
Chr: Itamar Levi, Alex Fish
Track: 2.0
C1L-03
Electronic Design Automation (4 papers)
Chr: Baris Taskin, Danella Zhao
Track: 2.0
C1L-04
Modeling & Control of Power Converters I (5 papers)
Chr: Xi Chen, Giulia Di Capua
Track: 4.0
C1L-05
Nanodevices, Nanocircuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Georgios Sirakoulis, Yuan Cao
Track: 5.0
C1L-06
Deep Learning Systems I (5 papers)
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Melika Payvand
Track: 8.0
C1L-07
Visual Signal Coding & Quality Assessment (5 papers)
Chr: Chia-Yang Tsai, Li Zhang
Track: 11.0
C1L-08
SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits & Systems of Artificial Intelligence & Security for 5G (3 papers)
Chr: Hongbin Sun, Hoyoung Yoo
Track: 14.0
C1L-09
SPECIAL SESSION: Low Power Design for Emerging Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Chuan Zhang, Zhongfeng Wang
Track: 14.0
C1L-10
SPECIAL SESSION: New Approaches for Interfacing Electronic & Biological Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Ross Walker, Hadi Heidari
Track: 14.0
Wednesday
May 26th, 2021
15:00-15:45
          
Wednesday
May 26th, 2021
16:00-17:40
A5G
ISS
BDP
AID
AID
AID
AID
AID
C4L-01
SAR ADC (5 papers)
Chr: Tawfiq Musah, Salvatore Pennisi
Track: 1.0
C4L-02
Hardware Security for Internet-of-Things, Cyber-Physical Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Tony Tae-Hyoung Kim, Itamar Levi
Track: 2.0
C4L-03
Conventional & Emerging Memory Circuits, Architectures & Interconnect Technologies (5 papers)
Chr: Boris Vaisband, Seokbum Ko
Track: 2.0
C4L-04
Spiking Neural Networks & Systems I (3 papers)
Chr: Charlotte Frenkel, Chae Eun Rhee
Track: 8.0
C4L-05
Non-linear Theory in Energy Conversion Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Erivelton Geraldo Nepomuceno, Federico Bizzarri
Track: 9.0
C4L-06
SPECIAL SESSION: 5G & Beyond (4 papers)
Chr: Pei-Yun Tsai, Hoyoung Yoo
Track: 14.0
C4L-07
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Computing & Training for Edge Intelligence (5 papers)
Chr: Alon Ascoli, Georgios Sirakoulis
Track: 14.0
C4L-08
SPECIAL SESSION: Optimized Image/Video Coding Based on Deep Learning (4 papers)
Chr: Zhibo Chen, Christian Herglotz
Track: 14.0
C4L-09
CAS Journal Papers: Digital Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Adam Teman, Yeongkyo Seo
Track: 16.0
 
Thursday
May 27th, 2021
09:00-09:45
          
Thursday
May 27th, 2021
10:00-11:40
BDP
AID
ESS
ISS
AID
ISS
D2L-01
Design Tools (5 papers)
Chr: Jun Yin, Shahriar Mirabbasi
Track: 1.0
D2L-02
Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Weiwei Shan, Volkan Kursun
Track: 2.0
D2L-03
Programmable, Reconfigurable & Array Architectures (4 papers)
Chr: Fengbo Ren, Inna Vaisband
Track: 2.0
D2L-04
Analog Digital Converters (5 papers)
Chr: Taimur Rabuske, Jun Yin
Track: 1.0
D2L-05
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting I (5 papers)
Chr: Dimitri Galayko, Zhiyuan Chen
Track: 4.0
D2L-06
Non-silicon & Emerging Devices (5 papers)
Chr: Weisheng Zhao, Sorin Cotofana
Track: 5.0
D2L-07
SPECIAL SESSION: Design & Detection of Hardware Trojans in Cyber-Physical Systems (5 papers)
Chr: Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Hoyoung Yoo
Track: 14.0
D2L-08
SPECIAL SESSION: Machine-Learning Systems & Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Aatmesh Shrivastava, Vishal Saxena
Track: 14.0
D2L-09
SPECIAL SESSION: Cognitive Radio Systems & Hardware Security Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: José M. de la Rosa, Yue Zheng
Track: 14.0
 
Thursday
May 27th, 2021
15:00-15:45
          
Thursday
May 27th, 2021
16:00-17:40
AID
AID
AID
AID
ISS
D5L-01
ADC Building Blocks (5 papers)
Chr: Nuno Paulino, Zhipeng Li
Track: 1.0
D5L-02
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning I (5 papers)
Chr: Youngjoo Lee, Fengbo Ren
Track: 2.0
D5L-03
Wireless Communications (5 papers)
Chr: Xiangyu Meng, Christoph Studer
Track: 3.0
D5L-04
Amplifiers (5 papers)
Chr: Luis Oliveira, Aatmesh Shrivastava
Track: 1.0
D5L-05
Neuromorphic Systems I (4 papers)
Chr: Charlotte Frenkel, Melika Payvand
Track: 8.0
D5L-06
SPECIAL SESSION: Next-Generation Edge AI Computing (5 papers)
Chr: Takahiro Hanyu, Naofumi Homma
Track: 14.0
D5L-07
SPECIAL SESSION: Multimodal Signal Processing (4 papers)
Chr: Yu Tsao, Kyeong-Sik Min
Track: 14.0
D5L-08
SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Techniques of Memristive Systems (4 papers)
Chr: Georgios Sirakoulis, Stephan Menzel
Track: 14.0
D5L-09
CAS Journal Papers: Hardware Security (3 papers)
Chr: Youngmin Kim, Dur E Shahwar
Track: 16.0
 
Friday
May 28th, 2021
09:00-09:45
          
Friday
May 28th, 2021
10:00-11:40
ESS
ESS
IOT
E2L-01
Voltage References (5 papers)
Chr: Cheng Huang, Qadeer Khan
Track: 1.0
E2L-02
Low-Power Logic, Circuits & Architectures II (4 papers)
Chr: Abdel Martinez, Inna Vaisband
Track: 2.0
E2L-03
Adaptive & Array Based Signal Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Qing Shen
Track: 10.0
E2L-04
Hardware & Systems for Visual Signal Processing (5 papers)
Chr: Bruno Zatt, Weisi Lin
Track: 11.0
E2L-05
Educational Methods & Theories (4 papers)
Chr: Ljiljana Trajkovic, Babak Ayazifar
Track: 13.0
E2L-06
SPECIAL SESSION: Wearable Sensing Techniques & Power Solutions for IoT Devices (4 papers)
Chr: Junrui Liang, Xiaojin Zhao
Track: 14.0
E2L-07
SPECIAL SESSION: Analysis of Complex Networked Circuits & Systems from a Network Science Perspective I (4 papers)
Chr: Yongxiang Xia, Jiajing Wu
Track: 14.0
   
Friday
May 28th, 2021
16:00-17:40
AID
AID
E3L-01
Analog Circuits II (5 papers)
Chr: Roberto Gomez-Garcia, Sohmyung Ha
Track: 1.0
E3L-02
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning II (5 papers)
Chr: Leonel Sousa, Robert Chang
Track: 2.0
E3L-03
Multimedia Processing with Deep Neural Networks (5 papers)
Chr: Vladan Velisavljevic, Wu Liu
Track: 12.0
E3L-04
Tunable Filters (4 papers)
Chr: Alfredo Arnaud, Jusung Kim
Track: 1.0
E3L-05
SPECIAL SESSION: Beyond Moore’s Law & More than Moore (5 papers)
Chr: Yongfu Li, Kyeong-Sik Min
Track: 14.0
E3L-06
SPECIAL SESSION: Analysis of Complex Networked Circuits & Systems from a Network Science Perspective II (4 papers)
Chr: Yongxiang Xia, Jiajing Wu
Track: 14.0
E3L-07
CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Signal Circuits & Systems II (5 papers)
Chr: Junghwan Han, Yeongkyo Seo
Track: 16.0
   
Saturday
May 29th, 2021
14:00-15:15
F1L-01
Agricultural Technologies (5 papers)
Chr: Matias Miguez, Alfonso Chacon
Track: 18.0
         
Saturday
May 29th, 2021
16:20-17:20
F2L-01
Food Monitoring Technologies (4 papers)
Chr: Marios Sophocleous, Aakash Jog
Track: 18.0